Interesting Quiz On NHL - Philadelphia Flyers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
Philadelphia Flyers Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about NHL - Philadelphia Flyers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was inducted into the Philadelphia Flyers Hall of Fame in 2001?

    • A.

      Bud Poile

    • B.

      Mark Howe

    • C.

      Bobby Clarke

    • D.

      Ricky Tocchet

    Correct Answer
    B. Mark Howe
  • 2. 

    Who was inducted into the Philadelphia Flyers Hall of Fame in 1999?

    • A.

      Mike Richards

    • B.

      Bill Barber

    • C.

      Lou Angotti

    • D.

      Brian Propp

    Correct Answer
    D. Brian Propp
  • 3. 

    Who was inducted into the Philadelphia Flyers Hall of Fame in 1994?

    • A.

      Paul Coffey

    • B.

      Darryl Sittler

    • C.

      Barry Ashbee

    • D.

      Tim Kerr

    Correct Answer
    D. Tim Kerr
  • 4. 

    Who was inducted into the Philadelphia Flyers Hall of Fame in 1992?

    • A.

      Pelle Lindbergh

    • B.

      Bill Barber

    • C.

      Keith Allen

    • D.

      Gene Hart

    Correct Answer
    D. Gene Hart
  • 5. 

    Who was inducted into the Philadelphia Flyers Hall of Fame in 1989?

    • A.

      Bud Poile

    • B.

      Bernie Parent

    • C.

      Bill Barber

    • D.

      Gene Hart

    Correct Answer
    C. Bill Barber
  • 6. 

    Which number did the Philadelphia Flyers take out of circulation after Pelle Lindbergh's death?

    • A.

      31

    • B.

      13

    • C.

      99

    • D.

      47

    Correct Answer
    A. 31
  • 7. 

    Who was the first coach to be inducted into the Philadelphia Flyers Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      Keith Allen

    • B.

      John Stevens

    • C.

      Bill Barber

    • D.

      Ken Hitchcock

    Correct Answer
    A. Keith Allen
  • 8. 

    Which former player coached the Philadelphia Flyers from 2000-02?

    • A.

      Eric Lindros

    • B.

      Keith Primeau

    • C.

      Ron Sutter

    • D.

      Bill Barber

    Correct Answer
    D. Bill Barber
  • 9. 

    How many penalty minutes did Philadelphia Flyer Bill Barber earn in his NHL career?

    • A.

      252

    • B.

      987

    • C.

      555

    • D.

      623

    Correct Answer
    D. 623
  • 10. 

    How many career goals did Philadelphia Flyer Bill Barber accumulate?

    • A.

      673

    • B.

      420

    • C.

      221

    • D.

      987

    Correct Answer
    B. 420
  • 11. 

    Which position did Bill Barber play for the Philadelphia Flyers?

    • A.

      Goalie

    • B.

      Right Wing

    • C.

      Left Wing

    • D.

      Center

    Correct Answer
    C. Left Wing
  • 12. 

    Philadelphia Flyer Bobby Clarke suffered from which disease?

    • A.

      Cancer

    • B.

      Diabetes

    • C.

      Crohn's

    • D.

      High Blood Pressure

    Correct Answer
    B. Diabetes
  • 13. 

    How many times did Philadelphia Flyer Bobby Clarke make the All-Star Team?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Ten

    • D.

      Fourteen

    Correct Answer
    B. Four
  • 14. 

    How many times did Philadelphia Flyer Bobby Clarke win the Hart Trophy?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Ten

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
  • 15. 

    Philadelphia Flyer Bobby Clarke drank what before each game?

    • A.

      Green Tea

    • B.

      Gatorade

    • C.

      Coca-Cola Mixed With Sugar

    • D.

      Black Coffee

    Correct Answer
    C. Coca-Cola Mixed With Sugar

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.