Parts Of Speech Terms Quizzes

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,297,747
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 135

SettingsSettingsSettings
Parts Of Speech Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on Parts Of Speech and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What part of speech is "tangible", meaning "perceptible by touch"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    D. Adjective
  • 2. 

    What part of speech is "tantamount", meaning "having equal or equivalent value, effect, or import"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    D. Adjective
  • 3. 

    What part of speech is "taxation", meaning "a levy, by government, of a fixed contribution"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    B. Noun
  • 4. 

    What part of speech is "taxidermy", meaning "the art or process of preserving dead animals or parts of them"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 5. 

    What part of speech is "technicality", meaning "something peculiar to a particular art, trade, or the like"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adverb & Adjective

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 6. 

    What part of speech is "technography", meaning "the scientific description or study of human arts and industries in their historic development"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 7. 

    What part of speech is "telephony", meaning "the art or process of communicating by telephone"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 8. 

    What part of speech is "telescope", meaning "to drive together so that one slides into the another like the sections of a spy-glass"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    A. Verb
  • 9. 

    What part of speech is "telltale", meaning "that gives warning or information"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    A. Adjective
  • 10. 

    What part of speech is "temerity", meaning "recklessness"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 11. 

    What part of speech is "temporal", meaning "pertaining to or concerned with the affairs of the present life"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    A. Adjective
  • 12. 

    What part of speech is "temporary", meaning "lasting for a short time only"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    A. Adjective
  • 13. 

    What part of speech is "tempt", meaning "to offer to (somebody) an inducement to do wrong"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    B. Verb
  • 14. 

    What part of speech is "tempter", meaning "an allurer or enticer to evil"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adjective

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    A. Noun
  • 15. 

    What part of speech is "tendency", meaning "direction or inclination, as toward some objector end"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.