NHL - Philadelphia Flyers Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
Philadelphia Flyers Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about NHL - Philadelphia Flyers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who scored the most power play goals for the Philadelphia Flyers in 2005-06?

    • A.

      Peter Forsberg

    • B.

      Jeff Carter

    • C.

      Mike Knuble

    • D.

      Simon Gagne

    Correct Answer
    C. Mike Knuble
  • 2. 

    How many short handed goals were scored by the Philadelphia Flyers during the 2005-06 season?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    A. 19
  • 3. 

    What was Antero Niittymaki's save percentage for the Philadelphia Flyers in 2005-06?

    • A.

      0.917

    • B.

      0.906

    • C.

      0.884

    • D.

      0.895

    Correct Answer
    D. 0.895
  • 4. 

    How many points did the Philadelphia Flyers have in 2005-06?

    • A.

      74

    • B.

      87

    • C.

      93

    • D.

      101

    Correct Answer
    D. 101
  • 5. 

    Petr Nedved joined the Philadelphia Flyers in January 2006 after playing on which team?

    • A.

      Florida Panthers

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    C. Phoenix Coyotes
  • 6. 

    Who was the starting left wing for the Philadelphia Flyers in 2005-06?

    • A.

      Sami Kapanen

    • B.

      Ben Eager

    • C.

      Branko Radivojevic

    • D.

      Simon Gagne

    Correct Answer
    D. Simon Gagne
  • 7. 

    In June 2002, the Philadelphia Flyers traded goaltender Brian Boucher to which team?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      New York Rangers

    • C.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    C. Phoenix Coyotes
  • 8. 

    What noteworthy NHL event did the Philadelphia Flyers host in 1976, and then again in 1992?

    • A.

      Legacy Series

    • B.

      Outdoor Series

    • C.

      All-Star Game

    • D.

      Skate To Care

    Correct Answer
    C. All-Star Game
  • 9. 

    With their reputation for brawling, what nickname did the Philadelphia Flyers earn in 1973-1974?

    • A.

      Broad Street Bullies

    • B.

      Intimidators

    • C.

      Roughians

    • D.

      Philadelphia Philanthropists

    Correct Answer
    A. Broad Street Bullies
  • 10. 

    What team defeated the Philadelphia Flyers in 7 games in their 1967-68 debut post-season series?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      St Louis Blues

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    B. St Louis Blues
  • 11. 

    What was the name of the Wachovia Center, home of the NHL's Philadelphia Flyers, from 1996-1998?

    • A.

      The Corner

    • B.

      Coors Center

    • C.

      The Corral

    • D.

      CoreStates Center

    Correct Answer
    D. CoreStates Center
  • 12. 

    Which of the following colors is not commonly associated with the Philadelphia Flyers?

    • A.

      White

    • B.

      Black

    • C.

      Orange

    • D.

      Blue

    Correct Answer
    D. Blue
  • 13. 

    What is the AHL affiliate team for the Philadelphia Flyers?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Phantoms

    • B.

      St. Johns Phantoms

    • C.

      Syracuse Phantoms

    • D.

      Portland Phantoms

    Correct Answer
    A. Philadelphia Phantoms
  • 14. 

    What key player did the Philadelphia Flyers acquire during the 1991-92 season?

    • A.

      Eric Lindros

    • B.

      Peter Forsberg

    • C.

      Chris Simon

    • D.

      Ron Hextall

    Correct Answer
    A. Eric Lindros
  • 15. 

    In the logo for the Philadelphia Flyers hockey team, what letter is winged?

    • A.

      C

    • B.

      A

    • C.

      X

    • D.

      P

    Correct Answer
    D. P

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.