NHL - Philadelphia Flyers Quiz Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
Philadelphia Flyers Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia quiz on NHL - Philadelphia Flyers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who led the Philadelphia Flyers in points during the 2005-06 season?

    • A.

      Peter Forsberg

    • B.

      Joni Pitkanen

    • C.

      Simon Gagne

    • D.

      Mike Knuble

    Correct Answer
    C. Simon Gagne
  • 2. 

    What trophy did Robert Esche win in 2003 with the Philadelphia Flyers?

    • A.

      Vezina Trophy

    • B.

      Jennings Trophy

    • C.

      Conn Smythe Trophy

    • D.

      Hart Trophy

    Correct Answer
    B. Jennings Trophy
  • 3. 

    What Philadelphia Flyers goaltender won the Vezina Trophy in both 1974 and 1975?

    • A.

      Martin Brodeur

    • B.

      Ron Hextall

    • C.

      Bernie Parent

    • D.

      Pelle Lindbergh

    Correct Answer
    C. Bernie Parent
  • 4. 

    What damage was done to The Spectrum, home of the Philadelphia Flyers, during the 1967-1968 season?

    • A.

      Flooding

    • B.

      Earthquake Damage

    • C.

      Part Of The Roof Blew Off

    • D.

      The Great Fire

    Correct Answer
    C. Part Of The Roof Blew Off
  • 5. 

    What team did the Philadelphia Flyers defeat in the 1973-74 Stanley Cup finals, claiming their first ever franchise championship?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Atlanta Flames

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston Bruins
  • 6. 

    What Philadelphia Flyer set an NHL game record for a defenseman with 8 points on December 11th, 1977?

    • A.

      Allan Stanley

    • B.

      Tom Bladon

    • C.

      Darryl Sittler

    • D.

      Paul Coffey

    Correct Answer
    B. Tom Bladon
  • 7. 

    What team did the Philadelphia Flyers lose to in their debut match, which took place on October 11th, 1967?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      California Seals

    Correct Answer
    D. California Seals
  • 8. 

    What iconic Philadelphia Flyer was awarded the Hart Trophy for NHL MVP in 1973, 1975, and 1976?

    • A.

      Bernie Parent

    • B.

      Eric Lindros

    • C.

      Bobby Clarke

    • D.

      Ron Hextall

    Correct Answer
    C. Bobby Clarke
  • 9. 

    Who was the popular team captain of the Philadelphia Flyers from 1994-2000?

    • A.

      Peter Forsberg

    • B.

      Bill Barber

    • C.

      Phil Esposito

    • D.

      Eric Lindros

    Correct Answer
    D. Eric Lindros
  • 10. 

    Who was the first team captain for the Philadelphia Flyers franchise?

    • A.

      Ron Sutter

    • B.

      Keith Primeau

    • C.

      Lou Angotti

    • D.

      Rick Tocchet

    Correct Answer
    C. Lou Angotti
  • 11. 

    Who was the first coach of the Philadelphia Flyers franchise?

    • A.

      Bob McCammon

    • B.

      Pat Quinn

    • C.

      Fred Shero

    • D.

      Keith Allen

    Correct Answer
    D. Keith Allen
  • 12. 

    What legendary Philadelphia Flyer finished second in the league in scoring with 104 points in the 1972-73 season?

    • A.

      Andre Lacroix

    • B.

      Dave Schultz

    • C.

      Bernie Parent

    • D.

      Bobby Clarke

    Correct Answer
    D. Bobby Clarke
  • 13. 

    What Philadelphia Flyers head coach was given the Jack Adams Award as the top coach in 1980?

    • A.

      Pat Burns

    • B.

      Pat O'Mally

    • C.

      Pat Quinn

    • D.

      Pat Roy

    Correct Answer
    C. Pat Quinn
  • 14. 

    What was the tragic cause of star Philadelphia Flyer Pelle Lindbergh's death in 1985?

    • A.

      Drug Overdose

    • B.

      Murder

    • C.

      Cancer

    • D.

      Car Accident

    Correct Answer
    D. Car Accident
  • 15. 

    What was the name of the short lived Philadelphia hockey franchise that existed nearly 40 years before the Philadelphia Flyers debuted in 1967?

    • A.

      Oats

    • B.

      Saucers

    • C.

      Shakers

    • D.

      Quakers

    Correct Answer
    D. Quakers

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.