How Well Do You Know NFL - San Francisco 49ers?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 181

SettingsSettingsSettings
San Francisco 49ers Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on NFL - San Francisco 49ers? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where did San Francisco 49ers coach Jim Harbaugh go to college?

    • A.

      University of Michigan

    • B.

      University of Washington

    • C.

      Stanford

    • D.

      USC

    Correct Answer
    A. University of Michigan
  • 2. 

    San Francisco 49ers kicker Phil Dawson went to college at what Lone Star state school?

    • A.

      Baylor University

    • B.

      Texas A&M

    • C.

      University of Texas

    • D.

      SMU

    Correct Answer
    C. University of Texas
  • 3. 

    Who was the leading tackler for the San Francisco 49ers in Super Bowl XLVII

    • A.

      Carlos Rogers

    • B.

      NaVarro Bowman

    • C.

      Patrick Willis

    • D.

      Aldon Smith

    Correct Answer
    C. Patrick Willis
  • 4. 

    What number does Colin Kaepernick wear?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      99

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 7
  • 5. 

    How many regular season games did the San Francisco 49ers lose to start the 2010 season?

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
  • 6. 

    Which team shut out the San Francisco 49ers in week 11 of the 2010 season?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Buccaneers

    • B.

      Detroit Lions

    • C.

      Minnesota Vikings

    • D.

      Miami Dolphins

    Correct Answer
    A. Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • 7. 

    Who was the only San Francisco 49er that made 1st team All Pro for the 2010-2011 season?

    • A.

      Frank Gore

    • B.

      Alex Smith

    • C.

      Vernon Davis

    • D.

      Patrick Willis

    Correct Answer
    D. Patrick Willis
  • 8. 

    Who scored the first points of the 2010-11 season for the San Francisco 49ers?

    • A.

      Frank Gore

    • B.

      Joe Nedney

    • C.

      Alex Smith

    • D.

      Colin Kaepernick

    Correct Answer
    B. Joe Nedney
  • 9. 

    How many preseason games did the San Francisco 49ers lose in the 2010?

    • A.

      Zero

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    A. Zero
  • 10. 

    How San Francisco 49ers made the All Pro 1st Team in 2011?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    A. 5
  • 11. 

    What running back did the San Francisco 49ers draft in the 4th round of the 2011 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Carlos Hyde

    • B.

      Marcus Lattimore

    • C.

      Frank Gore

    • D.

      Kendall Hunter

    Correct Answer
    D. Kendall Hunter
  • 12. 

    How far did the 2011-12 San Francisco 49ers advance in the playoffs?

    • A.

      Divisional Championship Game

    • B.

      Super Bowl

    • C.

      Wild Card

    • D.

      Conference Championship Game

    Correct Answer
    D. Conference Championship Game
  • 13. 

    Who defeated the San Francisco 49ers in the 2012 NFC Conference Championship Game?

    • A.

      Seattle Seahawks

    • B.

      Philadelphia Eagles

    • C.

      Dallas Cowboys

    • D.

      New York Giants

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Giants
  • 14. 

    Which San Francisco 49er lost two fumbles in the 2012 NFC Championship game?

    • A.

      Tedd Ginn, Jr.

    • B.

      Kyle Williams

    • C.

      Alex Smith

    • D.

      Frank Gore

    Correct Answer
    B. Kyle Williams
  • 15. 

    What New York Giants kicker eliminated the San Francisco 49ers with his overtime field goal in 2012?

    • A.

      Andy Lee

    • B.

      Eli Manning

    • C.

      Lawrence Tynes

    • D.

      Phil Dawson

    Correct Answer
    C. Lawrence Tynes

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.