How To Make Pottery?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 407

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pottery Quizzes & Trivia

Play this quiz if you are interested in pottery


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which pottery decorating technique uses acid and always yields a fern-like pattern?

    • A.

      Mocha Diffusion

    • B.

      Screen Printing

    • C.

      Waterfall Glazing

    • D.

      Hand Painting

    Correct Answer
    A. Mocha Diffusion
  • 2. 

    How are mass quantities of identical pottery products produced?

    • A.

      Multiple Potters

    • B.

      Molds

    • C.

      Single Potter Non-Stop Work

    • D.

      Assembly Lines

    Correct Answer
    B. Molds
  • 3. 

    Which of the following tools is NOT traditionally useful to a potter?

    • A.

      Hands

    • B.

      Pencil

    • C.

      Potter's Wheel

    • D.

      Molds

    Correct Answer
    B. Pencil
  • 4. 

    Which of the following is not a common ingredient in pottery glaze?

    • A.

      Ground Glass

    • B.

      Ground Paper

    • C.

      Water

    • D.

      Ground Clay

    Correct Answer
    B. Ground Paper
  • 5. 

    When looking at pottery that is being fired, what should be worn on the eyes to protect them?

    • A.

      Regular Eyeglasses

    • B.

      Sunglasses

    • C.

      Nothing

    • D.

      Goggles

    Correct Answer
    D. Goggles
  • 6. 

    For approximately how long have people been making pottery?

    • A.

      Since 250 A.D.

    • B.

      Since 1800

    • C.

      Thousands Of Years

    • D.

      Millions Of Years

    Correct Answer
    D. Millions Of Years
  • 7. 

    What are objects that are shaped by wet clay, then hardened by baking?

    • A.

      Pottery

    • B.

      Leather

    • C.

      Blown Glass

    • D.

      Kilns

    Correct Answer
    A. Pottery
  • 8. 

    What is the name for applying a coat of slip to the surface of pottery to cover up mistakes?

    • A.

      Slip Covering

    • B.

      Erasing

    • C.

      Engobe

    • D.

      Unmistaking

    Correct Answer
    C. Engobe
  • 9. 

    What is one way to slow the drying process for clay?

    • A.

      Put It Outside

    • B.

      Microwave It

    • C.

      Dunk It In Water

    • D.

      Cover Work In Plastic

    Correct Answer
    D. Cover Work In Plastic
  • 10. 

    Which type of pottery is heavy, opaque, and non-absorbent?

    • A.

      Earthenware

    • B.

      Porcelain

    • C.

      Stoneware

    • D.

      Terra-Cotta

    Correct Answer
    C. Stoneware
  • 11. 

    What is a natural product from the Earth's crust that is used to form pottery?

    • A.

      Mud

    • B.

      Dirt

    • C.

      Clay

    • D.

      Rocks

    Correct Answer
    C. Clay
  • 12. 

    How does a potter control the speed of a pottery wheel?

    • A.

      With His Feet

    • B.

      With His Knee

    • C.

      With His Hands

    • D.

      Remote Control

    Correct Answer
    A. With His Feet
  • 13. 

    When is it safe to unload pottery from a kiln once it has been fired?

    • A.

      After Ten Hours

    • B.

      Right Away

    • C.

      After Twenty Minutes

    • D.

      When It Reaches Room Temperature

    Correct Answer
    D. When It Reaches Room Temperature
  • 14. 

    Which of the following may not be a safe use for pottery?

    • A.

      Vase

    • B.

      Storage Container

    • C.

      Eating Utensil Or Flatware

    • D.

      Decoration

    Correct Answer
    C. Eating Utensil Or Flatware
  • 15. 

    Which part of a pot must be kept free of glaze?

    • A.

      A Ring Around The Center

    • B.

      The Inside

    • C.

      The Foot

    • D.

      The Top

    Correct Answer
    C. The Foot

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.