Design Art Pottery Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By DanielCarig
D
DanielCarig
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 205 | Total Attempts: 117,295
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 869

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pottery Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz to answer questions about who, where, what, and when of an assortment of pottery.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which factor indicates the total number of times a pottery piece must be fired?

    • A.

      Type Of Glaze

    • B.

      Type Of Clay

    • C.

      Pottery Can Only Be Fired Once

    • D.

      Hotness Of Fire

    Correct Answer
    A. Type Of Glaze
  • 2. 

    After the fall of the Roman Empire, when did European potters again begin producing creative works?

    • A.

      End Of The Dark Ages

    • B.

      End Of The Middle Ages

    • C.

      Start Of The Industrial Revolution

    • D.

      Middle Of The Enlightenment

    Correct Answer
    B. End Of The Middle Ages
  • 3. 

    Which term refers to pieces of pre-fired clay that are sometimes added to pottery for decoration?

    • A.

      Glass

    • B.

      Grog

    • C.

      Shards

    • D.

      Gammits

    Correct Answer
    B. Grog
  • 4. 

    What can vitreous pottery do?

    • A.

      Hold Marbles

    • B.

      Not Crack When Dropped

    • C.

      Hold Water

    • D.

      Stay Flexible

    Correct Answer
    C. Hold Water
  • 5. 

    Which of the following is NOT a type of porcelain?

    • A.

      Finger China

    • B.

      Hard-Paste Porcelain

    • C.

      Soft-Paste Porcelain

    • D.

      Bone China

    Correct Answer
    A. Finger China
  • 6. 

    Pottery with an intricate silhouette design is often formed in which way?

    • A.

      Slip Casting

    • B.

      Pottery Wheel

    • C.

      Modeling

    • D.

      Molding

    Correct Answer
    A. Slip Casting
  • 7. 

    Which shape is used to check the kiln temperature?

    • A.

      Rectangle

    • B.

      Circle

    • C.

      Square

    • D.

      Cone

    Correct Answer
    D. Cone
  • 8. 

    Which ancient civilization began throwing pottery on wheels in the first millennium B.C.?

    • A.

      Greece

    • B.

      China

    • C.

      Mesopotamia

    • D.

      Egypt

    Correct Answer
    A. Greece
  • 9. 

    Which decoration is made to pottery by applying alternate-colored clay to the piece?

    • A.

      Porcelain

    • B.

      Graffito

    • C.

      Terra-Cotta

    • D.

      Slip

    Correct Answer
    B. Graffito
  • 10. 

    How full should a kiln be before pottery is fired?

    • A.

      As Full As Possible

    • B.

      About 75% Full

    • C.

      About 50% Full

    • D.

      About 25% Full

    Correct Answer
    A. As Full As Possible
  • 11. 

    How did porcelain find its way to Europe?

    • A.

      Indian Traders

    • B.

      Russian Traders

    • C.

      Europeans Invented It

    • D.

      Chinese Traders

    Correct Answer
    D. Chinese Traders
  • 12. 

    What is the result when clay is mixed with an additive to give the clay different properties?

    • A.

      Clay Mixture

    • B.

      Clay Dough

    • C.

      Clay Concoction

    • D.

      Clay Body

    Correct Answer
    D. Clay Body
  • 13. 

    Which term describes the zig-zag pattern a potter makes by dragging a point through wet slip?

    • A.

      Dragging

    • B.

      Doodling

    • C.

      Combing

    • D.

      Zig-Zagging

    Correct Answer
    C. Combing
  • 14. 

    "Creamware" is grouped under which type of pottery?

    • A.

      Stoneware

    • B.

      Earthenware

    • C.

      Rockware

    • D.

      Porcelain

    Correct Answer
    B. Earthenware
  • 15. 

    Which of the following is a low-firing technique that originated in Japan?

    • A.

      Pit Firing

    • B.

      Maiolica

    • C.

      Raku

    • D.

      Kiln

    Correct Answer
    C. Raku

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    DanielCarig
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.