Art Quiz On Pottery

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 892

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pottery Quizzes & Trivia

Can you give the correct answers about each of these pottery questions


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A crack in the glaze is called what?

    • A.

      Shrinking

    • B.

      Cracking

    • C.

      Crazing

    • D.

      Flaking

    Correct Answer
    C. Crazing
  • 2. 

    How are pottery glazes typically purchased?

    • A.

      Paste

    • B.

      Powdered

    • C.

      Cannot Be Purchased

    • D.

      Liquid

    Correct Answer
    B. Powdered
  • 3. 

    What may have been the first type of pottery?

    • A.

      Sporks

    • B.

      Thumb Containers

    • C.

      Pinch Pots

    • D.

      Spoons

    Correct Answer
    C. Pinch Pots
  • 4. 

    Which potentially harmful element can be found in powdered pottery glazes?

    • A.

      Copper

    • B.

      Lead

    • C.

      Gold

    • D.

      Titanium

    Correct Answer
    B. Lead
  • 5. 

    Which of the following is not considered a type of pottery?

    • A.

      Brickware

    • B.

      Porcelain

    • C.

      Stoneware

    • D.

      Earthenware

    Correct Answer
    A. Brickware
  • 6. 

    Which is a decorative technique where a piece of wet slip makes abstract patterns on pottery?

    • A.

      Spinning

    • B.

      Twisting

    • C.

      Slipping

    • D.

      Marbling

    Correct Answer
    D. Marbling
  • 7. 

    What are the two types of fires that could be used on a piece of pottery?

    • A.

      Induction And Carbonation

    • B.

      Reduction And Oxidization

    • C.

      Carbonation And Microwave

    • D.

      Reduction And Terra-Cotta

    Correct Answer
    B. Reduction And Oxidization
  • 8. 

    Approximately which temperature must clay be heated for it to harden into a porous pottery?

    • A.

      500 C.

    • B.

      1000 C.

    • C.

      350 C.

    • D.

      100 C.

    Correct Answer
    A. 500 C.
  • 9. 

    Which ancient civilization used pottery bricks around 4000 B.C.?

    • A.

      Japanese

    • B.

      Egyptian

    • C.

      Russian

    • D.

      Chinese

    Correct Answer
    B. Egyptian
  • 10. 

    Which popular type of decoration was used by Italian potters in the 1500's?

    • A.

      Blanco Y Blanco

    • B.

      Scraping

    • C.

      Salting

    • D.

      Sgraffito

    Correct Answer
    D. Sgraffito
  • 11. 

    When should bisque firing be done?

    • A.

      After The First Firing

    • B.

      Before Working With Clay

    • C.

      Just Before Glazing

    • D.

      Just After Glazing

    Correct Answer
    C. Just Before Glazing
  • 12. 

    Upon which type of firing does the overglazing technique depend?

    • A.

      High Temperature

    • B.

      Low Temperature

    • C.

      Long Time

    • D.

      Short Time

    Correct Answer
    B. Low Temperature
  • 13. 

    Which term describes clay that has dried out for several days?

    • A.

      Leatherhard

    • B.

      Dirty Dry

    • C.

      Brittle Ball

    • D.

      Clay Lump

    Correct Answer
    A. Leatherhard
  • 14. 

    Which type of pottery uses a combination of natural and synthetic finishes?

    • A.

      Terra-Cotta

    • B.

      Rockware

    • C.

      Porcelain

    • D.

      Stoneware

    Correct Answer
    A. Terra-Cotta
  • 15. 

    Which word describes the lack of oxygen in a kiln that can affect pottery color?

    • A.

      Induction

    • B.

      Throwing

    • C.

      Reduction

    • D.

      Slip Casting

    Correct Answer
    C. Reduction

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.