Designing Pottery Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By DanielCarig
D
DanielCarig
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 205 | Total Attempts: 117,295
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 445

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pottery Quizzes & Trivia

A simple question and answer quiz about pottery


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which important pottery component is made of material that will fuse during the firing process?

    • A.

      Glaze

    • B.

      Mud

    • C.

      Clay

    • D.

      Paint

    Correct Answer
    A. Glaze
  • 2. 

    Which types of items can be made with pottery?

    • A.

      Both Practical And Decorative

    • B.

      Only Practical

    • C.

      Neither Practical Nor Decorative

    • D.

      Only Decorative

    Correct Answer
    A. Both Practical And Decorative
  • 3. 

    Which of the following objects is not easily made using pottery techniques?

    • A.

      Sharp Knives

    • B.

      Mugs

    • C.

      Bowls

    • D.

      Plates

    Correct Answer
    A. Sharp Knives
  • 4. 

    Which Norwegian artist developed the "Watercolors on Porcelain" technique in the 1980's?

    • A.

      Ernest Hemingway

    • B.

      Arne Ase

    • C.

      Woodrow Wilson

    • D.

      Pablo Picasso

    Correct Answer
    B. Arne Ase
  • 5. 

    Which movie, released in 1990, featured a touching pottery scene?

    • A.

      Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

    • B.

      Ghost

    • C.

      Ghostbusters

    • D.

      The Sixth Sense

    Correct Answer
    B. Ghost
  • 6. 

    Where was porcelain first made?

    • A.

      France

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      Mexico

    • D.

      China

    Correct Answer
    D. China
  • 7. 

    Which of the following is not a color that is typically found in early pottery?

    • A.

      Red

    • B.

      Buff

    • C.

      Black

    • D.

      Purple

    Correct Answer
    D. Purple
  • 8. 

    Which of the following glaze techniques would be best for products that are all one color?

    • A.

      Screen-Printing

    • B.

      Hand-Painting

    • C.

      Applying A Decal

    • D.

      Running Under A Waterfall Of Glaze

    Correct Answer
    D. Running Under A Waterfall Of Glaze
  • 9. 

    What will happen if air bubbles are present in pottery when it is fired in a kiln?

    • A.

      It Will Crack

    • B.

      It Will Explode

    • C.

      It Will Stay Soft

    • D.

      It Will Become Malformed

    Correct Answer
    B. It Will Explode
  • 10. 

    Which of the following is a good way of determining the age of ancient pottery?

    • A.

      Radioactive Dating

    • B.

      Looking At Layers Of Dirt

    • C.

      Guessing

    • D.

      Radiocarbon Dating

    Correct Answer
    D. Radiocarbon Dating
  • 11. 

    Which part of the pottery-making process gives the pottery its final appearance and strength?

    • A.

      Preparing The Clay

    • B.

      Decorating And Glazing

    • C.

      Firing

    • D.

      Shaping The Clay

    Correct Answer
    C. Firing
  • 12. 

    When making pottery, how can you check for air bubbles in the clay?

    • A.

      Break It Into Pieces

    • B.

      Pound It Flat

    • C.

      Pour Water On It

    • D.

      Slice Through With A Wire

    Correct Answer
    D. Slice Through With A Wire
  • 13. 

    What is the final step in the pottery-making process?

    • A.

      Jiggering

    • B.

      Quality Control

    • C.

      Firing

    • D.

      Molding

    Correct Answer
    B. Quality Control
  • 14. 

    Which color combination does the "Bianco Sopra Bianco" technique produce?

    • A.

      White On Black

    • B.

      Blue On Red

    • C.

      White On White

    • D.

      Black On Blue

    Correct Answer
    C. White On White
  • 15. 

    Which of the following should be avoided when working with pottery?

    • A.

      Protective Goggles

    • B.

      Well-Fitting Clothes

    • C.

      Close-Toed Shoes

    • D.

      Loose Hair And Clothes

    Correct Answer
    D. Loose Hair And Clothes

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    DanielCarig
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.