Amazing Trivia Quiz On NHL - Philadelphia Flyers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,406,461
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Philadelphia Flyers Quizzes & Trivia

A fun and interesting quiz on NHL - Philadelphia Flyers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many goals did the Philadelphia Flyers score during the 1967-68 season?

    • A.

      101

    • B.

      173

    • C.

      29

    • D.

      234

    Correct Answer
    B. 173
  • 2. 

    How many games did goalie Bernie Parent play during the Philadelphia Flyers' first season?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      38

    • D.

      46

    Correct Answer
    C. 38
  • 3. 

    How many games did goalie Doug Favell play during the Philadelphia Flyers' first season?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      37

    • C.

      58

    • D.

      19

    Correct Answer
    B. 37
  • 4. 

    Who scored the first game-winning goal in Philadelphia Flyers history?

    • A.

      Lou Angotti

    • B.

      Bernie Parent

    • C.

      Ed Hoekstra

    • D.

      Wayne Hicks

    Correct Answer
    C. Ed Hoekstra
  • 5. 

    Which of the Philadelphia Flyers had the team's first shutout ever?

    • A.

      Bruce Gamble

    • B.

      Dunc Wilson

    • C.

      Doug Favell

    • D.

      Bernie Parent

    Correct Answer
    C. Doug Favell
  • 6. 

    Who scored the Philadelphia Flyers' first playoff game winning goal?

    • A.

      Don Blackburn

    • B.

      Doug Favell

    • C.

      Leon Rochefort

    • D.

      Brit Selby

    Correct Answer
    C. Leon Rochefort
  • 7. 

    Who did the Philadelphia Flyers acquire from the Toronto Maple Leafs in September 1967?

    • A.

      Jim Johnson

    • B.

      Simon Nolet

    • C.

      Al Millar

    • D.

      Andre Lacroix

    Correct Answer
    C. Al Millar
  • 8. 

    Who did the Philadelphia Flyers buy from the Detroit Red Wings in October 1967?

    • A.

      Pelle Lindbergh

    • B.

      Gordie Howe

    • C.

      Dick Sarazzin

    • D.

      Ed Van Impe

    Correct Answer
    C. Dick Sarazzin
  • 9. 

    Which former team captain left the Philadelphia Flyers in 1968-69?

    • A.

      Allan Stanley

    • B.

      Forbes Kennedy

    • C.

      Lou Angotti

    • D.

      Keith Allen

    Correct Answer
    C. Lou Angotti
  • 10. 

    Who replaced Lou Angotti as team captain after he left the Philadelphia Flyers in 1968?

    • A.

      Ed Van Impe

    • B.

      Bernie Parent

    • C.

      Dick Cherry

    • D.

      Andre Lacroix

    Correct Answer
    A. Ed Van Impe
  • 11. 

    How many assists did Jean-Guy Gendron have during the Philadelphia Flyers' 1968-69 season?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      35

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      57

    Correct Answer
    B. 35
  • 12. 

    How many home games did the Philadelphia Flyers win in November 1968?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Ten

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    A. Three
  • 13. 

    How many games did Philadelphia Flyer goalie Bernie Parent play in 1968-69?

    • A.

      90

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      58

    • D.

      121

    Correct Answer
    C. 58
  • 14. 

    How many losses did Philadelphia Flyers goalie Bernie Parent have in 1968-69?

    • A.

      17

    • B.

      97

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      74

    Correct Answer
    C. 23
  • 15. 

    How many goals were scored against Philadelphia Flyers goalie Bernie Parent in the 1968-69 season?

    • A.

      204

    • B.

      79

    • C.

      151

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    C. 151

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.