PMP Module 1 - Mini Exam

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lingo_Bingo
L
Lingo_Bingo
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 3,474
Questions: 8 | Attempts: 537

SettingsSettingsSettings
Module Quizzes & Trivia

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Question 1: Which of the following statements regarding the project management Process Groups is incorrect? 

    • A.

      The Process Groups are also called project life cycle phases.

    • B.

      All Process Groups can be conducted within a single phase of the project.

    • C.

      There are five project management process groups.

    • D.

      The Process Groups are interactive.

    Correct Answer
    A. The Process Groups are also called project life cycle phases.
    Explanation
    Correct answer is A

    Explanation: A project can have many phases. Each phase may be considered a sub-project. Likewise, the five Process Groups have clear dependencies and are typically performed in each project and they are highly interactive with one another. However, as the The PMBOK Guide stresses, the Process Groups are not project life cycle phases.

    Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 52

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Question 2: What are the three basic components of a process? 

    • A.

      Inputs, tools and techniques, and outputs

    • B.

      Scope, time, and quality

    • C.

      Human resources, machinery, and costs

    • D.

      Optimization, improvement, and enhancement

    Correct Answer
    A. Inputs, tools and techniques, and outputs
    Explanation
    Correct answer is A

    Explanation: A process is a set of activities that achieve a specified objective or result. Each process is characterized by its inputs, outputs and the tools and techniques, which are used to transform the inputs into the outputs.

    Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 47

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Question 3: According to the PMBOK Guide, who is generally responsible for approving or rejecting complex change requests carried out in major projects at large organizations? 

    • A.

      Project Customer

    • B.

      Project Sponsor

    • C.

      Project Manager

    • D.

      Change Control Board

    Correct Answer
    D. Change Control Board
    Explanation
    Correct answer is D

    Explanation: A project manager may have the authority to approve or reject some change requests on some projects. However, usually a Change Control Board is set up that is responsible for reviewing and approving or rejecting change requests.

    Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 96

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Question 4: Nancy is managing a project that has been divided into multiple phases for better project management and control. After the completion of each phase, Nancy is required to obtain formal approval in order to initiate the next phase. Which of the following documents formally initiates a new phase? 

    • A.

      Change Request

    • B.

      Project Management Plan

    • C.

      Project Statement of Work

    • D.

      Project Charter

    Correct Answer
    D. Project Charter
    Explanation
    Correct answer is D

    Explanation: Every phase should be treated as a sub-project. Every phase should be initiated, planned, executed, monitored and controlled, and closed. The Project Charter is the document that formally initiates a project or a phase.

    Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 66

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Question 5: Certain critical processes, such as the Develop Project Management Plan process, rely on Expert Judgment for robust Project Management Plan development. Which of the following cannot provide Expert Judgment? 

    • A.

      Lessons Learned Library

    • B.

      Consultants

    • C.

      Subject Matter Experts

    • D.

      Customers

    Correct Answer
    A. Lessons Learned Library
    Explanation
    Correct answer is A

    Explanation: Expert Judgment can only be provided by an individual or a group of individuals having the required knowledge and skills under consideration. A Lessons Learned Library can help gather facts and increase awareness, but it cannot provide Expert Judgment.

    Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, page 76

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Question 6: Michael is a project manager and is performing the administrative closure of his project. He is gathering Lessons Learned and transferring them to the Organizational Process Assets. The project was very complex, and a couple of times the project went over budget as a result of some incorrect decisions he made. However, Michael was able to complete the project on time and within budget. Michael is uncertain if he should include these incorrect decisions and their impact on the project as part of the Organizational Process Assets Updates, since they did not affect the overall project success. What is Michael's best course of action in this scenario? 

    • A.

      Michael should document the events but deny his responsibility for causing them.

    • B.

      Michael should document his incorrect decisions, along with their impact.

    • C.

      Michael should not document these events at all.

    • D.

      Michael should seek his manager's opinion.

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael should document his incorrect decisions, along with their impact.
    Explanation
    Correct answer is B

    Explanation: Michael should be honest. He should document his incorrect decisions, along with their impact.

    Reference: PMI Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct, Honesty

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Question 7: The planning phase of any project is one of the most critical periods in a project's lifecycle. Every project’s success heavily depends upon how the project was planned. All of the planning processes that are defined in the PMBOK 5 Guide are not required to be sequentially followed; rather multiple iterations of these processes are performed during the planning phase. Which of the planning processes (or its iteration) needs to be performed as the last planning process? 

    • A.

      Develop Project Management Plan

    • B.

      Develop Human Resource Plan

    • C.

      Develop Communications Management Plan

    • D.

      Develop Quality Management Plan

    Correct Answer
    A. Develop Project Management Plan
    Explanation
    Correct answer is A

    Explanation: Every project plan is a subsidiary of the Project Management Plan. The Project Management Plan is finalized when all its subsidiary plans are developed and approved. The Develop Project Management Plan is the last planning process that is performed during the planning phase of the project.

    Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, pages 72, 73

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Question 8: Stanley is working as a project coordinator in his company. Ashley, the project manager of the project, has assigned Stanley to oversee the project team as they perform various project execution tasks. Stanley is responsible for coordinating all these project execution tasks and processes, ensuring that the project work is being carried out as planned, and reporting this information to Ashley. On the other hand, Ashley is performing Change Management, Variance Analysis and Project Control. Stanley is responsible for which of the following processes? 

    • A.

      Manage Communications

    • B.

      Control Communications

    • C.

      Direct & Manage Project Work

    • D.

      Monitor & Control Project Work

    Correct Answer
    C. Direct & Manage Project Work
    Explanation
    Correct answer is C

    Explanation: Stanley's major role is coordination, which is an executing process. He is responsible for the Direct & Manage Project Work process. Stanley's responsibilities are closely linked to the Monitor & Control Project Work process, but that process involves Variance Analysis, Change Management and Project Control, which are Ashley's responsibilities, not Stanley's.

    Reference: PMBOK Guide 5th Edition, pages 80, 81

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 02, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Lingo_Bingo
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.