Pg Blazer - Online Test Series 6 - Pharmacology

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pgblazer
P
Pgblazer
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 37 | Total Attempts: 127,917
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,377

SettingsSettingsSettings
Medical Test Quizzes & Trivia

MCQ's in Pharmacology - 10 questions to be answered in 6 minutes


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

      All of the following are non selective beta blockers with additional actions except?

    • A.

      Carvedilol

    • B.

      Betaxolol

    • C.

      Cartelol

    • D.

      Labetalol

    Correct Answer
    B. Betaxolol
    Explanation
    Betaxolol, It is a selective beta blocker with additional actions

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

      All of the following may be associated with beta 2 agonist treatment except?

    • A.

      Hyperkalemia

    • B.

      Hyperglycemia

    • C.

      Detrusor relaxation

    • D.

      Relaxation of gut and bronchial muscles

    Correct Answer
    A. Hyperkalemia
    Explanation
    Hyperkalemia, beta 2 agnoists increase K+ uptake into muscles and hence cause hypokalemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

      True statement about clonidine are all except,

    • A.

      Increases parasympathetic outflow

    • B.

      Decreases sympathetic outflow by blocking central alpha receptor

    • C.

      Used in Hypertension

    • D.

      Prazosin is used to antagonize side effects of clonidine

    Correct Answer
    D. Prazosin is used to antagonize side effects of clonidine
    Explanation
    Clonidine is an alpha 2 agonist and also increases vagal tone. Prazosin is a selective alpha 1 antagonist. Hence it cannot be used to antagonize the side effects of clonidine.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

      Finasteride is a:

    • A.

      5 alpha reductase inhibitor

    • B.

      PDE inhibitor

    • C.

      Alpha la blocker

    • D.

      Androgen receptor blocker

    Correct Answer
    A. 5 alpha reductase inhibitor
    Explanation
    Finasteride is a synthetic antiandrogen that inhibits type II 5-alpha reductase, the enzyme that converts testosterone to dihydrotestosterone (DHT).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

      Which of the following is not an alkylating agent?

    • A.

      Cyclophosphamide

    • B.

      5-FU

    • C.

      Busulfan

    • D.

      Chlorambucil

    Correct Answer
    B. 5-FU
    Explanation
    5-FU (It is an antimetabolite)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

      Which of the following is a prodrug

    • A.

      Ticlopidine

    • B.

      Aspirin

    • C.

      Clonidine

    • D.

      Dipyridamole

    Correct Answer
    A. Ticlopidine
    Explanation
    Ticlopidine is a prodrug that requires conversion to active thiol metabolites in the liver.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

      All of the following are Gp IIb/Illa antagonist except?

    • A.

      Abciximab

    • B.

      Clopidogrel

    • C.

      Tirofiban

    • D.

      Epitifibatide

    Correct Answer
    B. Clopidogrel
    Explanation
    Clopidogrel acts by irreversibly inhibiting a receptor called P2Y12, an adenosine diphosphate (ADP) chemoreceptor.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

      Orange coloured urine is due to:

    • A.

      Rifampicin

    • B.

      INH

    • C.

      Pyrazinamide

    • D.

      Ethambutol

    Correct Answer
    A. Rifampicin
    Explanation
    Dark yellow or orange urine can be caused by recent use of laxatives or consumption of B complex vitamins or carotene. Orange urine is often caused by phenazopyridine (used in the treatment of urinary tract infections), rifampin, and warfarin.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

      The drug having maximum propensity to cause peripheral neuropathy?

    • A.

      Didanosine

    • B.

      Zidovudine

    • C.

      Stavudine

    • D.

      Lamivudine

    Correct Answer
    C. Stavudine
    Explanation
    The main severe adverse effect of stavudine is peripheral neuropathy, which can be corrected by reducing dosage.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

      Nesiritide is a:

    • A.

      Brain natriuretic peptide analogue

    • B.

      Endothelin R antagonist

    • C.

      Gp Ilb IIIa antagonist

    • D.

      TNF alpha antagonist

    Correct Answer
    A. Brain natriuretic peptide analogue
    Explanation
    Nesiritide is a BNP analogue used to treat acutely decompensated congestive heart failure.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 07, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Pgblazer
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.