Cholinergics & Anticholinergics / Antibacterials

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By N313
N
N313
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 4,575
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 4,575

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cholinergics & Anticholinergics / Antibacterials - Quiz

Web based Quiz for Group 2, 3 and 4 of N313.
Content:
10 Questions about Cholinergic & Anticholinergics
5 Questions about Antibacterials
Note:
Once you click the "START QUIZ" button, the time will automatically start.

GOOD LUCK GUYS! ^_^

-Group 1-


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Cholinergic (parasymphatomimetic) drugs have which of the following therapeutic effects?

    • A.

      Urinary retention

    • B.

      Increased GI motility

    • C.

      Mydriasis

    • D.

      Vasoconstriction

    Correct Answer
    B. Increased GI motility
    Explanation
    Cholinergic effects mimic the parasympathetic nervous system (of rest and digest) as opposed to the sympathetic nervous system (fight or flight). Increasing GI motility helps the body digest. Urinary retention, mydriasis, and vasoconstriction are sympathetic nervous system responses.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Cholinergic (parasympathomimetic) drugs are indicated for which of the following situations?

    • A.

      Treating a postoperative client who has bradycardia

    • B.

      Lowering intraocular pressure in clients with glaucoma

    • C.

      Inhibiting muscular activity in the bladder

    • D.

      Preventing salivation and sweating

    Correct Answer
    B. Lowering intraocular pressure in clients with glaucoma
    Explanation
    Cholinergic agents stimulate the pupil to constrict (miosis), thus decreasing intraocular pressure.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    During postoperative teaching the nurse explains that the client is receiving bethanechol (Urecholine) to treat:

    • A.

      Postoperative hypotension

    • B.

      Respiratory atelectasis

    • C.

      Urinary atony

    • D.

      Postoperative ischemic colitis

    Correct Answer
    C. Urinary atony
    Explanation
    Bethanechol is a direct-acting cholinergic agonist that stimulates the cholinergic receptors on the smooth muscle of the bladder, leading to bladder contraction and emptying.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Adverse reactions to bethanechol include:

    • A.

      Constipation

    • B.

      Hypertension

    • C.

      Tachycardia

    • D.

      Abdominal Cramping

    Correct Answer
    D. Abdominal Cramping
    Explanation
    Side effects of bethanechol include abdominal cramps, diarrhea, hypotension, bradycardia, and headache.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Cholinergic (parasympathomimetic) drugs should be used cautiously with clients who have a history of:

    • A.

      Benign prostatic hyperplasia

    • B.

      Hemorrhoids

    • C.

      Glaucoma

    • D.

      Leg cramps

    Correct Answer
    A. Benign prostatic hyperplasia
    Explanation
    Increased bladder muscle contractions could prove harmful in clients with benign prostatic hyperplasia secondary to obstruction of urinary outflow.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Side effects to expect from anticholinergic (parasympatholytic) agents, such as atropine, include all of the following except:

    • A.

      Dilated pupils (mydriasis)

    • B.

      Urinary retention

    • C.

      Dry mouth

    • D.

      Diarrhea

    Correct Answer
    D. Diarrhea
    Explanation
    Anticholinergic effects block the effects of the parasympathetic nervous system, producing sympathetic nervous system effects. The effect on the GI system would be to decrease GI motility, not increase it (diarrhea).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A client presents with symptomatic bradycardia.The nurse prepares to administer which dose of atropine intravenously?

    • A.

      0.3 mg

    • B.

      0.5 mg

    • C.

      1.25 mg

    • D.

      2 mg

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.5 mg
    Explanation
    The recommended dose of atropine to treat symptomatic bradycardia is 0.5 to 1 mg.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client comes into the emergency room with an overdose of cholinergic drugs.The nurse prepares to administer which dose of atropine intravenously?

    • A.

      0.3 mg

    • B.

      0.5 mg

    • C.

      1.25 mg

    • D.

      2 mg

    Correct Answer
    D. 2 mg
    Explanation
    Higher doses of atropine (2-3 mg) are needed to treat cholinergic overdoses.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A priority nursing diagnosis for a client receiving anticholinergic  (parasympatholytic) drugs would be:

    • A.

      Risk for injury related to excessive CNS stimulation

    • B.

      Impaired gas exchange related to thickened respiratory secretions

    • C.

      Urinary retention related to loss of bladder tone

    • D.

      Knowledge deficit related to pharmacology regimen

    Correct Answer
    B. Impaired gas exchange related to thickened respiratory secretions
    Explanation
    Although all of these nursing diagnoses are appropriate, the priority is determined by remembering the ABCs. Anticholinergic drugs decrease respiratory secretions, which could lead to mucous plugs and resultant impaired gas exchange.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse monitors a client prescribed dicyclomine (Bentyl) for which therapeutic effect?

    • A.

      Decrease in GI motility

    • B.

      Decrease in urinary frequency

    • C.

      Increase in heart rate

    • D.

      Increase in blood pressure

    Correct Answer
    A. Decrease in GI motility
    Explanation
    Dicyclomine is an antispasmodic cholinergic blocker used to decrease GI motility in clients with functional GI disorders such as irritable bowel syndrome.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A priority assessment of a client on antibiotic therapy includes questioning the client about.

    • A.

      History of seizure activity

    • B.

      Cardiac history

    • C.

      Allergies

    • D.

      Immunizations

    Correct Answer
    C. Allergies
    Explanation
    Antibiotic allergy is one of the most common drug allergies. They also have the potential to cause severe anaphylaxis and death.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The nurse would monitor which of the following laboratory values for a client receiving intravenous gentamicin (Garamycin)?

    • A.

      Hematocrit and hemoglobin

    • B.

      Sodium and cholride

    • C.

      PT and PTT

    • D.

      BUN and creatinine

    Correct Answer
    D. BUN and creatinine
    Explanation
    Gentamycin has a high potential for nephrotoxicity and is thus contraindicated in clients with elevated renal function tests such as BUN and creatinine.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Discharge teaching for a client receiving tetracycline should include.

    • A.

      "Take the medication until you feel better"

    • B.

      "Use suncreen and protective clothing when outdoor"

    • C.

      "keep the remainder of the medication in case of recurrence"

    • D.

      "Take the medication with food and milk to minimize GI upset"

    Correct Answer
    B. "Use suncreen and protective clothing when outdoor"
    Explanation
    Photosensitivity is a common side effect of tetracycline. Exposure to the sun can cause severe burns.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    If tetracycline is administered to children 8 years of age, it can cause:

    • A.

      Delayed achievement of developmental milestones

    • B.

      Neurotoxicity

    • C.

      GI bleeding

    • D.

      Permanent discoloration of the teeth

    Correct Answer
    D. Permanent discoloration of the teeth
    Explanation
    Tetracycline is contraindicated for children less than 8 years of age, because it can cause permanent discoloration of the teeth.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A client who is allergic to penicillin is at increased risk an allergy to:

    • A.

      Tetracycline

    • B.

      Cefazolin sodium (Ancef)

    • C.

      Gentaminicin (Garamycin)

    • D.

      Erythomycin

    Correct Answer
    B. Cefazolin sodium (Ancef)
    Explanation
    There is a cross-sensitivity between penicillin and cephalosporin antibiotics, because they both contain a beta-lactam ring and are thus chemically related.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 27, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    N313
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.