Pg Blazer - Online Test Series 12 - Orthopaedics

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pgblazer
P
Pgblazer
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 37 | Total Attempts: 127,282
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,575

SettingsSettingsSettings
Medical Test Quizzes & Trivia

MCQ's in Orthopaedics. For more online tests, go to PG Blazer Online Test Series


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Bohler’s angle is decreased in fracture of

    • A.

      Calcaneum

    • B.

      Talus

    • C.

      Navicular

    • D.

      Cuboid

    Correct Answer
    A. Calcaneum
    Explanation
    Bohler’s angle is formed at the junction of:
    -line joining the posterosuperior part of the calcaneal tuberosity and the uppermost point on the posterior articular surface for talus
    -line joining the uppermost point on the posterior articular surface for talus and the anterior process of the calcaneum

    Normal value is 25-40°. It is decreased in fracture of calcaneum. (usually occurs in fall from height)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which is not a deep heat therapy

    • A.

      Short wave diathermy

    • B.

      Ultrasound therapy

    • C.

      Infrared therapy

    • D.

      Microwave therapy

    Correct Answer
    C. Infrared therapy
    Explanation
    Infrared therapy is a type of superficial heat therapy.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Most common site of osteosarcoma is

    • A.

      Upper end of femur

    • B.

      Lower end of femur

    • C.

      Lower end of humerus

    • D.

      Lower end of tibia

    Correct Answer
    B. Lower end of femur
    Explanation
    Osteosarcoma is a type of bone cancer that most commonly occurs in the lower end of the femur. This area is particularly susceptible to osteosarcoma because it is a site of rapid bone growth during adolescence. The lower end of the femur is also a weight-bearing area, which may contribute to the development of this aggressive bone tumor. Osteosarcoma can also occur in other bones, but the lower end of the femur is the most common site.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    About congenital torticollis all are true except :

    • A.

      Always associated with breech extraction

    • B.

      Spontaneous resolution in most cases

    • C.

      2/3rd cases have palpable neck mass at birth

    • D.

      Uncorrected cases develop plagiocephaly

    Correct Answer
    A. Always associated with breech extraction
    Explanation
    Congenital torticollis is most commonly associated with breech extraction. But not always.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Rickets in infancy is characterised by the following except :

    • A.

      Craniotabes

    • B.

      Rachitic rosary

    • C.

      Wide open fontanelles

    • D.

      Bow legs

    Correct Answer
    D. Bow legs
    Explanation
    Bow legs appear only after the child starts walking - due to weight bearing effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In patients with osteoarthritis of knee joint, atrophy occurs most commonly in which muscle :

    • A.

      Quadriceps only

    • B.

      Hamstrings only

    • C.

      Quadriceps and hamstrings

    • D.

      Gastrocnemius

    Correct Answer
    A. Quadriceps only
    Explanation
    Quadriceps is the most commonly affected muscle is osteoarthritis of knee.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    60 yrs old male with bony abnormality at upper tibia associated with sensorineural hearing loss. On laboratory examination serum alkaline phosphatase levels are (440 mU/l) elevated and serum Ca and PO4 are normal. Skeletal survey shows ivory vertebrae and cotton wool spots in x-ray skull. Diagnosis is :

    • A.

      Fibrous dysplasia

    • B.

      Paget disease

    • C.

      Osteosclerotic metastasis

    • D.

      Osteoporosis

    Correct Answer
    B. Paget disease
    Explanation
    The age, clinical features and investigation findings are characteristic of Paget's disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Meralgia paresthetica is due to involvement of

    • A.

      Medical cutaneous nerve of thigh

    • B.

      Lateral cutaneous nerve of thigh

    • C.

      Sural nerve

    • D.

      Femoral nerve

    Correct Answer
    B. Lateral cutaneous nerve of thigh
    Explanation
    Meralgia paresthetica is characterised by pain, tingling and numbness in lateral aspect of thigh. There is no motor deficiency. It is due to involvement of lateral cutaneous nerve of thigh.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Pigmented villouodular synovitis most commonly affects :

    • A.

      Shoulder

    • B.

      Ankle

    • C.

      Knee

    • D.

      Metatarsophalangeal joint

    Correct Answer
    C. Knee
    Explanation
    It is a benign condition characterised by exuberant proliferation of synovial tissue. It affects synovial joints, tendon sheaths and bursae.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Following are associated with CV junction anomalies except -

    • A.

      Basilar invagination

    • B.

      Odontoid dysgenesis

    • C.

      Ankylosing Spondylosis

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    All of the above are associated with craniovertebral junction anomalies.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.