Persuasive Communication In Sales: Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hgtuttle
H
Hgtuttle
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 10,940
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 10,943

SettingsSettingsSettings
Persuasive Communication In Sales: Quiz! - Quiz

What is persuasive communication? What is the importance of persuasive communication in sales? Take this trivia quiz and test and improve your knowledge in an interesting way. Persuasive communication is a type of communication essential to your ability to advance your position. It can influence a person's beliefs, attitudes, intentions, and behaviors. What do you need to determine if you want to write an effective persuasion communication? Play this quiz and enhance your knowledge with us.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The order for an indirect persuasive letter is

    • A.

      Building interest, reducing resistance, getting attention, motivating action

    • B.

      Reducing resistance, getting attention, building interests, motivating action

    • C.

      Motivating action, reducing resistance, building interest, getting attention

    • D.

      Getting attention, building interest, reduce resistance, motivating action

    Correct Answer
    D. Getting attention, building interest, reduce resistance, motivating action
    Explanation
    First you want to get their attention so they will continue reading, then you build on their interest, reduce resistance to purchasing your product or service, and then motivate them to action (buy)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When you want to write an effective persuasion communication, first you have to determine

    • A.

      The audience needs

    • B.

      A direct or indirect approach

    • C.

      The message purpose

    • D.

      The product price

    Correct Answer
    C. The message purpose
    Explanation
    The 3 x3 pattern starts with Pre-Writing which starts with analyzing the purpose

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Mary is writing to a letter to her supervisor, Bob, about a possible change in procedures. She knows he is against the idea. First she

    • A.

      Builds interest

    • B.

      Motivate action

    • C.

      Gain attention

    • D.

      Reduce resistance

    Correct Answer
    C. Gain attention
    Explanation
    Mary wants Bob to read the letter so she gets his attention first.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The sentence “Using compact bulbs can save 20% on your household electricity bill”

    • A.

      Presents an indirect benefit

    • B.

      Gains attention by asking a question that focuses on the reader benefit.

    • C.

      Builds interest with a description of the bulbs

    • D.

      Motivates action by telling how much money the reader can save

    Correct Answer
    B. Gains attention by asking a question that focuses on the reader benefit.
    Explanation
    The savings is direct benefit. The passage does not describe the bulbs. It does not tell the reader to buy (motivate action). It does gain the reader's attention.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The sentence “Our hybrid car may cost slightly more than other comparable cars but it will save you money each mile you drive.”

    • A.

      Builds interest in the product

    • B.

      Gains attention by describing the product

    • C.

      Motivates action

    • D.

      Reduces resistance

    Correct Answer
    D. Reduces resistance
    Explanation
    The statement admits there are other cars that may be less expensive (resistance) but then tells why this car is better so it reduces resistance.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    “Order these compact bulbs by completing the order form and enclosing your check." This is an example of

    • A.

      Motivating action

    • B.

      Gaining attention

    • C.

      Building interest

    • D.

      Reducing resistance

    Correct Answer
    A. Motivating action
    Explanation
    This tells what action the reader is to do to purchase the product. It is motivating action.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    “Right Pharmacy has been serving the community for over fifty years” is an example of

    • A.

      Presenting a direct benefit

    • B.

      Describing a community problem

    • C.

      Reducing resistance by credibility

    • D.

      Motivating to shop at the store.

    Correct Answer
    C. Reducing resistance by credibility
    Explanation
    The fifty years shows credibility so the reader will have less resistance to the product or service.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In making a claim against a company, you will most likely succeed if you

    • A.

      Give a long history of all your dealings with the company about this claim

    • B.

      Appeal to the company's good name and reputation

    • C.

      Threaten to set up a a picket in front of the company's office.

    • D.

      Mention that you are meeting with your attorney

    Correct Answer
    B. Appeal to the company's good name and reputation
    Explanation
    Company want to be successful and have a good name/reputation so this type of an appeal will be most successful.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Sue writes a sales letter to advertise her housecleaning service. In her letter, she tells that working women can enjoy spending time with the family instead of cleaning and that they can avoid worrying about a messy house. She uses what type of appeal?

    • A.

      Emotional

    • B.

      Logical

    • C.

      Rational

    • D.

      Economic

    Correct Answer
    A. Emotional
    Explanation
    Words like enjoy and worry indicate an emotional appeal

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When you are writing a news release, the most important information should be

    • A.

      Concentrated at the beginning of the release

    • B.

      Highlighted briefly in the middle paragraphs

    • C.

      Focused completely on selling the product

    • D.

      Saved for the last paragraph to make a great impact

    Correct Answer
    A. Concentrated at the beginning of the release
    Explanation
    Give the reader the most important information first since the reader will remember the first thing he/she reads the best.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When you write a persuasive claim letter, the best way to begin is to:

    • A.

      Open with how the defective product has caused your frustration

    • B.

      Open with a fact filled history of what went wrong

    • C.

      Open with a quick review of what you have done to correct the problem

    • D.

      Open with the exact cost of the damaged product or service

    Correct Answer
    C. Open with a quick review of what you have done to correct the problem
    Explanation
    Showing the company that you tried to fix the problem causes the company to pay more attention to you.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In writing an effective persuasive communication, you will focus mainly on the indirect reader benefit when

    • A.

      Give directives to your employees

    • B.

      Make unusual adjustments

    • C.

      Sell a product

    • D.

      Request a favor

    Correct Answer
    D. Request a favor
    Explanation
    Request a favor does not usually have a direct benefit for the reader.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.