Chapter 2 Molecules Of Life - Water, Minerals And Carbohydrates

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Chungchung
C
Chungchung
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 813
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 143

SettingsSettingsSettings
Molecule Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the followings is inorganic?

    • A.

      Monosaccharides

    • B.

      Carbon monoxide

    • C.

      DNA

    • D.

      Amino acids

    Correct Answer
    B. Carbon monoxide
    Explanation
    Monosaccharides (carbohydrates), DNA (nucleic acids) and amino acids contain carbon atoms and are complex.
    Although carbon monoxide contains carbon atom, it is too simple and should be regarded as inorganic.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the followings is needed in plants for forming chlorophyll?

    • A.

      Magnesium

    • B.

      Iron

    • C.

      Calcium

    • D.

      Nitrate

    Correct Answer
    A. Magnesium
    Explanation
    Magnesium --> for chlorophyll;
    Iron --> for haemoglobin in red blood cells;
    Calcium --> for bones and teeth
    Nitrate --> for forming proteins and nucleic acids

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is a disaccharide molecule?

    • A.

      Glucose

    • B.

      Galactose

    • C.

      Glycogen

    • D.

      Sucrose

    Correct Answer
    D. Sucrose
    Explanation
    Glucose, galactose --> monosaccharide;
    Glycogen --> polysaccharide

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Glucose + glucose ----> ???

    • A.

      Maltose

    • B.

      Lactose

    • C.

      Sucrose

    • D.

      Table sugar

    Correct Answer
    A. Maltose
    Explanation
    Maltose = glucose + glucose;
    Lactose = glucose + galactose;
    Sucrose = table sugar = glucose + fructose

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the followings is the storage form of carbohydrates in animals?

    • A.

      Glucose

    • B.

      Glycerol

    • C.

      Glycogen

    • D.

      Starch

    Correct Answer
    C. Glycogen
    Explanation
    Glycerol 甘油 + 3 fatty acids --> fats;
    Starch: the storage form of carbohydrates in plants, not animals;
    Glucose is NOT stored (it will be turned into glycogen for storage in animals)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the followings is a function of cholesterol?

    • A.

      Increasing the risk of heart attack

    • B.

      Making enzymes

    • C.

      Making steroid hormones

    • D.

      As a solvent

    Correct Answer
    C. Making steroid hormones
    Explanation
    heart attack is not a function;
    making enzymes is a function of proteins;
    as a solvent is a function of water

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the followings is NOT a component of phospholipids?

    • A.

      Glycerol

    • B.

      Base

    • C.

      Fatty acids

    • D.

      Phosphate group

    Correct Answer
    B. Base
    Explanation
    Phospholipids = glycerol + fatty acids + phosphate group

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the followings is water-soluble?

    • A.

      Maltose

    • B.

      Glycogen

    • C.

      Starch

    • D.

      Cellulose

    Correct Answer
    A. Maltose
    Explanation
    maltose is disaccharide --> water soluble;
    glycogen, starch and cellulose are polysaccharides --> insoluble in water

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where are fats stored in mammals' body?

    • A.

      Oil tissues

    • B.

      Adipose tissues

    • C.

      Muscles

    • D.

      Skin

    Correct Answer
    B. Adipose tissues
    Explanation
    Fats are stored in adipose tissues in mammals' bodies. Adipose tissues are specialized connective tissues that store excess energy in the form of fat. These tissues are found throughout the body, particularly in areas such as the abdomen, thighs, and buttocks. When the body requires energy, it can break down the stored fats in adipose tissues to provide fuel. This storage mechanism helps mammals regulate their energy balance and maintain insulation and protection for vital organs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the followings is used to release energy during cellular respiration in all organisms?

    • A.

      Oxygen

    • B.

      Amino acids

    • C.

      Glycogen

    • D.

      Glucose

    Correct Answer
    D. Glucose
    Explanation
    Anaerobic respiration does not involve oxygen.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.