Nurs 200 - Chapter 29 - Medications

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lailaa
L
Lailaa
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 47,013
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 427

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Quizzes & Trivia

Chapter 29 of the Fundamentals of Nursing by Taylor; focused on medication.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Pharmacology is:

    • A.

      The study that deals with chemicals that affect the body's functioning

    • B.

      Any substance that modifies body functions when taken into the body

    • C.

      A person licesnsed to prepare and dispense drugs

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. The study that deals with chemicals that affect the body's functioning
    Explanation
    Pharmacology is the study that deals with chemicals that affect the body's functioning (p. 769)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Advanced practive nurses and physican assistants have regulations regarding the extent of their prescription practice based on:

    • A.

      Federal regulation

    • B.

      State regulations

    • C.

      ANA regulations

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      B and C

    Correct Answer
    B. State regulations
    Explanation
    Prescriptive authority for advance practive nurses and physician assistants varies in the degree of independence and the medications that may be prescribed from state to state (p. 769)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The chemical name of a drug is

    • A.

      Also referred to as the trade name

    • B.

      A precise desription of the drug's chemical composition

    • C.

      Identifies the drug atomic and molecular structure of a drug

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      B and C

    Correct Answer
    E. B and C
    Explanation
    The chicmial name is a precise description of the drug's chemical compostition. The chemical name identifies the drug's atomic and molecular structure using the exact chemical language and terminology (p. 770)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The generic name of a drug

    • A.

      Identifies the drug's active ingredients

    • B.

      Is the name assigned by the manufacturere that first develops the drug

    • C.

      Often is derived from the chemical name

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The generic name, which identifies the drug's active ingredients, is the name assigned by the manufacturer that first develops the drug. Often, the generic name is derived from the chemical name (p. 770)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The official name of a drug is

    • A.

      The name by which the drug is identified in the official publication

    • B.

      Often the generic name

    • C.

      Is protected by a trademark

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      B and C

    Correct Answer
    D. A and B
    Explanation
    The official name is the name by which the drug is identified in the official publication, United sStates Pharmacopeia and National Formulary (USP and NF). The official name is often the generic name (p. 770)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The trade name of a drug

    • A.

      Is also known as the brand name

    • B.

      Is selected by the drug company that sells the drug

    • C.

      Is protected by the trademark

    • D.

      A drug can have several trade names when produced by different manufacturers

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    The trade name, also referred to as the brand name or proprietary name, is selected by the drug company that sells the drug and is protected by trademark. A drug can have several trade names when produced by different manufactureres. For example, acetaminophen (generic name) has trade names such as Tylenol, Tempra, and Liquiprin (p. 770).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    True or False:Some drugs can be supplied in several preparations/forms, allowing them to be given through various routes.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The form in which the drug is prepared may determine the route of administration. Some drugs may be prepared in only one form to be administered by a certain route. Others may be supplied in several preparations, allowing them to be given trhough various routes. One type of preparation may be desirable in a given situation (p. 770).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    True or False:There are two types of drug classifcations: Pharmocokinetics and Pharmodynamics

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Drug classificatiosn are groups of drugs that share similar characteristics.Drugs are classified in several ways. For example, drugs that may be classified by the effects on body systesms (e.g. drugs that affect the respiratory system and drugs that affect the cardiovascular system). Drugs are also classfied by the clinical indication for the drug or therapeutic action (e.g. analgesic, antibiotic). Drugs are ALSO classified by CHEMICAL COMPOSITION (p. 770).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Pharmocokinetics does NOT include:

    • A.

      Absorption

    • B.

      Distribution

    • C.

      Metabolism

    • D.

      Excretion

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    p. 770, 772

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Absorption of a drug is NOT:

    • A.

      Influenced by pH

    • B.

      Influenced by metabolism

    • C.

      Serum drug levels

    • D.

      The process by which a drug is transferredy from the site of entry into the bloodstream

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Influenced by metabolism
    Explanation
    p. 770, 772

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is NOT true about the route of administration and absorption?

    • A.

      The rate of absorption depends on the route of administration

    • B.

      Drugs given rectally usually are the longest to be absorbed

    • C.

      Drugs administered intravenously are the quickest to be absorbed

    • D.

      Injected medications are usually absorbed more rapidly than oral medications

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Drugs given rectally usually are the longest to be absorbed
    Explanation
    Drugs given ORALLY usually take the longest to be absorbed.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    True or False:Drugs that are less lipid soluble are more readily absorbed by the body.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Cell membranes have a fatty acid layer. A drug that is more lipid soluble can be absorbed more readily and pass more easily through the cell membrane (p. 770).

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which is true about the pH of drugs?

    • A.

      Basic drugs are well abosrbed in the stomach

    • B.

      Drugs that are basic remain ionized or insoluble in an acid environment

    • C.

      Acidic drugs are not absorbed before reaching the small intestine

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Drugs that are basic remain ionized or insoluble in an acid environment
    Explanation
    Acidic drugs are well absorbed in the stomach. Drugs that are basic remain ionized or insoluble in an acid environment. These drugs are not absorbed befor reaching the small intesine (p. 770)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    True or False:In regards to the blood flow relating to pharmocokinetics, patients with imparied ciculatory function absorbe drugs more readily than patients with normal circulatory systems, because the slowly moving blood allows more time for medication to enter the blood.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Absorption is increased with increased blood flow. Patients with impaired ciculatory function aborb drugs LESS RAPIDLY than do patients with normal ciculatory function (p. 772).

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    True or False:The more extensive the absorbing surface, the slower the absorption rate of the drug.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The more extensive the absorbing surface, the greater the absorption of the drug and the more rapid the effect (p. 773)

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    True or False:Food will always expedite the absorption of medications.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Food in the stomach can delay the absorption of some medications or enhace the rate of absorption of other drugs (p. 773)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    _________ can manipulate drug absorption and is resistant to the digestive action of the stomach.

    • A.

      Sustained-Released Preparations

    • B.

      Peak-Level Preparations

    • C.

      Enteric-Coated Preparations

    • D.

      B and C

    • E.

      A and C

    Correct Answer
    E. A and C
    Explanation
    Drug absorption can be manipulated with sustained-release preparations or enteric0coated preparations. Enteric-coated preparations are resistant to the digestive action of the stomach (p. 773)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The therapeutic range of a drug

    • A.

      Is tested by drawing blood and measuring the level of the drug in the plasma

    • B.

      Is the highest plasma concentration

    • C.

      Should be measured when absorption is complete

    • D.

      Is the amount of time it takes for 50% of the blood concentration of a drug to be eliminated from the body

    • E.

      Is the concentration of drug in the blood serum that produces the dired effect without causing toxicity

    Correct Answer
    E. Is the concentration of drug in the blood serum that produces the dired effect without causing toxicity
    Explanation
    A drug's therapeutic range is the concentration of drug in the blood serum that produces the desired effect without causing toxicity (p. 773)

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The highest plasma concentration of the drug, which should be measured when absorption is complete, is known as

    • A.

      Therapeutic range

    • B.

      Serum level

    • C.

      Peak level

    • D.

      Trough level

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Peak level
    Explanation
    The highest plasma concentration of a drug, which is measured when absorption is complete, is known as the peak level. This measurement is important as it helps determine the maximum concentration of the drug in the body, which can be useful in determining the drug's efficacy and potential side effects. Monitoring the peak level allows healthcare professionals to adjust the dosage or frequency of administration if necessary to ensure optimal therapeutic effects.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which is true of the trough level of a drug?

    • A.

      This specimen should be drawn in the 1-hour interval before the next dose

    • B.

      Is the highest plasma concentration of the drug

    • C.

      The lowest drug concentration in the blood

    • D.

      A and C

    • E.

      B and C

    Correct Answer
    C. The lowest drug concentration in the blood
    Explanation
    The trough level is the point when the drug is at its lowest concentration, and this specimen is usually drawn in the 30-minute interval before the next dose (p. 773)

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    A drug's _____ is the amount of time it takes for 50% of the blood concentration of a drug to be eliminated from the body.

    • A.

      Loading dose

    • B.

      Maintenance dose

    • C.

      Peak level

    • D.

      Therapeutic range

    • E.

      Half-life

    Correct Answer
    E. Half-life
    Explanation
    A drug's half-life is the amount of time it takes for 50% of the blood concentration of a drug to be eliminated from the body (p. 773)

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Drug distribution is:

    • A.

      An aspect of pharmacokinetics

    • B.

      Depends on blood flow to the tissue

    • C.

      Depends on the drug's ability to leave the bloodstream and ability to enter the cells

    • D.

      B and C

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Distribution (pharmacokinetics) depends on blood flow to the tissue, the drug's ability to leave the bloodstream, and the drug's ability to enter the cells (p. 773).

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following is NOT true about metabolism?

    • A.

      Is a feature of pharmacodynamics

    • B.

      The liver is the primary organ

    • C.

      Is also known as biotransformation

    • D.

      Is the change of a drug from its original form to a new form

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Is a feature of pharmacodynamics
    Explanation
    Is a feature of pharmacokinetics

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following is true about excretion?

    • A.

      The liver excretes most drugs

    • B.

      Bile excretion is the primary route for the excretion of gaseous substances

    • C.

      There are no laws requiring manufacturers to include the implications for geriatric patients

    • D.

      It is the process of removing a drug, or its metabolites (products of metabolism), from the body

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. It is the process of removing a drug, or its metabolites (products of metabolism), from the body
    Explanation
    The KIDNEYS excrete most drugs. The LUNGS are the primary route for the excretion of gaseous substances. Many drugs are excreted through BILE in the gastrointestinal tract. Manufacturers are REQUIRED BY LAW to include information regarding implications for geriatric patients on the package inserts of certain drugs (e.g. psychotropic drugs, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agents, oral hypoglycemic agents, anticoagulants, certain broad-spectrum antibiotics, and cardiac drugs) (p. 773).

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Drugs act at the cellular level to achieve the desired effects and the process by which drugs alter cell physiology and affect the body is called:

    • A.

      Pharmacokinetics

    • B.

      Pharmacodynamics

    • C.

      A form of drug classification

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      B and C

    Correct Answer
    E. B and C
    Explanation
    Drugs act at the cellular level to achieve the desired effects. The process by which drugs alter cell physiology and affect the body is called PHARMACODYNAMICS.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    The process in which the drug interacts with one or more cellular structure (site) to alter cell function

    • A.

      Drug-receptor interaction

    • B.

      Drug-enzyme interaction

    • C.

      Pharmacokinetics

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      A and C

    Correct Answer
    A. Drug-receptor interaction
    Explanation
    The process in which the drug interacts with one or more cellular structure to alter cell function. These specialized structures are called receptor sites. The drug fits the receptor as a key fits a lock. This is an aspect of pharmacodynamics (p. 773-774)

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    MedWatch monitors

    • A.

      Drug interactions

    • B.

      Factors affecting drug action

    • C.

      Drug classifications

    • D.

      Adverse effects

    • E.

      Drug nomenclature

    Correct Answer
    D. Adverse effects
    Explanation
    The MedWatch programme proviedes a national tracking of all serious adverse drug reactions (p. 774)

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    An allergic effect

    • A.

      The body forms antibodies against the drug

    • B.

      Is an immune system response that occurs when the body interprets the drug administered as a foreign substance

    • C.

      Can become more severe each time it is introduced to the body

    • D.

      Can include anaphylaxis

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    p. 774

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Toxic effects of a drug

    • A.

      Is an immune system response that occurs when the body interprets the drug administered as a foreign substance

    • B.

      Are specific groups of symptoms related to drug therapy and carry a risk for permaent damage or death

    • C.

      Can be due to a cumulative effect

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      B and C

    Correct Answer
    E. B and C
    Explanation
    Toxic effects (toxicities) are specific groups of symptoms related to drug therapy and carry a risk for permaent damage or death. They are named after the organ or body system affected by tocixity (e.g. hepatotoxicity is damage to the liveR). A cummulative effect occurs when the body cannot metabolize one dose of a drug before another dose is administered. The drug is taken in more frequently that it is excreted, and each new dose increases the total quantity in the body (p. 774)

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 22, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Lailaa

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.