Nursing Process And Critical Thinking Review Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Arnoldjr2
A
Arnoldjr2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 24 | Total Attempts: 382,176
Questions: 49 | Attempts: 51,028

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nursing Process And Critical Thinking Review Test - Quiz

Take this nursing process and critical thinking review test, based on the book Foundations of Nursing by Barbara Lauritsen Christensen and Elaine Oden Kockrow, page 121-137, to test your knowledge. This quiz can assist you in analyzing how strong of a grip you have over the topics from the pages mentioned above. Make sure that you read all the given questions carefully and select the answers which you think are correct so that we can provide you with a correct analysis of your skills. So, let's start already!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the "Nursing Process"? Select all that apply

    • A.

      Organizational framework for the practice of Nursing

    • B.

      Systematic method by which nurses plan and provide care for patients

    • C.

      The application of the nursing process only applies to RN's and not LPN's

    • D.

      The Nursing Scope and Standards of Practice of the ANA outlines the steps of the nursing process

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Organizational framework for the practice of Nursing
    B. Systematic method by which nurses plan and provide care for patients
    D. The Nursing Scope and Standards of Practice of the ANA outlines the steps of the nursing process
    Explanation
    page 121

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    ANA defines it as a"systematic dynamic process by which the nurse, through interaction with the client, significant others  and health care providers collect and analyzes data about the client

    • A.

      Physical Check-up

    • B.

      Hospital evaluation

    • C.

      Assessment

    • D.

      Analysis

    Correct Answer
    C. Assessment
    Explanation
    page 122

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is not true about Focused ASSESSMENT

    • A.

      When patient is critically ill or disoriented

    • B.

      When patient is unable to respond

    • C.

      Preferably early in the morning before breakfast.

    • D.

      When drastic changes are happening to a patient.

    Correct Answer
    C. Preferably early in the morning before breakfast.
    Explanation
    page 122

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A synonym for significant data that usually demonstrate an unhealthy response. 

    • A.

      Cue

    • B.

      Objective

    • C.

      Subjective

    • D.

      Interpretative

    Correct Answer
    A. Cue
    Explanation
    page 122

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Headache, itchiness, warmth

    • A.

      Symptoms

    • B.

      Signs

    • C.

      Feelings

    • D.

      Emotions

    Correct Answer
    A. Symptoms
    Explanation
    page 122

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Secondary Source of Data. (Select all that apply) 

    • A.

      Diagnostic procedures

    • B.

      Medical record

    • C.

      Personal interview

    • D.

      Significant other

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Diagnostic procedures
    B. Medical record
    D. Significant other
    Explanation
    page 123

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is not a method of data collection?

    • A.

      Interview

    • B.

      Biographic data

    • C.

      Social media

    • D.

      Health history

    Correct Answer
    C. Social media
    Explanation
    page 123

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If the first method of data collection is to conduct an interview, what is the second method?

    • A.

      Laboratory work

    • B.

      Diagnostic Tests

    • C.

      Evaluation

    • D.

      Performance of a physical examination

    Correct Answer
    D. Performance of a physical examination
    Explanation
    page 123

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    After establishing a database and before the identification of nursing diagnosis, what does a nurse do? 

    • A.

      Documentation of database

    • B.

      Analysis of database

    • C.

      Filing of database

    • D.

      Acquiring a database of information

    Correct Answer
    B. Analysis of database
    Explanation
    page 123

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Data Clustering

    • A.

      Analyzing signs and symptoms

    • B.

      Identifying patient statements

    • C.

      Grouping related cues together

    • D.

      Entering patient data in the computer

    Correct Answer
    C. Grouping related cues together
    Explanation
    page 123

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Deficient Fluid Volume (Select all that apply)

    • A.

      Thirst

    • B.

      Dry skin and dry oral mucous

    • C.

      Decreased urine output

    • D.

      Nystagmus

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Thirst
    B. Dry skin and dry oral mucous
    C. Decreased urine output
    Explanation
    page 123 - The answers, when clustered are all signs and symptoms of deficient fluid volume.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following refers to the definition of a Nursing Problem?

    • A.

      Nurse overload and nurse burnout

    • B.

      When the nurse calls in sick

    • C.

      Any health care condition that requires diagnostic, therapeutic, or educational actions.

    • D.

      Lose of employment

    Correct Answer
    C. Any health care condition that requires diagnostic, therapeutic, or educational actions.
    Explanation
    page 123

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

     Clinical judgment

    • A.

      Diagnosis

    • B.

      Job description of a clinical nurse

    • C.

      Data collection

    • D.

      Health intervention

    Correct Answer
    A. Diagnosis
    Explanation
    page 123

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Components of a Nursing Diagnosis. Select all that apply  

    • A.

      Nursing diagnosis title or label

    • B.

      Definition of the title or label

    • C.

      Data clustering

    • D.

      Contributing, etiologic or related factors

    • E.

      Defining characteristics

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Nursing diagnosis title or label
    B. Definition of the title or label
    D. Contributing, etiologic or related factors
    E. Defining characteristics
    Explanation
    page 124

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following are true regarding nursing diagnosis? 

    • A.

      A nursing diagnosis is any problem related to the health of a patient

    • B.

      When writing a nursing diagnosis, place the adjective before the noun modified

    • C.

      A nursing diagnosis is usually the etiology of the disease

    • D.

      Both medical and nursing diagnosis can be converted into a nursing intervention.

    Correct Answer
    B. When writing a nursing diagnosis, place the adjective before the noun modified
    Explanation
    page 124 - All other statements are false.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Clear, precise description of a problem 

    • A.

      Definition

    • B.

      Intervention

    • C.

      Etiology

    • D.

      Diagnosis

    Correct Answer
    A. Definition
    Explanation
    page 125

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Risk factors

    • A.

      Description of a problem

    • B.

      Analysis of a health issue

    • C.

      Possible illness

    • D.

      Circumstances that increase the susceptibility of a patient to a problem

    Correct Answer
    D. Circumstances that increase the susceptibility of a patient to a problem
    Explanation
    page 125

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Clinical cues, signs, symptoms that furnish evidence that the problem exists. 

    • A.

      Risk factors

    • B.

      Defining characteristics

    • C.

      Description of a problem

    • D.

      Nursing diagnosis

    Correct Answer
    B. Defining characteristics
    Explanation
    page 125

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    How cues, signs and symptoms identified in patient's assessment are written

    • A.

      Diagnosed by

    • B.

      Explained by

    • C.

      Manifested by

    • D.

      Caused by

    Correct Answer
    C. Manifested by
    Explanation
    page 126

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    "Constipation related to insufficient fluid intake manifested by increased abdominal pressure". What is the defining characteristic? 

    • A.

      Constipation

    • B.

      Insufficient fluid

    • C.

      Increased abdominal pressure

    • D.

      Related to

    Correct Answer
    C. Increased abdominal pressure
    Explanation
    page 126 - Defining characteristics are cues, signs and symptoms. It normally follows the phrase "manifested by" or "as evidenced by". In this case, increased abdominal pressure comes immediately after "manifested by" and is a sign of constipation.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is RISK NURSING DIAGNOSIS as described by NANDA-I?  Select all that apply

    • A.

      Human responses to health conditions/life processes that may develop in a vulnerable individual/family

    • B.

      Describes the symptoms of the disease

    • C.

      Supported by risk factors that contribute to increased vulnerability

    • D.

      Proof that the person is suffering from an illness

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Human responses to health conditions/life processes that may develop in a vulnerable individual/family
    C. Supported by risk factors that contribute to increased vulnerability
    Explanation
    page 126

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    How many parts does a RISK NURSING DIAGNOSIS have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    page 126

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following is a Risk Nursing Diagnosis statement? 

    • A.

      Risk for falls related to unstable balance

    • B.

      Constipated because of fecal impaction

    • C.

      Risk for Diarrhea

    • D.

      Constipation related to dehydration

    Correct Answer
    A. Risk for falls related to unstable balance
    Explanation
    page 126

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Syndrome Nursing Diagnosis

    • A.

      An isolated disease with numerous symptoms

    • B.

      Numerous symptoms describing a single disease

    • C.

      Used when a cluster of actual or risk nursing diagnosis are predicted to be present

    • D.

      Numerous symptoms leading to an idiopathic disorder

    Correct Answer
    C. Used when a cluster of actual or risk nursing diagnosis are predicted to be present
    Explanation
    page 126

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Wellness Nursing Diagnosis

    • A.

      Absence of illness

    • B.

      Not strictly a diagnosis

    • C.

      Human responses to levels of good health in an individual, family or community

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Human responses to levels of good health in an individual, family or community
    Explanation
    page 126

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Certain Physiologic complications that nurses monitor to detect their onset or changes in the patient's status.    

    • A.

      Variance

    • B.

      Collaborative problems

    • C.

      Clustered Syndrome

    • D.

      Signs of death

    Correct Answer
    B. Collaborative problems
    Explanation
    page 126

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Potential complications: hypoglycemia.  This is a sample of what?

    • A.

      Syndromatic pathology

    • B.

      Definite Variance

    • C.

      Collaborative problem

    • D.

      Idiopathic etiology

    Correct Answer
    C. Collaborative problem
    Explanation
    page 126

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Identification of a disease or condition by a scientific evaluation of physical signs, symptoms, history, laboratory test and procedures. 

    • A.

      Health Analysis

    • B.

      Nursing Problem

    • C.

      Medical Diagnosis

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Medical Diagnosis
    Explanation
    page 126

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Difference between Medical and Nursing Diagnoses

    • A.

      Medical is etiology; Nursing is human response

    • B.

      Medical is disease; Nursing is the cause of disease

    • C.

      Medical is illness; Nursing is illness too

    • D.

      Medical is to heal the disease: Nursing is to discover the disease

    Correct Answer
    A. Medical is etiology; Nursing is human response
    Explanation
    page 127

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Difference between a goal statement and an outcome statement

    • A.

      A good outcome statement is specific to the patient

    • B.

      Goals are general deadlines that are to be met

    • C.

      An outcome statement refers to what the nurse will do

    • D.

      Goals and Statements are practically the same

    Correct Answer
    A. A good outcome statement is specific to the patient
    Explanation
    page 127

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The purpose to which an effort is directed 

    • A.

      Goal

    • B.

      Outcome

    • C.

      Intervention

    • D.

      Evaluation

    Correct Answer
    A. Goal
    Explanation
    page 127

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which of the following statements describe a well-written patient outcome statement? Select all that apply.  

    • A.

      Uses a measurable verb

    • B.

      Focuses on the completion of nursing interventions

    • C.

      Does not interfere with the medical care plan

    • D.

      Includes a time frame for patient reevaluation

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Uses a measurable verb
    C. Does not interfere with the medical care plan
    D. Includes a time frame for patient reevaluation
    Explanation
    page 127 - always patient centered, never focused on what the nurse would do

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    A common framework that helps guide the prioritization of nursing tasks during the process of planning

    • A.

      Ericsson's psychosocial development

    • B.

      Maslow's hierarchy

    • C.

      Glasgow Scale

    • D.

      Bernoulli principle

    Correct Answer
    B. Maslow's hierarchy
    Explanation
    page 128

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Nursing interventions

    • A.

      Depend on the tasks delegated by the nursing supervisor

    • B.

      A sequence of prioritized tasks that describe a nurse's job

    • C.

      Activities that promote the achievement of the desired patient outcome

    • D.

      An act of taking care of the sick

    Correct Answer
    C. Activities that promote the achievement of the desired patient outcome
    Explanation
    page 129

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Which of the following is not a Physician Prescribed intervention?

    • A.

      Ordering diagnostic tests

    • B.

      Drug administration

    • C.

      Performing wound care

    • D.

      Elevating an edematous leg

    Correct Answer
    D. Elevating an edematous leg
    Explanation
    page 129

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which of the following is not a nurse-prescribed intervention?

    • A.

      Turning the patient every two hours

    • B.

      Providing a back massage

    • C.

      Offering a vitamin supplement

    • D.

      Monitoring a patient for complications

    Correct Answer
    C. Offering a vitamin supplement
    Explanation
    page 129

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which of the following statements about the nursing process is true. 

    • A.

      A nursing process is written together with a nursing care plan

    • B.

      A nursing care plan is a product of the nursing process

    • C.

      Both the nursing process and the nursing care plan are purely critical thinking strategies

    • D.

      The nursing process is not an accurate clinical theory

    Correct Answer
    B. A nursing care plan is a product of the nursing process
    Explanation
    page 130

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    IN which of the following scenarios would a standardized nursing care plan be appropriate? 

    • A.

      Trauma center

    • B.

      Center for infection control

    • C.

      Intensive care unit

    • D.

      Maternity floor without a single Cesarean delivery

    Correct Answer
    D. Maternity floor without a single Cesarean delivery
    Explanation
    page 130 - Know what standardized nursing care plan is. They apply to patient populations with the same routinary and expected care requirements

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Prioritization of tasks belongs to which phase of the Nursing Process? 

    • A.

      Assessment

    • B.

      Diagnosis

    • C.

      Planning

    • D.

      Implementation

    • E.

      Evaluation

    Correct Answer
    C. Planning
    Explanation
    page 131

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Documentation is a vital component of which phase of the nursing process?

    • A.

      Assessment

    • B.

      Diagnosis

    • C.

      Planning

    • D.

      Implementation

    • E.

      Evaluation

    Correct Answer
    D. Implementation
    Explanation
    page 131

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Validation of patient outcome and goals

    • A.

      Assessment

    • B.

      Planning

    • C.

      Intervention

    • D.

      Evaluation

    Correct Answer
    D. Evaluation
    Explanation
    page 131

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Evidence based practice

    • A.

      Past educational knowledge

    • B.

      Theoretical research

    • C.

      Expertise of specialists

    • D.

      Integration of research and clinical experience

    Correct Answer
    D. Integration of research and clinical experience
    Explanation
    page 131

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Which of the following is not considered a standardized language in nursing?

    • A.

      NIC

    • B.

      ANA

    • C.

      NOC

    • D.

      NANDA

    Correct Answer
    B. ANA
    Explanation
    page 132

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Variance

    • A.

      A research method

    • B.

      Patient does not achieve expected outcome

    • C.

      Similar to zoning

    • D.

      Not the same

    Correct Answer
    B. Patient does not achieve expected outcome
    Explanation
    page 133

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Which of the following is not the role of the LPN/LVN in the nursing process?

    • A.

      Suggest interventions

    • B.

      Gather further data to confirm problems

    • C.

      Discuss details of the disease as part of patient education

    • D.

      Observe and report signficant cues

    Correct Answer
    C. Discuss details of the disease as part of patient education
    Explanation
    page 133

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Which of the following are functions of managed care? Select all that apply. 

    • A.

      Provides control over health care services

    • B.

      Standardized diagnosis and treatment

    • C.

      Control Cost

    • D.

      Primary resource for patient advocacy

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Provides control over health care services
    B. Standardized diagnosis and treatment
    C. Control Cost
    Explanation
    page 133

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Clinical pathway

    • A.

      Nursing career development plan

    • B.

      Multidisciplinary action

    • C.

      A concept map for care plans

    • D.

      Specific location in a healthcare facility

    Correct Answer
    B. Multidisciplinary action
    Explanation
    page 133

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    A reflective reasoning process that guides a nurse in generating, implementing and evaluating approaches for dealing with client care and professional concerns

    • A.

      Nursing process

    • B.

      Critical thinking

    • C.

      Nursing care plan

    • D.

      Nursing logic

    Correct Answer
    B. Critical thinking
    Explanation
    page 134

    Rate this question:

Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.