Plastic Surgery Statistics Quiz: Trivia!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jocolibrary
J
Jocolibrary
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 622
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 167

SettingsSettingsSettings
Plastic Surgery Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In 2012, what was the most common type of cosmetic surgery?

    • A.

      Nose reshaping

    • B.

      Facelift

    • C.

      Liposuction

    • D.

      Breast augmentation

    Correct Answer
    D. Breast augmentation
    Explanation
    Approximately 286,000 breast augmentation procedures were performed.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    For men, what was the most common type of cosmetic surgery in 2012?

    • A.

      Nose reshaping

    • B.

      Facelift

    • C.

      Liposuction

    • D.

      Eyelid surgery

    Correct Answer
    A. Nose reshaping
    Explanation
    Nose reshaping accounts for 25% of male cosmetic surgery procedures.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In 2012, how many cosmetic surgery procedures were performed?

    • A.

      14.6 thousand

    • B.

      146 thousand

    • C.

      1.46 million

    • D.

      14.6 million

    Correct Answer
    D. 14.6 million
    Explanation
    This is up 5% from 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What age bracket underwent the most cosmetic surgery procedures in 2012?

    • A.

      13-19 year olds

    • B.

      20-29 year olds

    • C.

      30-39 year olds

    • D.

      40-54 year olds

    • E.

      55 and over

    Correct Answer
    D. 40-54 year olds
    Explanation
    People in this age range account for 48% of all cosmetic surgeries.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In 2012, what percent of cosmetic surgery procedures were on men?

    • A.

      2%

    • B.

      9%

    • C.

      15%

    • D.

      28%

    Correct Answer
    B. 9%
    Explanation
    This number is also up 5% since 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    After Caucasians, which ethnicity underwent the most cosmetic surgery procedures in 2012?

    • A.

      African Americans

    • B.

      Hispanics

    • C.

      Asians

    • D.

      Middle Easterners

    Correct Answer
    B. Hispanics
    Explanation
    Even as the second runner up with 1.6 million procedures having been performed on Hispanic people, Caucasians underwent more than 6 times more procedures, with 10.2 million procedures having been performed in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In 2012, which region of the country performed the most cosmetic surgery procedures?

    • A.

      Mountain/Pacific

    • B.

      North Central

    • C.

      South Central

    • D.

      New England and Mid-Atlantic

    • E.

      South Atlantic

    Correct Answer
    A. Mountain/Pacific
    Explanation
    30% of cosmetic surgeries took place in the Pacific/Mountain region, followed by the New England/Mid-Atlantic region with 19%, the South Atlantic region with 18%, the South Central region with 17%, ending with the North Central region with 16%.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In 2012, which cosmetic surgery procedure had the most expensive average surgery cost?

    • A.

      Breast augmentation

    • B.

      Facelift

    • C.

      Lower body lift

    • D.

      Hair transplant

    Correct Answer
    C. Lower body lift
    Explanation
    In 2012, the cosmetic surgery procedure with the most expensive average surgery cost was the lower body lift. This procedure involves removing excess skin and fat from the lower body, including the abdomen, buttocks, thighs, and hips. It is a comprehensive surgery that requires extensive incisions and reshaping of multiple areas, resulting in higher surgical costs compared to other procedures such as breast augmentation, facelift, or hair transplant.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was the average cost of this procedure?

    • A.

      $3,543

    • B.

      $5,279

    • C.

      $6,630

    • D.

      $8,082

    Correct Answer
    D. $8,082
    Explanation
    Breast augmentations costed on average $3,543, hair transplants were $5,279, and facelifts were $6,630.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How much money was spent on cosmetic plastic surgery in 2012?

    • A.

      $110 million

    • B.

      $1.1 billion

    • C.

      $11 billion

    • D.

      $110 billion

    Correct Answer
    C. $11 billion
    Explanation
    The correct answer is $11 billion. This means that in 2012, a total of $11 billion was spent on cosmetic plastic surgery. This indicates a significant amount of money being invested in cosmetic procedures during that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In 2012, what was the most common type of reconstructive surgery?

    • A.

      Burn care

    • B.

      Dog bite repair

    • C.

      Tumor removal

    • D.

      Breast reconstruction

    Correct Answer
    C. Tumor removal
    Explanation
    Tumor removal is overwhelmingly the most common type of reconstructive surgery each year, with over 4.2 million procedures performed in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In 2012, most reconstructive surgeries took place in hospitals.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Though close, 2,051,685 reconstructive surgeries took place in hospitals, while 2,691,065 take place in offices. An additional 869,799 reconstructive procedures took place in free-standing ambulatory surgical facilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Both the number of cosmetic and reconstructive procedures increased from 2011 to 2012.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    As previously mentioned, cosmetic surgeries went up 5% from 2011 to 2012, but reconstructive surgeries also went up during this time, but only by 1%.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.