Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: IBPS RRB Group- A Officers!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 493 | Total Attempts: 1,777,525
Questions: 50 | Attempts: 4,789

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: IBPS RRB Group- A Officers! - Quiz

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: IBPS RRB Group-A Officers!
Welcome to today’s quiz on the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Common Recruitment Process for Regional Rural Banks! That might be quite the mouthful, but it’s an important one at that, as we use this IBPS RRB examination to recruit people for work in banks around the world! It goes a lot deeper than that, but the rest is up to you! Do you know enough to pass? Let’s find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?

    • A.
    • B.

      2

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      8

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    E. None of these
  • 2. 

    What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?

    • A.

      126.5

    • B.

      126.6

    • C.

      124.6

    • D.

      125.4

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. 126.5
  • 3. 

    What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      18

    • E.

      32

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 4. 

    What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?

    • A.

      81

    • B.

      64

    • C.

      -8

    • D.

      -7

    • E.

      9

    Correct Answer
    D. -7
  • 5. 

    What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      0

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
  • 6. 

    What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.) 68% of 1288 + 26% of 734 – 215 = ?

    • A.

      620

    • B.

      930

    • C.

      540

    • D.

      850

    • E.

      710

    Correct Answer
    D. 850
  • 7. 

    What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

    • A.

      670

    • B.

      530

    • C.

      420

    • D.

      780

    • E.

      960

    Correct Answer
    B. 530
  • 8. 

    What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.) 6578 ÷ 67 ⤬ 15 = ? ⤬ 6

    • A.

      200

    • B.

      250

    • C.

      150

    • D.

      100

    • E.

      300

    Correct Answer
    B. 250
  • 9. 

    What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

    • A.

      540

    • B.

      760

    • C.

      800

    • D.

      1260

    • E.

      1040

    Correct Answer
    E. 1040
  • 10. 

    What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

    • A.

      840

    • B.

      910

    • C.

      1320

    • D.

      1120

    • E.

      1550

    Correct Answer
    C. 1320
  • 11. 

    What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series? 987  587  331  187  123  (?)

    • A.

      104

    • B.

      113

    • C.

      107

    • D.

      114

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. 107
  • 12. 

    What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series? 125  171  263  401  585  (?)

    • A.

      835

    • B.

      815

    • C.

      792

    • D.

      788

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    B. 815
    Explanation
    +46, +92, +138, +184, +230

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series? 121  132  167  226  309  (?)

    • A.

      424

    • B.

      413

    • C.

      427

    • D.

      416

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    D. 416
  • 14. 

    In the following number series, only one is wrong. Find out the wrong number. 454  327  648  524  842  713  1036

    • A.

      327

    • B.

      648

    • C.

      521

    • D.

      842

    • E.

      713

    Correct Answer
    E. 713
    Explanation
    The given series is a combination of two series.
    Pattern I: 454  648  842  1036
    194 added in each subsequent term.
    Pattern II: 327  521  715
    194 added in each subsequent term.
    Hence 713 should be replaced with 715.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In the following number series, only one is wrong. Find out the wrong number. 72.5  86  113  168  275  491  923

    • A.

      86

    • B.

      113

    • C.

      168

    • D.

      275

    • E.

      491

    Correct Answer
    C. 168
    Explanation
    +13.5, +27, +54, + 108, +216, +432
    Hence, 168 should be replaced with 167.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    In the following question, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer––

    • A.

      If x > y

    • B.

      If x ≥ y

    • C.

      If x < y

    • D.

      If x ≤ y

    • E.

      If x = y or relationship cannot be established

    Correct Answer
    A. If x > y
  • 17. 

    In the following question, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer––

    • A.

      If x > y

    • B.

      If x ≥ y

    • C.

      If x < y

    • D.

      If x ≤ y

    • E.

      If x = y or relationship cannot be established

    Correct Answer
    B. If x ≥ y
  • 18. 

    In the following question, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer––

    • A.

      If x > y

    • B.

      If x ≥ y

    • C.

      If x < y

    • D.

      If x ≤ y

    • E.

      If x = y or relationship cannot be established

    Correct Answer
    E. If x = y or relationship cannot be established
  • 19. 

    In the following question, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer––

    • A.

      If x > y

    • B.

      If x ≥ y

    • C.

      If x < y

    • D.

      If x ≤ y

    • E.

      If x = y or relationship cannot be established

    Correct Answer
    A. If x > y
  • 20. 

    In the following question, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer––

    • A.

      If x > y

    • B.

      If x ≥ y

    • C.

      If x < y

    • D.

      If x ≤ y

    • E.

      If x = y or relationship cannot be established

    Correct Answer
    D. If x ≤ y
  • 21. 

    Rita’s present age is four times her daughter’s present age and two-thirds of her mother’s present age. The total of the present ages of all them is 154 years. What is the difference between Rita’s and her mother’s present age?

    • A.

      28 years

    • B.

      34 years

    • C.

      32 years

    • D.

      Cannot be determined

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. 28 years
  • 22. 

    The ratio between the three angles of a quadrilateral is 3 : 5 : 9. The value of the fourth angle of the quadrilateral is 71˚. What is the difference between the largest and the smallest angles of the quadrilateral?

    • A.

      82˚

    • B.

      106˚

    • C.

      102˚

    • D.

      92˚

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. 102˚
  • 23. 

    If twenty five per cent of three-sevenths of twenty six per cent of a number is 136.5, what is the number?

    • A.

      6300

    • B.

      5600

    • C.

      4800

    • D.

      4900

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    D. 4900
  • 24. 

    The ratio between the speed of a truck, car and train is 3: 8: 12. The car moved uniformly and covered a distance of 1040 km in 13 hours. What is the average speed of the truck and the train together?

    • A.

      75km/hr

    • B.

      60 km/hr

    • C.

      48 km/hr

    • D.

      Cannot be determined

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    B. 60 km/hr
  • 25. 

    The second largest and the smallest angles of a triangle are in the ratio of 6 : 5. The difference between the second largest angle and the smallest angle 'of the triangle is equal to 9°. What is the difference between the smallest and the largest angles of the triangle?

    • A.

      36°

    • B.

      24°

    • C.

      12°

    • D.

      18°

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. 36°
  • 26. 

    The circumference of a circle is twice the perimeter of a rectangle. The area of the circle is 5544 sq cm. What is the area of the rectangle if the length of the rectangle is 40cm?

    • A.

      1120 sq cm

    • B.

      1020 sq cm

    • C.

      1140 sq cm

    • D.

      1040 sq cm

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    D. 1040 sq cm
  • 27. 

    A 476-metre-Iong moving train crosses a pole in 14 seconds. The length of a platform is equal to the distance covered by tile train in 20 seconds. A man crosses the same platform in 7 minutes and 5 seconds. What is the speed of the man in metre/second?

    • A.

      1.8 m/s

    • B.

      1.4 m/s

    • C.

      1.6 m/s

    • D.

      2 m/s

    • E.

      1.2 m/s

    Correct Answer
    C. 1.6 m/s
  • 28. 

    Two-thirds of Ranjit’s monthly salary is equal to Raman’s monthly salary. Raman’s monthly salary id thirty per cent more than pawan’s monthly salary. Pawan’s monthly salary is Rs. 32000. What is Ranjit’s monthly salary?

    • A.

      Rs. 64200

    • B.

      Rs. 62500

    • C.

      Rs. 64500

    • D.

      Rs. 62400

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    D. Rs. 62400
  • 29. 

    The simple interest accrued on a sum of a certain principal is Rs. 35,6727 in seven years at the rate of 8 pcpa. What would be the compound interest accrued on that principal at the rate of 2 pcpa in 2 years?

    • A.

      Rs. 2573.48

    • B.

      Rs. 2564.86

    • C.

      Rs. 2753.86

    • D.

      Rs. 2654.48

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. Rs. 2573.48
  • 30. 

    In a class there are 60 students, out of whom 15 per cent are girls. Each girl’s monthly fee is Rs. 250 and each boy’s monthly fee is 34 per cent more than a girl. What is the total monthly fees of girls and boys together?

    • A.

      Rs. 19335

    • B.

      Rs. 18435

    • C.

      Rs. 19345

    • D.

      Rs. 19435

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. Rs. 19335
  • 31. 

    Study the following pie-chart and answer the following question. The number of teachers in University B is approximately what per cent of the total number of teachers in University D and University E together?

    • A.

      55

    • B.

      59

    • C.

      49

    • D.

      45

    • E.

      65

    Correct Answer
    C. 49
  • 32. 

    Study the following pie-chart and answer the following question. If twenty five per cent of the teachers in University C are females, what is the number of male teachers in University C?

    • A.

      922

    • B.

      911

    • C.

      924

    • D.

      912

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    D. 912
  • 33. 

    Study the following pie-chart and answer the following question. The difference between the total number of teachers in University A, University B and University C together and the total number of teachers in University D, University E and University F together is exactly equal to the number of teachers of which University?

    • A.

      University A

    • B.

      University B

    • C.

      University C

    • D.

      University D

    • E.

      University F

    Correct Answer
    D. University D
  • 34. 

    Study the following pie-chart and answer the following question. If one-thirty sixth of the teachers from University F are professors and the salary of each professor is Rs. 96000, what will be the total salary of all the professors together from University F?

    • A.

      Rs. 307.2 lakh

    • B.

      Rs. 32.64 lakh

    • C.

      Rs. 3.072 lakh

    • D.

      Rs. 3.264 lakh

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    E. None of these
  • 35.