Quant 1 Minute Challenge (Number Series, Simplifications)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ashwin
A
Ashwin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 647
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 72

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quant 1 Minute Challenge (Number Series, Simplifications) - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    123, 140, 106, 157, 89, ?

    • A.

      139

    • B.

      174

    • C.

      219

    • D.

      274

    Correct Answer
    B. 174
    Explanation
    123 +17 = 140
    140-34 = 106
    106+ 51 = 157
    157- 68=89
    89 + 85 = 174.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    190, 94, 46, 22, ?, 4 

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      8

    • E.

      6

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
    Explanation
    190*0.5 - 1 = 94
    94*0.5 - 1 = 46
    46*0.5 - 1 =22
    22*0.5 - 1 =10.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    320, 308, 284, 236, 140, ?

    • A.

      110

    • B.

      -52

    • C.

      52

    • D.

      -110

    Correct Answer
    B. -52
    Explanation
    320-12 = 308
    308 - 24 = 284
    284-48 = 236
    236 - 96 = 140
    140 - 192 = -52.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    3, 4, 9, 28, 113, ?

    • A.

      384

    • B.

      566

    • C.

      646

    • D.

      782

    Correct Answer
    B. 566
    Explanation
    3*1+1 = 3+1= 4
    4*2 + 1 = 8+1 = 9
    9*3 + 1 = 27+1 = 28
    28*4+1 = 112+1 = 113
    113*5 + 1 = 565 + 1 = 566

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    8, 4, 6, 15, ?, 236.25

    • A.

      64.5

    • B.

      52.5

    • C.

      84

    • D.

      36

    Correct Answer
    B. 52.5
    Explanation
    8 * 0.5 = 4
    4 * 1.5 = 6
    6 * 2.5 = 15
    15 * 3.5 = 52.5

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    √575 ÷ ? * 14.982  = 450

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      12

    Correct Answer
    E. 12
    Explanation
    approximate 575 as 576, 14.98 as 15.

    Apply BODMAS rule.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    30.012 − 19.982−? = 21.812

    • A.

      49

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      39

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    D. 16
    Explanation
    Take 30.01 as 30, 19.98 as 20 and 21.81 as 22

    900 - 400 - ? = 484

    ? = 16

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    820.15 + 2379.85 + 140.01 * 4.99 =?

    • A.

      4400

    • B.

      3970

    • C.

      3900

    • D.

      4210

    Correct Answer
    C. 3900
    Explanation
    820.15 ~ 820


    2379.85 ~ 2380


    140.01 ~ 140


    4.99 ~5

    Apply BODMAS rule

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    39.97% of 649.8 ÷ 13.05 = 45.12 – ?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      25

    • E.

      30

    Correct Answer
    D. 25
    Explanation
    40% of 650 ÷ 13 = 45 - ?

    40% 50 = 45 - ?

    ? = 25

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    (674.87 + 59.98) ÷ 35.02 =?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      21

    • D.

      29

    Correct Answer
    C. 21
    Explanation
    674.87~675

    59.98~60

    35.02~35

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.