Hegel Philosophy Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Moxleyv
M
Moxleyv
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 38 | Total Attempts: 20,378
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,012

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hegel Philosophy Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Have you heard of Hegel? Are you ready for this Hegel philosophy trivia quiz? Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel was a great German philosopher. He is considered one of the most important personalities in German idealism and also one of the founding personalities of modern Western philosophy. If you have read his philosophies and you think you know enough, then you must take this quiz and answer all its questions. Let's see how well you score.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to Hegel, which of the following is not a property of development?

    • A.

      It is the actualization of a potential from the less rational to the more rational.

    • B.

      Development occurs along a linear progression.

    • C.

      Development is neither chaotic nor random and has direction.

    • D.

      Development implies a progression from fallacy to knowledge

    Correct Answer
    B. Development occurs along a linear progression.
    Explanation
    468.1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Although Hegel presented a magnificent system of philosophy, it was too abstract and presented many problems in dealing concretely with the actuality of life. Marx addressed the issues of Hegel's philosophy by discussing all of the following points except:

    • A.

      In order to understand a certain form of consciousness, one must understand the material conditions in which it is produced.

    • B.

      Certain forms of intellectual and spiritual life are merely compensations for an unsatisfactory life.

    • C.

      In philosophy, understanding is not enough – there must be action and change.

    • D.

      The human being is God coming to consciousness of himself through history.

    Correct Answer
    D. The human being is God coming to consciousness of himself through history.
    Explanation
    Marx addressed the issues of Hegel's philosophy by discussing all of the following points except the idea that the human being is God coming to consciousness of himself through history. Marx's critique of Hegel's philosophy focused on the need to understand the material conditions in which consciousness is produced, the notion that certain forms of intellectual and spiritual life are compensations for an unsatisfactory life, and the belief that philosophy should not just be about understanding but also about taking action and bringing about change. However, Marx did not discuss the idea of the human being as God coming to consciousness of himself through history.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Unlike Descartes, Hegel states that individualism is simply impossible because humans are made into self-conscious individuals by their:

    • A.

      Physical properties (mass, height, size, etc.)

    • B.

      Experiences

    • C.

      Interactions with other objects

    • D.

      Interactions with other human beings

    Correct Answer
    D. Interactions with other human beings
    Explanation
    473.12 [Contrast]

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    According to Marx, how can you know what humans are?

    • A.

      By examining human physiology

    • B.

      By looking at individual psychology and the product of human labor

    • C.

      By observing human externalizations, such as art, laws, and industrial products

    • D.

      By understanding individual interactions with other humans

    Correct Answer
    C. By observing human externalizations, such as art, laws, and industrial products
    Explanation
    513.3

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When conceived materialistically, Hegel’s idea of _______ paved the way for Marx's societal movement.

    • A.

      Freedom

    • B.

      Dialectic

    • C.

      Religion

    • D.

      Geist

    Correct Answer
    B. Dialectic
    Explanation
    Hegel's idea of dialectic is the correct answer because it refers to his philosophical concept that explains how contradictions and conflicts lead to progress and development in society. This concept influenced Marx's societal movement, as Marx also believed that societal progress occurs through the resolution of contradictions and conflicts, particularly between social classes. Therefore, Hegel's dialectic provided the theoretical foundation for Marx's ideas on social change and revolution.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Marx argues that Free Trade is “exploitation, veiled by religious and political illusions.” What class does Marx blame for this exploitation?

    • A.

      The bourgeoisie- the class of owners, including capitalists and landlords

    • B.

      The capitalists- the class of people that are wealthy and feel entitled

    • C.

      The proletariat- the class of non-owners who have not stood up to owners in the name of humanity

    • D.

      Landlords- the class of property owners who make money because they have money, not because they work

    Correct Answer
    A. The bourgeoisie- the class of owners, including capitalists and landlords
    Explanation
    514.3

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Learning from and reacting to the cold empirical world emerging from Hume's skepticism and being dissatisfied with the limits and concessions made by Kant, Hegel and Marx, sought to reorient the direction of philosophy by:

    • A.

      Viewing the whole of human philosophy and life in terms of the historical development of consciousness or material life and wellbeing.

    • B.

      Carefully assessing and engaging in a critique of the state of empirical and dogmatic metaphysics.

    • C.

      Refuting the Kantian notion of things in themselves separate from the phenomenal world.

    • D.

      Making a return to traditional faith-based religion and rejecting the capacities of our limited reason.

    Correct Answer
    A. Viewing the whole of human philosophy and life in terms of the historical development of consciousness or material life and wellbeing.
    Explanation
    Hegel sought to reorient the direction of philosophy by viewing the whole of human philosophy and life in terms of the historical development of consciousness or material life and wellbeing. He believed that understanding history and its progression is crucial in understanding human philosophy and life. By examining the historical development of consciousness and material life, Hegel aimed to gain a deeper understanding of the nature of human existence and the factors that shape it. This approach allowed him to go beyond the limits and concessions made by Kant and other philosophers, and offer a comprehensive perspective on philosophy and life.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Do Hegel and Marx agree on understanding self-realization through products of labor?

    • A.

      No, Marx critiques capitalism by showing that Hegel was mistaken in that products of labor are expressions of the producer.

    • B.

      No, Hegel believed that if a slave created an object through labor, it was a product of the master.

    • C.

      Yes, both believed that products of labor never lead to self-recognition.

    • D.

      Yes, when something is created, we put ourselves into the product and recognize ourselves. This point is how to critique capitalism.

    Correct Answer
    D. Yes, when something is created, we put ourselves into the product and recognize ourselves. This point is how to critique capitalism.
    Explanation
    475.6 [Think]

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A major difference in philosophy between Hegel and Marx is found in

    • A.

      Hegel was an idealist being influenced by things of the mind and spirit, and Marx was a materialist, and all things affected him materially.

    • B.

      Hegel was a materialist affected by things of material worth, and Marx was an idealist being influenced by things of the mind and spirit.

    • C.

      Hegel and Marx believed in the same things.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Hegel was an idealist being influenced by things of the mind and spirit, and Marx was a materialist, and all things affected him materially.
    Explanation
    Hegel and Marx had fundamentally different philosophical beliefs. Hegel was an idealist, which means he believed that the mind and spirit were the primary sources of knowledge and influence. On the other hand, Marx was a materialist, which means he believed that material conditions and economic factors were the driving forces behind social change. This major difference in philosophy between the two thinkers is reflected in the answer provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Karl Marx outlined many problems with capitalism. Which was not among them?

    • A.

      There is a separation between the worker and the owner.

    • B.

      Greed leads to a consolidation of money which leads to more greed.

    • C.

      The ownership of property and the concept of "mine."

    • D.

      Personal effort and work began to define who people were as individuals.

    Correct Answer
    D. Personal effort and work began to define who people were as individuals.
    Explanation
    513-514

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.