Karnataka Quiz - Part 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Wowvijay
W
Wowvijay
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 3,467
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,171

SettingsSettingsSettings
Karnataka Quiz - Part 1 - Quiz

How well do you know the state of Karnataka? Quiz yourself. . .


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    On what date was the State of Mysore formed which eventually got renamed as Karnataka in 1973?

    • A.

      November 1st, 1956

    • B.

      November 1st, 1947

    • C.

      November 1st, 1965

    • D.

      November 2nd, 1956

    Correct Answer
    A. November 1st, 1956
    Explanation
    The State of Mysore was created based on the States Reorganization Act which organized India's states and union territories along linguistic lines. Mysore state was formed on November 1, 1956, merging the Kannada-speaking regions of Bombay and Madras presidencies and the principality of Hyderabad, with the princely Mysore state. It was only later in 1973 that the state was renamed as Karnataka after a prolonged debate ending with the then chief minister Devraj Urs taking a decision to change the name of the state to Karnataka.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many districts made up Karnataka as on 2013?

    • A.

      28

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      22

    • D.

      35

    Correct Answer
    B. 30
    Explanation
    The Mysore province had only before 1956 had only 10 districts. With the formation of the State of Mysore in 1956, there were a total of 20 districts. In 1989, this rose to 21 with the formation of Bangalore Rural. This further rose to 28 in 1997 and finally to 30 by 2007. The 30th district was the Yadgir district created from the Gulbarga district.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which city in Karnataka is a major contributor to silk production and processing in India?

    • A.

      Chalgeri

    • B.

      Doddaballapura

    • C.

      Mysore

    • D.

      Bangalore

    Correct Answer
    B. Doddaballapura
    Explanation
    The city is popularly called as Silk City as lot of textile and small scale Silk industries are there in the city. This town was once known for its famous hand woven silk. Doddaballapur was once known as Indian Manchester of textiles.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the contribution of Karnataka to India's overall trade in floriculture?

    • A.

      35%

    • B.

      22%

    • C.

      98%

    • D.

      75%

    Correct Answer
    D. 75%
    Explanation
    The state has the highest area under modern cut flowers, and 40 flower growing and exporting units. The country’s first and only flower auction center is located in Karnataka. In Karnataka, there are 18,000 hectares under floriculture cultivation. The Tigala community near Devanahalli and Chickaballapur are extremely good at growing flowers.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which major empire of the 14th century established its headquarters at Hosapattana on the banks of river Tungabhadra in today's Bellary district?

    • A.

      Rastrakuta Empire

    • B.

      Chalukya Empire

    • C.

      Vijayanagara Empire

    • D.

      Pallava Empire

    Correct Answer
    C. Vijayanagara Empire
    Explanation
    The Vijayanagara Empire (also called Karnata Empire), referred to as the Kingdom of Bisnagar by the Portuguese, was an empire based in South India, in the Deccan Plateau region. It was established in 1336 by Harihara I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty.The empire rose to prominence as a culmination of attempts by the southern powers to ward off Islamic invasions by the end of the 13th century. It lasted until 1646 although its power declined after a major military defeat in 1565 by the Deccan sultanates. The empire is named after its capital city of Vijayanagara, whose ruins surround present day Hampi, now a World Heritage Site in Karnataka, India.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which were the first kingdoms to use Kannada in administration?

    • A.

      Kadamba and Western Ganga kingdoms

    • B.

      Chalukya kingdom

    • C.

      Vijayanagara kingdom

    • D.

      Rastrakuta kingdom

    Correct Answer
    A. Kadamba and Western Ganga kingdoms
    Explanation
    Decline of Mauryan empire led to the rise of the earliest native kingdoms, the Kadambas and the Western Gangas, marking the region's emergence as an independent political entity. The Kadamba Dynasty, founded by Mayurasharma, had its capital at Banavasi; the Western Ganga Dynasty was formed with Talakad as its capital.
    These were also the first kingdoms to use Kannada in administration, as evidenced by the Halmidi inscription and a fifth-century copper coin discovered at Banavasi

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who first put forth the idea of integrating all Kannada regions of Madras Province and north Karnataka with Mysore kingdom and work towards forming a separate Kannada speaking province back in 1890?

    • A.

      B. S. Kakkillaya

    • B.

      Alur Venkata Rao

    • C.

      Deshpande S

    • D.

      K. R. Karanth

    Correct Answer
    B. Alur Venkata Rao
    Explanation
    Aluru is today fondly remembered as the Kannada Kula Purohita or the 'High priest of the Kannada clan'.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who composed the famous song "Udayavagali namma cheluva kannada nadu" that stands for "Let our charming Kannada land dawn!."

    • A.

      Kengal Hanumanthaiah

    • B.

      Gudleppa Hallikeri

    • C.

      Sidappa Kambli

    • D.

      Huilgol Narayana Rao

    Correct Answer
    D. Huilgol Narayana Rao
    Explanation
    http://www.kamat.com/kalranga/kar/leaders/13758.jpg

    This composition was sung as a welcome song at the All India Congress Session held at Belgaum under the President-ship of Mahatma Gandhi. This song infused a new spirit among the Kannadigas to work towards the goal of a unified Karnataka. Thirty two years later on 1st November 1956 this dream was realized when the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad inaugurated the unified New Mysore State at Bangalore by pressing a button whereby the map of the new state was brilliantly lit. On this occasion once again the song “Udayavaagali namma cheluva Kannada nadu” was sung by P.Kalinga Rao.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What magnum opus authored by Alur Venkata Rao spoke about the rich history of Karnataka?

    • A.

      Karnataka Itihasa Vaibhava

    • B.

      Karnataka Gatha Vaibhava

    • C.

      Karnataka Vaibhava

    • D.

      Karnataka - Ondu Shrimantha Itihasa

    Correct Answer
    B. Karnataka Gatha Vaibhava
    Explanation
    In May 1905, Alur visited Anegundi and was very much pained to see the ruins of the once splendour Vijayanagar Empire. Why is that the Kannadigas though scattered under different administrative units were silent and not agitating for the establishment of a united Karnataka was the thought, which lingered in the mind of Alur. The lack of pride for their language and land was due to the fact that the Kannadigas were unaware of their own glorious history and heritage. Hence in 1914 he started the Karnataka Ithihasa Samshodhana Mandali for doing research on Karnataka history. The result was his monumental work about Karnataka’s glorious history, Karnataka Gathavaibhava published in 1917.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    15th September every year is celebrated as Engineer's day in memory of which person from Karnataka who was recognized with the Bharat Ratna and the Knight Commander of Indian Empire awards for his contributions to public good?

    • A.

      Mokshagundam Vishveshwariah

    • B.

      Kengal Hanumanthaiah

    • C.

      Sidappa Kambli

    • D.

      Karnad Sadashiva Rao

    Correct Answer
    A. Mokshagundam Vishveshwariah
    Explanation
    Sir Mokshagundam Vishveshwariah KCIE, popularly known as Sir MV; 15 September 1860 – 14 April 1962 was a notable Indian engineer, scholar, statesman and the Diwan of Mysore during 1912 to 1918. He is held in high regard as a pre-eminent engineer of India. He was the chief designer of the flood protection system for the city of Hyderabad, now capital city of Andhra Pradesh, as well as the chief engineer responsible for the construction of the Krishna Raja Sagara dam in Mandya.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 27, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Wowvijay

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.