Self Assessment Questionnaire (Saq): A Part Of Choice Creating Healthy Opportunities In Child care Environments

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By CoCoKids
C
CoCoKids
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 886
Questions: 35 | Attempts: 392

SettingsSettingsSettings
Self Assessment Questionnaire (Saq): A Part Of Choice Creating Healthy Opportunities In Child care Environments - Quiz

The Self Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) is meant to be used by child care center directors, staff, and family child care providers as a first step to help develop and implement nutrition and physical activity policy. It is designed to be brief, easy to use, understand and interpret. It is meant to be a "snap shot" of your child care environment at the moment you are answering the questions.
1. The SAQ has 35 Best Practice statements, arranged in four categories:
Read more* Nutrition: Feeding Practices
* Nutrition: Food Served
* Physical Activity
* Staff and Parent Training

2. The statements in three of the categories can be answered by choosing one of the four options:
* Already doing
* Making progress in doing
* Planning to do


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Parents receive written nutrition policies upon enrollment.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Parents receive written nutrition policies upon enrollment." Support parents’ efforts to evaluate the quality of child care by providing information on nutrition, physical activity policies and meal schedules. 
    See more about Best Practice #1 on pages 13 and 46 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Parents are informed about what their children are eating.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Parents are informed about what their children are eating." Daily information is provided to parents about their child’s activities and needs including eating and physical activity.
    See more about Best Practice #2 on pages 13 and 47 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If food is brought from home, parents are provided with guidelines.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "If food is brought from home, parents are provided with guidelines."
    A policy about food brought from home addresses food safety and nutrition and requires prior approval of any foods brought for sharing.
    See more about Best Practice #3 on pages 14 and 48 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Menus are posted for parents to see.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Menus are posted for parents to see."
    Daily information is provided to parents about their child’s activities and needs including eating and physical activity.
    See more about Best Practice #4 on pages 14 and 49 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Meals and snacks are scheduled at regular times.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Meals and snacks are scheduled at regular times."
    CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Portion sizes are age appropriate.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Portion sizes are age appropriate." Meals and snacks meet the requirements of the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) and the Dietary Guidelines for Americans. See more about Best Practice #6 on pages 15 and 51 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mealtimes are relaxed, calm and with shared conversation.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Mealtimes are relaxed, calm and with shared conversation." • Quiet time precedes meals to promote relaxed eating.  • Meal schedules are long enough to allow for conversation and passing food several times. See more about Best Practice #7 on pages 16 and 52 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Children decide which foods they will eat from the foods offered.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Children decide which foods they will eat from the foods offered." Food is served in a manner that allows children to select amounts and varieties of foods they will eat. See more about Best Practice # 8 on pages 16 and 53 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Children are not required to eat all the food on their plates.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Children are not required to eat all the food on their plates." Food is served in a manner that allows children to select amounts and varieties of foods they will eat, and to stop eating when they are full.  See more about Best Practice #9 on pages 17 and 54 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Children serve themselves from serving dishes at mealtime.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Children serve themselves from serving dishes at mealtime."

    Food is served in a manner that allows children to select amounts and varieties of foods they will eat. See more about Best Practice #10 on pages 17 and 55 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Children with special needs have their nutrition needs taken into account.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Children with special needs have their nutrition needs taken into account." A written description of nutrition or feeding needs is required from a child’s physician. Parents and staff discuss how these needs will be met while a child is in care.  See more about Best Practice #11 on pages 18 and 56 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Food is served in a form that young children can eat with minimum assistance and without choking.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Food is served in a form that young children can eat with minimum assistance and without choking."

    Children serve themselves during meals and snacks with adult supervision. Food is cut and prepared appropriately. Consider the child’s ability to chew, pick up foods and use utensils when planning meals and snacks.
    See more about Best Practice #12 on pages 18 and 57 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Adults sit with children at mealtime.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for Adults sit with children at mealtime." Adults sit with children and supervise the mealtime environment. See more about Best Practice #13 on pages 19 and 58 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Adults eat the same foods as children at mealtime.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Adults eat the same foods as children at mealtime." Adults eat with children and share the same foods while supervising the mealtime environment. See more about Best Practice #14 on pages 19 and 59 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Foods are served that reflect the ethnicity and cultures of all children in the center/home.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for Adults eat the same foods as children at mealtime."
    Child care providers learn about food customs of all children in the program and serve meals and snacks consistent with this knowledge. See more about Best Practice #15 on pages 20 and 60 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Special occasions and holidays are celebrated with mostly healthy foods or with non-food treats.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for Special occasions and holidays are celebrated with mostly healthy foods or with non-food treats." A policy about food brought from home addresses food safety and nutrition and requires prior approval of any foods brought for sharing. See more about Best Practice #16 on pages 20 and 61 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Parents are provided a supportive breastfeeding environment.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for Parents are provided a supportive breastfeeding environment." Written nutrition policy should include guidelines for correct  labeling, storing, handling, thawing, warming of breast milk, as well as, holding and feeding the breast fed infant. Ideally a quiet corner can be provided for the mother who is able to visit to breast feed her baby. See more about Best Practice #17 on pages 21 and 62 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Water is freely available both indoors and outdoors.

    • A.

      Already doing

    • B.

      Making progress in doing

    • C.

      Planning to do

    • D.

      Not planning to do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Water is freely available both indoors and outdoors." Water is easily accessible for children. Drinking fountains are installed at appropriate levels (for centers). Water coolers are brought outside and on field trips. Pitchers of water and single-service cups are available to children if drinking fountain or sink is not conveniently located. See more about Best Practice #18 on pages 22 and 63 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    100% fruit juice is offered:

    • A.

      1 time per day

    • B.

      2 times per day

    • C.

      3-4 times per day

    • D.

      Never

    Correct Answer
    D. Never
    Explanation
    Best Practice for Offering Juice: Only 100% juice should be served. Juice should be limited to no more than 4–6 ounces a day. The answer is never because most children will receive juice outside of childcare. See more about Best Practice #19 on pages 23 and 64 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Chicken nuggets, fish sticks, hot dogs, corn dogs, bologna or other lunch meat, sausage or bacon

    • A.

      1 time per week

    • B.

      2 times per week

    • C.

      3-4 times per week

    • D.

      Never

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 time per week
    Explanation
    Best Practice for serving "Chicken nuggets, fish sticks, hot dogs, corn dogs, bologna or other lunch meat, sausage or bacon:"
    High fat, high salt, fired or processed sources of protein should be offered to children no more than two times per week.  Ideally the answer is 1 time per week because most children are also served these foods outside of child care.  Never is also an acceptable answer.   Best Practice #20 on pages 24 and 65 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Whole grain bread, oatmeal, whole grain cereal, brown rice, whole wheat tortillas, corn tortillas or other whole grains.

    • A.

      1 time per day

    • B.

      2 times per day

    • C.

      3-4 times per day

    • D.

      Never

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 times per day
    Explanation
    Best Practice for serving "Whole grain bread, oatmeal, whole grain cereal, brown rice, whole wheat tortillas, corn tortillas or other whole grains:"
    Make at least half your grains whole grains. Look for whole grain to be listed as the first ingredient. Choose foods that are highest in fiber (cereals, breads, pastas, etc.). Baked goods that are high in sugar and fat should be avoided or limited, such as cinnamon rolls, toaster pastries, muffins, and donuts. Baked snacks that are high in sugar or fat should be avoided or limited, such as cookies, cakes, and rice treats. Cereals that have more than 6 grams of sugar per serving are not recommended.
    See more about Best Practice #21 on pages 25 and 66 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Vegetables including fresh, frozen or canned

    • A.

      1 time per day

    • B.

      2 times per day

    • C.

      3-4 times per day

    • D.

      Never

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 times per day
    Explanation
    Best Practice for serving vegetables including fresh, frozen or canned:Serve a variety of vegetables throughout the day at meals and snack time.Daily recommended serving:
     Age
    1 year is ¾ cup,
    2–3 years is 1 cup, 
    4–8 years is 1½cups,
    9-12 years is 2½cups.
    See more about Best Practice #22 on pages 26 and 67 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Fruit, including fresh, canned in water or own juice, frozen or dried

    • A.

      1 time per day

    • B.

      2 times per day

    • C.

      3-4 times per day

    • D.

      Never

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 times per day
    Explanation
    Best Practice for serving "Fruit, including fresh, canned in water or own juice, frozen or dried:" • Serve a variety of fruits throughout the day at meals and snack time. Daily recommended serving:
    Age 1 year is 1 cup,
    2–3 years is 1 cup, 
    4–8 years is 1½cups, and
    9–12 years is  1½cups. See more about Best Practice #23 on pages 27 and 68 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Milk served to children ages 2 years and older

    • A.

      Whole or regular

    • B.

      2% reduced fat

    • C.

      1% reduced fat

    • D.

      Skim or non-fat

    Correct Answer
    C. 1% reduced fat
    Explanation
    Best Practice for serving "Milk served to children ages 2 years and older:" All milk served to children 2 years or older should be 1% or fat free milk. Milk or a milk substitute must be offered at each meal.  • Daily recommended serving:
    Age 1–8 years is 2 cups;
    9–13 years is 3 cups. See more about Best Practice #24 on pages 28 and 69 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Parents receive written physical activity policy upon enrollment.

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Parents receive written physical activity policy upon enrollment." Support parents’ efforts to evaluate the quality of child care by providing information on nutrition, physical activity policies and meal schedules. See more about Best Practice #25 on pages 29 and 70 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Daily play and planned movement experiences both indoors and outdoors are provided to children.

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Daily play and planned movement experiences both indoors and outdoors are provided to children." Structured physical activity is scheduled throughout the day as recommended by the National Association for Sport and Physical Education in the physical activity guidelines for infants, toddlers, and preschoolers. Unstructured playtime and planned movement experiences, both indoor and outdoor, are included in the daily schedule. See more about Best Practice #26 on pages 30 and 71 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Information is provided to parents about their children’s physical activity choices while in child care.

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Information is provided to parents about their children’s physical activity choices while in child care." Daily information is provided to parents about their child’s activities and needs including eating and physical activity. See more about Best Practice #27 on pages 31 and 72 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Staff participate in physical activities with children

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Staff participate in physical activities with children." Adults join children in physical activity and demonstrate movement during structured play while supervising children.  See more about Best Practice #28 on pages 31 and 73 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Restriction of play time is not used as a disciplinary tool.

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Restriction of play time is not used as a disciplinary tool. Children should not be denied scheduled physical education, physical activity or play as a punishment. Physical activity should never be used as a reward or incentive. See more about Best Practice #29 on pages 32 and 74 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Activities, equipment and outside play areas are developmentally appropriate and safe.

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for Activities, equipment and outside play areas are developmentally appropriate and safe." Activities and equipment are age appropriate, and all children, regardless of age, have equipment to play with and on that provides them the chance to have fun and be active. See more about Best Practice #30 on pages 32 and 75 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Media time for children is used only for educational purposes.

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Media time for children is used only for educational purposes."
    Restrict media (television, video, computer use and games) time that is not part of the educational plan. No media should be used by children under the age of 2. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends no more than two hours of total screen time a day for older children. See more about Best Practice #31 on pages 33 and 76 of theCHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Training opportunities are provided for staff on physical activity for children.

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Training opportunities are provided for staff on physical activity for children." Staff is provided with education on physical activity and written policy regarding supervision and participation in physical activity with children, including the importance of developmentally appropriate activities and role modeling. See more about Best Practice #32 on pages 34 and 77 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Training opportunities are provided for staff on child nutrition.

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Training opportunities are provided for staff on child nutrition."
    Staff is provided with education on child nutrition and written policy regarding sitting with children at mealtimes, sharing the same foods and being important role models. See more about Best Practice #33 on pages 34 and 78 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Parents are provided information that encourages physical activity at home.

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Parents are provided information that encourages physical activity at home."
    Daily information is provided to parents about their child’s favorite activities at school with ideas and suggestions for physical activity at home. See more about Best Practice #34 on pages 35 and 79 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Parents are provided information on child nutrition and healthy eating.

    • A.

      Already Doing

    • B.

      Making Progress in Doing

    • C.

      Planning To Do

    • D.

      Not Planning To Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Already Doing
    Explanation
    Best Practice for "Parents are provided information that encourages physical activity at home." Information is provided about meals and snacks served in care, by posting daily menus with nutrition education resources and tips, to encourage healthy eating at home. Parents are also provided with information about how to access Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), WIC, Summer Lunch, and other programs to help with access to nutritious foods. See more about Best Practice #34 on pages 35 and 80 of the CHOICE Manual.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 27, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 28, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    CoCoKids
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.