Becoming A Kb Editor

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Giffgaff
G
Giffgaff
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 60,258
Questions: 31 | Attempts: 1,129

SettingsSettingsSettings
Grammar Quizzes & Trivia

Passing this thread will qualify you to become a Knowledge Base editor. It'll take a bit longer to go through the system than applying the badge, so don't be surprised if there is a delay between getting your badge and getting the ability to edit the KB.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Why is it super important to add thorough revision notes when you make an edit to the KB? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      So that the publishers know what changes you made before they publish it.

    • B.

      So that anyone checking the revision history for whatever reason knows what happened.

    • C.

      So that we know you're serious about your change.

    • D.

      For science.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. So that the publishers know what changes you made before they publish it.
    B. So that anyone checking the revision history for whatever reason knows what happened.
    Explanation
    The publishers don't want to have to trawl through the article word by word to identify the change, so make sure you make a note of every change in the revision notes box just above the "save draft" button, no matter how small.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Choose the correct option. Adding thorough revision notes is ________ important.

    • A.

      Super

    • B.

      SUPER

    • C.

      Quite

    • D.

      Not very

    Correct Answer
    B. SUPER
    Explanation
    Revision notes save the publishers from having to check the whole article word for word looking for the changes you made. Make sure that you make a detailed note of every change you make in the revision notes box at the bottom.

    The better your notes the more likely it is your change will be published.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these are suitable revision notes? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      "tweaked a typo change".

    • B.

      "Fixed a typo: niternet changed to internet".

    • C.

      [none].

    • D.

      Added new paragraph directly below "Internet settings" header.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. "Fixed a typo: niternet changed to internet".
    D. Added new paragraph directly below "Internet settings" header.
    Explanation
    Revision notes are SUPER important. Make sure you give all the info that will help the publisher work out exactly what it is you have changed. If they can't see what you've done then they can't publish it.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If there's a typo, or grammar mistake, when should you edit the KB?

    • A.

      Straight away if you know it doesn't require discussing.

    • B.

      You shouldn't, this needs discussing.

    • C.

      You will need to consult the Knowledge Base Police.

    • D.

      This is OK to be left how it is.

    Correct Answer
    A. Straight away if you know it doesn't require discussing.
    Explanation
    These are minor changes. If you see a spelling mistake, or a sentence which is grammatically incorrect, it's OK to edit the post, and then wait for the publishers to approve the change.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is a minor edit to a KB article? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      Typo and grammar correction, broken links, and the correction of obvious errors.

    • B.

      A straightforward change that does not require any discussion.

    • C.

      A change which will need minor discussion before editing.

    • D.

      Only when you see a broken link in an article.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Typo and grammar correction, broken links, and the correction of obvious errors.
    B. A straightforward change that does not require any discussion.
    Explanation
    These minor edits are identified as a change that is straightforward enough and does not require any discussion. Typical minor edits include typo and grammar correction, broken links, and the correction of obvious errors.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When creating a whole new article, why is it vital to discuss with others first? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      The edit may be inaccurate, or may not need changing at all.

    • B.

      To see if anyone else is on it first and give and accept feedback from other members on it.

    • C.

      It boosts the stats in the Contribute section, which is always good right?

    • D.

      To brag about the edit you're making, so that everyone knows how great you are.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The edit may be inaccurate, or may not need changing at all.
    B. To see if anyone else is on it first and give and accept feedback from other members on it.
    Explanation
    A major change can be a whole new article, or updating old information and does need discussion in the KB thread. This is why you should check to see if anyone else is on it first and give and accept feedback from other members on it.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What are the most important steps when editing something major on KB?

    • A.

      Identify which Knowledge Gardener is leading the change.

    • B.

      Confirm that the suggestion will be included, and to insert it in the List of pending changes.

    • C.

      All suggestions should be approved or rejected within 7 days.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Identify which Knowledge Gardener is leading the change.
    B. Confirm that the suggestion will be included, and to insert it in the List of pending changes.
    C. All suggestions should be approved or rejected within 7 days.
    Explanation
    Major edits are defined as the changes which need to be discussed with the Community, or require a specific verification, this is why it is important lots of steps are in place to ensure absolute accuracy.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the Knowledge Base not used for?

    • A.

      Historical reference, opinion, advertisement, etc.

    • B.

      Giffgaff specific things that are current.

    • C.

      Members who are looking for information whether it's for themselves or to become an Approved Helper.

    Correct Answer
    A. Historical reference, opinion, advertisement, etc.
    Explanation
    It is only for giffgaff specific things that are current. It's not for historical reference, opinion, advertisement, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What information will you find in the Knowledge Base? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      New up to date information.

    • B.

      Important information that all giffgaffers will need to know.

    • C.

      Up to date descriptions of the giffgaff service.

    • D.

      Giffgaff products and services.

    • E.

      Factual and neutral information.

    • F.

      Historical information.

    • G.

      Information on other giffgaffers.

    • H.

      A wiki for all giffgaff related items.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. New up to date information.
    B. Important information that all giffgaffers will need to know.
    C. Up to date descriptions of the giffgaff service.
    D. Giffgaff products and services.
    E. Factual and neutral information.
    Explanation
    You will find everything you need to know about our products and services, making sure that's up to date, important, and neutral.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is it that you can use the knowledge base for?

    • A.

      It is for getting as much information regarding everything giffgaff, that's up to date and factual.

    • B.

      It is used for advertising your affiliate link.

    • C.

      It is much like a museum where you can learn about the history of giffgaff.

    • D.

      It is used to get information about other members for members that ask on the community.

    Correct Answer
    A. It is for getting as much information regarding everything giffgaff, that's up to date and factual.
    Explanation
    The Knowledge Base is used to get as much info as you can regarding giffgaff related issues, for example SIM activation, goodybags and topping up, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What should you remember to do when adding new information to the KB?

    • A.

      AROUSE it before saving it

    • B.

      SWEETPOTATO

    • C.

      Ensuring you have enough kudos in order to make the change.

    • D.

      Information has quirky images and font styles.

    • E.

      Delete the previous article and start from scratch.

    Correct Answer
    A. AROUSE it before saving it
    Explanation
    If you haven't already then check the KB reference article. AROUSE is a mnemonic to help you remember what to check - Here is a link

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When adding new information to the KB what should you make sure to do with your facts?

    • A.

      Check them!

    • B.

      Make up new ones, for the hell of it.

    • C.

      Decorate them.

    • D.

      Embellish them

    Correct Answer
    A. Check them!
    Explanation
    Being a fact checker is very important. Their role is to make sure all the facts within the KB are accurate and be quick to notice any mistakes.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    It is ok to send a KB article to publishers without fact checking first.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    It's important to check your own work as well. The publishers are there to double check, so editors need to check their own work too.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Is it OK to have multiple tags on the same KB article? 

    • A.

      Absolutely, in fact more tags the merrier.

    • B.

      No, we don't want to clog up the KB articles with multiple tags.

    • C.

      It depends on what the subject is, depending on how many tags you can have for it.

    Correct Answer
    A. Absolutely, in fact more tags the merrier.
    Explanation
    It's actually very important to add all sorts of tags to the KB, as long as it's relevant to the article. This is necessary to make sure it shows up in relevant searches as often as possible

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Why is it important to add all kinds of tags to KB articles?

    • A.

      This ensure that whatever a member is searching, they will find the relevant KB article.

    • B.

      This is because we like to have pages and pages of tags, no matter what they are, linked to KB articles.

    • C.

      We are addicted to adding tags to anything and everything.

    • D.

      Tags look cool and organised.

    Correct Answer
    A. This ensure that whatever a member is searching, they will find the relevant KB article.
    Explanation
    The search tool will only pick up phrases that are in the article. Tagging is a good way to add similar, relevant or related phrases and terms to the article so that they're picked up by searches.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is an editor's role?

    • A.

      Edit current KB articles so information is up to date and grammatically correct.

    • B.

      To write stories and scenarios for the KB.

    • C.

      Makes sure the KB is fun and quirky, with emoticons that makes it easier for other members.

    • D.

      Editors read facts found on Google and then writes them up for the Knowledge Base.

    Correct Answer
    A. Edit current KB articles so information is up to date and grammatically correct.
    Explanation
    An editor's role is to make sure the KB is up to date and all the information is correct. Although an editor cannot publish, they are still able to edit an article to be published.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is a publisher's role?

    • A.

      A publisher's role is to be the bee's knees and be 100% positive information is correct before publishing an article.

    • B.

      A publisher is able to publish all changes to official giffgaff pages such as our 4G page.

    • C.

      A publisher creates content for KB as well as threads in top tips and ensures that information is correct.

    • D.

      A publisher is a single member of staff who approves all edits and changes to Knowledge Base articles.

    Correct Answer
    A. A publisher's role is to be the bee's knees and be 100% positive information is correct before publishing an article.
    Explanation
    A publishers role is to be a 100% know it all and be positive that the information is correct before publishing an article.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The community team has a basic support role for members regarding KB. What do they support?

    • A.

      Answer any questions that can't be answered by other members.

    • B.

      Provide new information as it comes in.

    • C.

      Resolve disputes between members.

    • D.

      All that has been mentioned.

    Correct Answer
    D. All that has been mentioned.
    Explanation
    The community team can answer any questions that other members can't answer, provide new information as it comes in, resolve disputes between members, and anything else that they want to ask.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Cross-referencing KB articles is important and useful, but why?

    • A.

      It gives members the ability to keep gaining knowledge when you cross reference KB articles together.

    • B.

      Links make the page look pretty.

    • C.

      It's so we know how many times a link has been clicked, so we know what members are mostly unsure about.

    • D.

      This is for our own benefit which may or may not involve a secret KB club.

    Correct Answer
    A. It gives members the ability to keep gaining knowledge when you cross reference KB articles together.
    Explanation
    Cross referencing is adding links to other articles from the article that you are writing. This is super important because it gives other members a never ending ability to gain as much knowledge as possible.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The "A Knowledge Base Run By You" thread is there to ______

    • A.

      Inform you of all the editors and publishers and any updates that are happening within the KB

    • B.

      Let you know what is happening in the world of Approved Helpers

    • C.

      Tell you if there are any errors that can be found within the KB

    • D.

      To look pretty and organised with what is happening in the KB

    Correct Answer
    A. Inform you of all the editors and publishers and any updates that are happening within the KB
    Explanation
    The thread is there to inform the members of all the editors and publishers and any updates that are happening within the KB. Here's a link to it.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Within the "Knowledge Base Run By You" thread, you can find out how to become a publisher and editor. True or False?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    This is true, the thread is there to explain how you can become an editor and a publisher by becoming approved helpers and taking these quizzes. Here is a link to it

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Our unhappy friend Technology-Impaired Velma is still struggling with issues. It is important that everything written in the Knowledge Base is _________

    • A.

      Easily understood for everyone who reads it, including English-As-A-Second-Language Eva and Velma.

    • B.

      Written in paragraphs of facts without bulletpoints as it is then easier to read.

    • C.

      Full of short fun facts, it doesn't matter if it's in text speech either.

    • D.

      Written in a way that only people who know technology will understand.

    Correct Answer
    A. Easily understood for everyone who reads it, including English-As-A-Second-Language Eva and Velma.
    Explanation
    Our Knowledge Base is viewed by thousands of people which is why it's vital that it is written for everyone whether English isn't their first language or if they don't understand how technology works.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Our KB is viewed by new and older members. Is it OK to use terms such as 'porting' and 'PUK' in the KB?

    • A.

      Absolutely not. Our KB needs to be accessible and understood by everyone. Including people who don't 'get' technology.

    • B.

      Sure, as long as also it explains what that term means.

    • C.

      Yep, its perfectly fine.

    • D.

      Starfish.

    Correct Answer
    B. Sure, as long as also it explains what that term means.
    Explanation
    It's important that all articles are written in a way for everyone to understand, so having terminology in there is essential, we still need an explanation, or a link to another page for what 'porting' actually is. Also, they prefer the term "Sea Star".

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    In the KB we use anchor links. What are they used for?

    • A.

      If an article has lots of information it breaks the page into sections, making it easier to navigate.

    • B.

      They can be used to link multiple pages together.

    • C.

      They are used as a base for all links within the KB

    • D.

      They are used every time there's a bulletpoint in an article

    Correct Answer
    A. If an article has lots of information it breaks the page into sections, making it easier to navigate.
    Explanation
    Anchor links are a great way to break up the page. You can add them with simple HTML codes, which is included in the template article. An anchor link is like a hyper link but it takes you to a spot on the page you currently are on, instead of a new page.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What is an anchor link?

    • A.

      A link that reloads the page and takes the clicker to specific place on the page.

    • B.

      A link that takes the clicker through to a place on the page they are currently on without reloading the page.

    • C.

      A link that looks like an anchor. Ahoy.

    • D.

      A link in the chain that holds an anchor onto the ship it's part of.

    Correct Answer
    B. A link that takes the clicker through to a place on the page they are currently on without reloading the page.
    Explanation
    Ok, it is also part of a chain, but you get the idea. We use anchor links in the KB to make it easier to jump to the part of the article that is relevant to the reader.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    When using an image in an article what key factors must you consider? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      The image isn't too large or small.

    • B.

      The image is clearly explained in text within the article.

    • C.

      The title of the image clearly explains what is contained in the image

    • D.

      There's an image of a cat somewhere within the article.

    • E.

      You're not allowed to use images in an article.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The image isn't too large or small.
    B. The image is clearly explained in text within the article.
    C. The title of the image clearly explains what is contained in the image
    Explanation
    To help readers that have visual impairment it is very important to make sure that everything is contained in the text, the picture is just supplementary. Screen reading software can pick this up, including the title of the image.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When putting an image in an article, what do we need to consider for visually impaired readers? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      That the title text (part of the image HTML) clearly explains what the image is.

    • B.

      That any information conveyed by the image is also clearly in the text of the article.

    • C.

      Don't use images.

    • D.

      Images are easier to see, so use them instead.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. That the title text (part of the image HTML) clearly explains what the image is.
    B. That any information conveyed by the image is also clearly in the text of the article.
    Explanation
    Visually impaired readers tend to use screen readers which pick up text and convert it to sound, including image titles. This means that it's important to make sure that everything is included in text.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Is it better to have more articles with less information in each or fewer articles with more information in?

    • A.

      More articles.

    • B.

      Fewer articles.

    Correct Answer
    B. Fewer articles.
    Explanation
    In order to make it easier for members to find the article that helps them it is better to have fewer articles, so that the relevant one is more likely to turn up in their searches. It also makes it easier to keep on top of what needs updating.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Why is it important to make sure that we don't create loads of unnecessary articles? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      It makes it easier to find the relevant article for members.

    • B.

      To make it easier to keep the KB up to date.

    • C.

      Because we have more important things to do, like making fruitcakes.

    • D.

      Because... reasons.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. It makes it easier to find the relevant article for members.
    B. To make it easier to keep the KB up to date.
    Explanation
    If you're searching the KB for a specific article it's easier to find that article if there are fewer articles to look through. This doesn't mean that starting a new article is a no no, but just make sure that it won't fit in anywhere else first.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Can a publisher publish any article in the KB?

    • A.

      Yep.

    • B.

      Nope.

    • C.

      Maybe?

    • D.

      Catfood.

    Correct Answer
    B. Nope.
    Explanation
    Nope, not all of them. There are a few that have been restricted to giffgaff staffers. These articles are generally about giffgaff policies that for legal reasons we need to keep control over. They also include things like Approved Helper articles and the KB editors reference guide. Anyone can make a draft edit though, but it will take a bit longer to be approved for publishing.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Can members edit restricted KB articles?

    • A.

      Yes.

    • B.

      Nope.

    • C.

      Sometimes?

    • D.

      Dolphins!

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes.
    Explanation
    Yes they can, any editor or publisher can make edit drafts, but it requires a giffgaff staffer to actually publish it. This is because they generally contain legal policies that we need to keep control of.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 28, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Giffgaff
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.