Nkba AKBD K+b Products & Materials

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jillianbrinkman
J
Jillianbrinkman
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 544
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nkba AKBD K+b Products & Materials - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Based on the builder's allowance for cabinetry, you have suggested semi-custom cabinets to your clients. Which statement would be most accurate when discussing semi-custom cabinetry?

    • A.

      A full range of cabinetry in specified sizes with delivery in 5-7 days.

    • B.

      The longest "lead time", 8-12 week delivery.

    • C.

      While generally available in standard sizes, most manufacturers will customize any cabinet as required as long as the designer includes a detailed drawing with their order.

    • D.

      More interior accessories and some modifications to the box.

    Correct Answer
    D. More interior accessories and some modifications to the box.
    Explanation
    ch1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You are converting a plan using standard inch dimensions to metric sizes. While the kitchen design uses cabinets in 3" increments, you will be designing cabinets with a variation of 5-10 centimeters. If a cabinet is 15" in width, what would the best size cabinet for you to use in your plan.

    • A.

      15.24 cm

    • B.

      30.48 cm

    • C.

      40 cm

    • D.

      45 cm

    Correct Answer
    C. 40 cm
    Explanation
    ch1, pg. 13-15.
    15" x 2.54 = 38.1 (which is closest to 40)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which one of the following is found only on a framed cabinet?

    • A.

      Stile

    • B.

      Side panel

    • C.

      Back/rear panel

    • D.

      Toekick

    Correct Answer
    A. Stile
    Explanation
    ch 1, pg 21. They're talking about the construction of the cabinet box - not the doors.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    MDF (Medium density fiber board) is commonly used for cabinet door construction. Which term best describes MDF?

    • A.

      Normally used for stains; not a good paint base.

    • B.

      Large pieces of wood by-products glued under high pressure.

    • C.

      Good screw holding power; smooth surface.

    • D.

      Thin layers (minimum 3 layers) are laminated for strength.

    Correct Answer
    C. Good screw holding power; smooth surface.
    Explanation
    ch 1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Natural wood is classified either as hardwood or soft wood. Each type is found in homes today as well as in the past. Soft woods are typically used in the home for which one of the following?

    • A.

      Furniture

    • B.

      Cabinetry

    • C.

      Flooring

    • D.

      Construction materials

    Correct Answer
    D. Construction materials
    Explanation
    Ch 1, page 63-64 - Softwood lumber is produced from coniferous or evergreen species that have needles or scale-like leaves and remain green throughout the year. Hardwood lumber is produced from deciduous trees that drop broad leaves each year & are used for flooring, cabinetry and furniture.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Veneers are commonly used in cabinet construction. Rift cut is a popular method for slicing the log to obtain the veneer. Which specie of wood is most likely to be used for the rift cut process?

    • A.

      Cherry

    • B.

      Maple

    • C.

      Hickory

    • D.

      Oak

    Correct Answer
    D. Oak
    Explanation
    ch 1, pg 70. Oak veneers are popular with straight grain cuts, typically called quartersawn oak or rift-cut oak.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    KCMA (Kitchen Cabinet Manufacturers Association) has a certification program for cabinets. Which one of the following statement is correct concerning the testing process?

    • A.

      Test standards are reviewed every five years.

    • B.

      Cabinet manufacturers must be KCMA members to have their cabinets tested.

    • C.

      Cabinet manufacturers must submit their entire product line if they want their cabinets tested.

    • D.

      A minimum moisture content of only 60% is required at time of fabrication.

    Correct Answer
    A. Test standards are reviewed every five years.
    Explanation
    ch1

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    NKBA has created a Generic Kitchen Nomenclature. If a cabinet nomenclature is 3DB36 which of the following is the correct description of this cabinet?

    • A.

      3 drawer base cabinet 36" wide, 35" height, 4" deep toe kick space.

    • B.

      3 drawer base 36" wide, 34.5" high. 3" deep toe kick space.

    • C.

      Base cabinet 36" wide, 34.5" high, 3" deep toe kick space, 3-qty 18" full height doors.

    • D.

      3 drawer base cabinet 36" wide, 34.5" high, pull out step stool in the toe kick space.

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 drawer base 36" wide, 34.5" high. 3" deep toe kick space.
    Explanation
    Appen. A

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Trash compactors, if used properly, can be a helpful appliance in the Kitchen. Which comment below is correct in describing trash compactors?

    • A.

      Can be used for dry trash & also wet trash if the charcoal filter is in place.

    • B.

      Available in 4 sizes: 12, 15, 18, and 24".

    • C.

      Trash is compacted to about 1/2 the volume of non-compacted trash.

    • D.

      Door options include swing-out or pull-out versions.

    Correct Answer
    D. Door options include swing-out or pull-out versions.
    Explanation
    ch 2, page 105. Trash is compacted to 1/4 amount of volume in a loose trashcan. Charcoal acts as a deodorizer. Carefully rinse trash before - not for wet trash. Size is usually 15" wide.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Your client is caring for a spouse that is in the early stages of dementia/memory loss. She is concerned about a safe kitchen environment. You have suggested a cooktop that is considered both safe and efficient. This flame-less method of cooking would be good for the spouse in case they forgot to turn off the burner after removing the pot. You have suggested which method of heat transfer.

    • A.

      Conduction

    • B.

      Induction

    • C.

      Convection

    • D.

      Radiation

    Correct Answer
    B. Induction
    Explanation
    ch. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The use of composite kitchen sinks is growing rapidly. Which one of the following is an example of a composite sink?

    • A.

      Enameled Sink

    • B.

      Stainless Sink

    • C.

      Granite Based

    • D.

      Cast iron

    Correct Answer
    C. Granite Based
    Explanation
    ch. 3

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You are replacing an existing toilet as part of a master bath remodeling project. You are aware that the center of a toilet outlet may vary but the most common dimension is ___.

    • A.

      15"

    • B.

      14"

    • C.

      12"

    • D.

      10"

    Correct Answer
    D. 10"
    Explanation
    ch. 4. pg. 168. Actually says 12" in the book. Not sure about this question.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Bidets are available with either a vertical spray or horizontal spray fixture. Which one of the following is unique to a vertical spray fixture only?

    • A.

      P-trap

    • B.

      Deck mounted faucet

    • C.

      Vacuum breaker

    • D.

      Vitreous china fixture

    Correct Answer
    C. Vacuum breaker
    Explanation
    ch. 4 page 172. A vacuum breaker prevents water contamination due to backflow.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Designer "D" is planning a tile installation. He needs the joints to be no more than 1/8" in width. Which one of the following would be the best for this installation?

    • A.

      Non-sanded

    • B.

      Sanded

    • C.

      Epoxy

    • D.

      Thin-set

    Correct Answer
    A. Non-sanded
    Explanation
    ch. 7, page 250. Non-sanded grout is standard cement that is meant for grout joints 1/8" or smaller. Sanded grout is used for grout joints larger than 1/8".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Your clients are interested in new tile floor for their bathroom. You have discussed several options. Which one of the following would best describe glazed tile?

    • A.

      The glaze finish is applied after firing the tile.

    • B.

      The glaze is applied before firing the tile.

    • C.

      The glaze finish is applied after the installation of the tile.

    • D.

      Glazed tiles are only available in two sizes: 4"x4" and 12"x12"

    Correct Answer
    B. The glaze is applied before firing the tile.
    Explanation
    ch. 7

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 16, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Jillianbrinkman
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.