Fundamentals Of Nursing (@itsmebob8)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Robertrena1989
R
Robertrena1989
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 366
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 368

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing Quizzes & Trivia


June 2016 Nurse Licensure Examination Online Review
Prepared by: ROBERT C. REÑA, RN
Reference: Kozier and Erb's Fundamentals of Nursing


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Health promotion is best represented by which activity? 

    • A.

      Administering immunizations

    • B.

      Giving a bath

    • C.

      Preventing accidents in the home

    • D.

      Performing diagnostic procedures

    Correct Answer
    C. Preventing accidents in the home
    Explanation
    Health promotion focuses on maintaining normal status without consideration of diseases. Option A is an example of illness prevention. Option B is aesthetic (i.e., not needed for health promotion or disease prevention). Option D focuses on disease detection.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse positions the client sitting upright during palpation of which area? 

    • A.

      Abdomen

    • B.

      Genitals

    • C.

      Breast

    • D.

      Head and neck

    Correct Answer
    D. Head and neck
    Explanation
    The client should sit for examination of the head and neck. For palpation of the abdomen (option A), genitals (option B), and breast (option C), the client should be supine.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which charting entry would be the most defensible in court? 

    • A.

      Client fell out of bed

    • B.

      Client drunk on admission

    • C.

      Large bruise on left thigh

    • D.

      Notified Dr. Jones of BP of 90/40

    Correct Answer
    D. Notified Dr. Jones of BP of 90/40
    Explanation
    Option D is the “best” answer although it could be more complete by adding the response of the primary care provider. Option A is too vague because it is not clear if the nurse found the client or was present when the client fell. Also, there is no need to write the word client because it is the client’s chart. Option B is judgmental, revealing a negative attitude toward the person. It would be better to describe specific signs and symptoms such as staggering, slurred speech, and smell of alcohol on breath. Option C is too general and can be more specific by charting “2 cm × 3 cm purplish bruise on mid-inner thigh along with color.”

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The nurse assesses a postoperative client who has a rapid, weak pulse; urine output of less than 30 mL/h; and decreased blood pressure. The client’s skin is cool and clammy. What complication should the nurse suspect? ​​

    • A.

      Thrombophlebitis

    • B.

      Hypovolemic shock

    • C.

      Pneumonia

    • D.

      Wound dehiscence

    Correct Answer
    B. Hypovolemic shock
    Explanation
    The symptoms describe decreased cardiac output and not any of the other listed complications.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Proper administration of an otic medication to a 2-year-old client includes which of the following? 

    • A.

      Pull the ear straight back.

    • B.

      Pull the ear down and back.

    • C.

      Pull the ear up and back.

    • D.

      Pull the ear straight upward.

    Correct Answer
    B. Pull the ear down and back.
    Explanation
    To straighten the ear canal in children less than 3 years of age, the ear must be pulled down and back. In individuals over 3 years of age, the ear is pulled up and back.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nurse practitioner requests a laboratory blood test to determine how well a client has controlled her diabetes during the past 3 months. Which blood test will provide this information? 

    • A.

      Fasting blood glucose

    • B.

      Capillary blood specimen

    • C.

      Glycosylated hemoglobin

    • D.

      GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase)

    Correct Answer
    C. Glycosylated hemoglobin
    Explanation
    A glycosylated hemoglobin will indicate the glucose levels for a period of time, which is indicated by the nurse practitioner. Options A and B will provide information about the current blood glucose, not the past history. Option D is used to assess for liver disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which statement best reflects the nurse’s assessment of the fifth vital sign? 

    • A.

      "Do you have any complaints?"

    • B.

      "Are you experiencing any discomfort right now?"

    • C.

      "Is there anything I can do for you now?"

    • D.

      "Do you have any complaints of pain?"

    Correct Answer
    B. "Are you experiencing any discomfort right now?"
    Explanation
    The words pain or complain may have emotional or sociocultural meanings (options A and D). It is better to ask clients if they are having any discomfort—they can then elaborate in their own words. Option C is too general and expects clients to report their pain without being asked.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The client is most likely to require the greatest amount of analgesia for pain during which period? ​​​

    • A.

      Immediately after surgery

    • B.

      4 hours after surgery

    • C.

      12 to 36 hours after surgery

    • D.

      48 to 60 hours after surgery

    Correct Answer
    C. 12 to 36 hours after surgery
    Explanation
    Options A and B are incorrect because the client is still recovering from the anesthesia used during surgery. Option D is incorrect because pain usually decreases after the second or third post-operative day.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A client is admitted to the hospital for hypocalcemia. Nursing interventions relating to which system would have the highest priority? 

    • A.

      Renal

    • B.

      Cardiac

    • C.

      Gastrointestinal

    • D.

      Neuromuscular

    Correct Answer
    D. Neuromuscular
    Explanation
    The major clinical signs and symptoms of hypocalcemia are due to increased neuromuscular activity and not the renal, cardiac, or GI systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which action by the nurse represents proper nasopharyngeal/ nasotracheal suction technique? ​​​

    • A.

      Lubricate the suction catheter with petroleum jelly before and between insertions.

    • B.

      Apply suction intermittently while inserting the suction catheter.

    • C.

      Rotate the catheter while applying suction.

    • D.

      Hyperoxygenate with 100% oxygen for 30 minutes before and after suctioning.

    Correct Answer
    C. Rotate the catheter while applying suction.
    Explanation
    Rotating the catheter prevents pulling of tissue into the opening on the catheter tip and side. Suction catheters may only be lubricated with water or water-soluble lubricant (petroleum jelly, e.g., Vaseline, has an oil base) (option A). No suction should ever be applied while the catheter is being inserted because this can traumatize tissues (option B). The client should be hyperoxygenated for only a few minutes before and after suctioning and this is generally limited to clients who are intubated or have a tracheostomy (option D).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 21, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Robertrena1989
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.