NCLEX Practice Exam 15 (10 Questions)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,952

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Exam 15 (10 Questions) - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A pregnant woman arrives at the emergency department (ED) with abruptio placentae at 34 weeks’ gestation. She’s at risk for which of the following blood dyscrasias?

    • A.

      Thrombocytopenia.

    • B.

      Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP).

    • C.

      Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC).

    • D.

      Heparin-associated thrombosis and thrombocytopenia (HATT).

    Correct Answer
    C. Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC).
    Explanation
    Abruptio placentae is a cause of DIC because it activates the clotting cascade after hemorrhage.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A 16-year-old patient involved in a motor vehicle accident arrives in the ED unconscious and severely hypotensive. He’s suspected to have several fractures of his pelvis and legs. Which of the following parenteral fluids is the best choice for his current condition?

    • A.

      Fresh frozen plasma.

    • B.

      0.9% sodium chloride solution.

    • C.

      Lactated Ringer’s solution.

    • D.

      Packed red blood cells.

    Correct Answer
    D. Packed red blood cells.
    Explanation
    In a trauma situation. the first blood product given is unmatched (O negative) packed red blood cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Corticosteroids are potent suppressors of the body’s inflammatory response. Which of the following conditions or actions do they suppress?

    • A.

      Cushing syndrome.

    • B.

      Pain receptors.

    • C.

      Immune response.

    • D.

      Neural transmission.

    Correct Answer
    C. Immune response.
    Explanation
    Corticosteroids suppress eosinophils. lymphocytes. and natural-killer cells. inhibiting the natural inflammatory process in an infected or injured part of the body. This helps resolve inflammation. stabilizes lysosomal membranes. decreases capillary permeability. and depresses phagocytosis of tissues by white blood cells. thus blocking the release of more inflammatory materials. Excessive corticosteroid therapy can lead to Cushing’s syndrome.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A patient infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) begins zidovudine therapy. Which of the following statements best describes this drug’s action?

    • A.

      It destroys the outer wall of the virus and kills it.

    • B.

      It interferes with viral replication.

    • C.

      It stimulates the immune system.

    • D.

      It promotes excretion of viral antibodies.

    Correct Answer
    B. It interferes with viral replication.
    Explanation
    Zidovudine inhibits DNA synthesis in HIV. thus interfering with viral replication. The drug doesn’t destroy the viral wall. stimulate the immune system. or promote HIV antibody excretion.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A 20-year-old patient is being treated for pneumonia. He has a persistent cough and complains of severe pain on coughing. What could you tell him to help him reduce his discomfort?

    • A.

      “Hold your cough as much as possible.”

    • B.

      “Place the head of your bed flat to help with coughing.”

    • C.

      “Restrict fluids to help decrease the amount of sputum.”

    • D.

      “Splint your chest wall with a pillow for comfort.”

    Correct Answer
    D. “Splint your chest wall with a pillow for comfort.”
    Explanation
    Showing this patient how to splint his chest wall will help decrease discomfort when coughing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A 19-year-old patient comes to the ED with acute asthma. His respiratory rate is 44 breaths/minute. and he appears to be in acute respiratory distress. Which of the following actions should you take first?

    • A.

      Take a full medical history.

    • B.

      Give a bronchodilator by nebulizer.

    • C.

      Apply a cardiac monitor to the patient.

    • D.

      Provide emotional support for the patient.

    Correct Answer
    B. Give a bronchodilator by nebulizer.
    Explanation
    The patient having an acute asthma attack needs more oxygen delivered to his lungs and body. Nebulized bronchodilators open airways and increase the amount of oxygen delivered.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A firefighter who was involved in extinguishing a house fire is being treated for smoke inhalation. He develops severe hypoxia 48 hours after the incident. requiring intubation and mechanical ventilation. Which of the following conditions has he most likely developed?

    • A.

      Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS).

    • B.

      Atelectasis.

    • C.

      Bronchitis.

    • D.

      Pneumonia.

    Correct Answer
    A. Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS).
    Explanation
    Severe hypoxia after smoke inhalation typically is related to ARDS. The other choices aren’t typically associated with smoke inhalation.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following measures best determines that a patient who had a pneumothorax no longer needs a chest tube?

    • A.

      You see a lot of drainage from the chest tube.

    • B.

      Arterial blood gas (ABG) levels are normal.

    • C.

      The chest X-ray continues to show the lung is 35% deflated.

    • D.

      The water-seal chamber doesn’t fluctuate when no suction is applied.

    Correct Answer
    D. The water-seal chamber doesn’t fluctuate when no suction is applied.
    Explanation
    The chest tube isn’t removed until the patient’s lung has adequately re-expanded and is expected to stay that way. One indication of reexpansion is the cessation of fluctuation in the water-seal chamber when suction isn’t applied.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following nursing interventions should you use to prevent footdrop and contractures in a patient recovering from a subdural hematoma?

    • A.

      High-top sneakers.

    • B.

      Low-dose heparin therapy.

    • C.

      Physical therapy consultation.

    • D.

      Sequential compressive device.

    Correct Answer
    A. High-top sneakers.
    Explanation
    High-top sneakers are used to prevent foot drop and contractures in patients with neurologic conditions.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following signs of increased intracranial pressure (ICP) would appear first after head trauma?

    • A.

      Bradycardia.

    • B.

      Large amounts of very dilute urine.

    • C.

      Restlessness and confusion.

    • D.

      Widened pulse pressure.

    Correct Answer
    C. Restlessness and confusion.
    Explanation
    The earliest sign of increased ICP is a change in mental status.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.