Digestive & Gastrointestinal SySTEM Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 74

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 460 | Total Attempts: 2,372,171
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,635

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 74 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which goal of the client’s care should take priority during the first days of hospitalization for an exacerbation of ulcerative colitis?

    • A.

      Promoting self-care and independence

    • B.

      Managing diarrhea

    • C.

      Maintaining adequate nutrition

    • D.

      Promoting rest and comfort

    Correct Answer
    B. Managing diarrhea
    Explanation
    Diarrhea is the primary symptom in an exacerbation of ulcerative colitis. and decreasing the frequency of stools is the first goal of treatment. The other goals are ongoing and will be best achieved by halting the exacerbation. The client may receive antidiarrheal medications. antispasmodic agents. bulk hydrophilic agents. or anti-inflammatory drugs.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A client’s ulcerative colitis symptoms have been present for longer than 1 week. The nurse recognizes that the client should be assessed carefully for signs of which of the following complications?

    • A.

      Heart failure

    • B.

      DVT

    • C.

      Hypokalemia

    • D.

      Hypocalcemia

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypokalemia
    Explanation
    Excessive diarrhea causes significant depletion of the body’s stores of sodium and potassium as well as fluid. The client should be closely monitored for hypokalemia and hyponatremia. Ulcerative colitis does not place the client at risk for heart failure. DVT. or hypocalcemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A client who has ulcerative colitis has persistent diarrhea. He is thin and has lost 12 pounds since the exacerbation of his ulcerative colitis. The nurse should anticipate that the physician will order which of the following treatment approaches to help the client meet his nutritional needs?

    • A.

      Initiate continuous enteral feedings

    • B.

      Encourage a high protein. high-calorie diet

    • C.

      Implement total parenteral nutrition

    • D.

      Provide six small meals a day.

    Correct Answer
    C. Implement total parenteral nutrition
    Explanation
    Food will be withheld from the client with severe symptoms of ulcerative colitis to rest the bowel. To maintain the client’s nutritional status. the client will be started on TPN. Enteral feedings or dividing the diet into 6 small meals does not allow the bowel to rest. A high-calorie. high-protein diet will worsen the client’s symptoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

     Digoxin preparations and absorbents should not be given simultaneously. As a nurse. you are aware that if these agents are given simultaneously. which of the following will occur?

    • A.

      Increased absorption of digoxin

    • B.

      Decreased absorption of digoxin

    • C.

      Increased absorption of the absorbent

    • D.

      Decreased absorption of the absorbent

    Correct Answer
    B. Decreased absorption of digoxin
    Explanation
    When digoxin preparations and absorbents are given simultaneously, the absorption of digoxin is decreased. This is because absorbents have the ability to bind to digoxin in the gastrointestinal tract, preventing its absorption into the bloodstream. As a result, less digoxin is available for therapeutic effects, potentially leading to a decrease in its effectiveness. It is important to avoid giving these agents together to ensure proper absorption and efficacy of digoxin.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When used with hyperacidic disorders of the stomach. antacids are given to elevate the gastric pH to:

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      >8.0

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    Antacids are typically given to neutralize stomach acid and raise the gastric pH to a less acidic level, which is generally around 4. This pH level is less irritating to the gastric lining than the lower, more acidic pH levels typical of hyperacidic disorders. A pH of 2 would still be considered too acidic, and a pH of 6 or higher than 8 is less common for antacid treatment goals because it could excessively neutralize stomach acid, potentially leading to other digestive issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    One of your patients is receiving digitalis orally and is also to receive an antacid at the same time. Your most appropriate action. based on the pharmacokinetics of antacids. is to:

    • A.

      Delay the digitalis for 1 to 2 hours until the antacid is absorbed

    • B.

      Give the antacid at least 2 to 4 hours before administering the digitalis

    • C.

      Administer both medications as ordered and document in nurse’s notes

    • D.

      Contact the physician regarding the drug interaction and request a change in the time of dosing of the drugs.

    Correct Answer
    D. Contact the physician regarding the drug interaction and request a change in the time of dosing of the drugs.
    Explanation
    The most appropriate action in this situation is to contact the physician regarding the drug interaction and request a change in the time of dosing of the drugs. Digitalis and antacids can interact with each other and affect their absorption and effectiveness. Therefore, it is important to consult the physician to ensure the proper administration and avoid any potential adverse effects or reduced therapeutic effects.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse would teach patients that antacids are effective in treatment of hyperacidity because they:

    • A.

      Neutralize gastric acid

    • B.

      Decrease stomach motility

    • C.

      Decrease gastric pH

    • D.

      Decrease duodenal pH

    Correct Answer
    A. Neutralize gastric acid
    Explanation
    Antacids work by neutralizing gastric acid. which would cause an increase in pH. They do not affect gastric motility.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse would monitor for which of the following adverse reactions to aluminum-containing antacids such as aluminum hydroxide (Amphojel)?

    • A.

      Diarrhea

    • B.

      Constipation

    • C.

      GI upset

    • D.

      Fluid retention

    Correct Answer
    B. Constipation
    Explanation
    Aluminum- and calcium-containing antacids cause constipation. magnesium-containing antacids cause diarrhea and sodium-containing antacids cause sodium and fluid retention.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse would question an order for which type of antacid in patients with chronic renal failure?

    • A.

      Aluminum-containing antacids

    • B.

      Calcium-containing antacids

    • C.

      Magnesium-containing antacids

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. Magnesium-containing antacids
    Explanation
    Magnesium-containing antacids can cause hypermagnesemia in patients with chronic renal failure. Aluminum-containing antacids may be used as a phosphate binder in patients with chronic renal failure. Calcium-containing antacids are also appropriate because these patients may be hypocalcemic.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse would monitor a patient using sodium bicarbonate to treat gastric hyperacidity for signs and symptoms of:

    • A.

      Metabolic alkalosis

    • B.

      Metabolic acidosis

    • C.

      Hyperkalemia

    • D.

      Hypercalcemia

    Correct Answer
    A. Metabolic alkalosis
    Explanation
    Solutions containing sodium bicarbonate (a base) can cause metabolic alkalosis. Serum K and serum calcium would decrease with alkalosis. not increase.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 05, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 02, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.