Nervous System | Neurological Disorders NCLEX Quiz 56

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,848

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nervous System | Neurological Disorders NCLEX Quiz 56 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A female client with a suspected brain tumor is scheduled for computed tomography (CT). What should the nurse do when preparing the client for this test?

    • A.

      Immobilize the neck before the client is moved onto a stretcher.

    • B.

      Determine whether the client is allergic to iodine. contrast dyes. or shellfish.

    • C.

      Place a cap on the client’s head.

    • D.

      Administer a sedative as ordered.

    Correct Answer
    B. Determine whether the client is allergic to iodine. contrast dyes. or shellfish.
    Explanation
    Because CT commonly involves the use of a contrast agent. the nurse should determine whether the client is allergic to iodine. contrast dyes. or shellfish.Option A: Neck immobilization is necessary only if the client has a suspected spinal cord injury.Option C: Placing a cap over the client’s head may lead to misinterpretation of test results; instead. the hair should be combed smoothly.Option D: The physician orders a sedative only if the client can’t be expected to remain still during the CT scan.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    During a routine physical examination to assess a male client’s deep tendon reflexes. the nurse should make sure to:

    • A.

      Use the pointed end of the reflex hammer when striking the Achilles’ tendon.

    • B.

      Support the joint where the tendon is being tested.

    • C.

      Tap the tendon slowly and softly

    • D.

      Hold the reflex hammer tightly.

    Correct Answer
    B. Support the joint where the tendon is being tested.
    Explanation
    To prevent the attached muscle from contracting. the nurse should support the joint where the tendon is being tested.Option A: The nurse should use the flat. not pointed. end of the reflex hammer when striking the Achilles’ tendon. (The pointed end is used to strike over small areas. such as the thumb placed over the biceps tendon.).Option C: Tapping the tendon slowly and softly wouldn’t provoke a deep tendon reflex response.Option D: The nurse should hold the reflex hammer loosely. not tightly. between the thumb and fingers so it can swing in an arc.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A female client is admitted in a disoriented and restless state after sustaining a concussion during a car accident. Which nursing diagnosis takes highest priority for this client’s plan of care?

    • A.

      Disturbed sensory perception (visual)

    • B.

      Self-care deficient: Dressing/grooming

    • C.

      Impaired verbal communication

    • D.

      Risk for injury

    Correct Answer
    D. Risk for injury
    Explanation
    Because the client is disoriented and restless. the most important nursing diagnosis is risk for injury.Options A. B. and C: Although the other options may be appropriate. they’re secondary because they don’t immediately affect the client’s health or safety.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A female client with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) tells the nurse. “Sometimes I feel so frustrateD. I can’t do anything without help!” This comment best supports which nursing diagnosis?

    • A.

      Anxiety

    • B.

      Powerlessness

    • C.

      Ineffective denial

    • D.

      Risk for disuse syndrome

    Correct Answer
    B. Powerlessness
    Explanation
    This comment best supports a nursing diagnosis of Powerlessness because ALS may lead to locked-in syndrome. characterized by an active and functioning mind locked in a body that can’t perform even simple daily tasks.Options A and D: Although Anxiety and Risk for disuse syndrome may be the nursing diagnosis associated with ALS. the client’s comment specifically refers to an inability to act autonomously.Option C: A diagnosis of Ineffective denial would be indicated if the client didn’t seem to perceive the personal relevance of symptoms or danger.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    For a male client with suspected increased intracranial pressure (ICP). a most appropriate respiratory goal is to:

    • A.

      Prevent respiratory alkalosis.

    • B.

      Lower arterial pH.

    • C.

      Promote carbon dioxide elimination.

    • D.

      Maintain partial pressure of arterial oxygen (PaO2) above 80 mm Hg

    Correct Answer
    C. Promote carbon dioxide elimination.
    Explanation
    The goal of treatment is to prevent acidemia by eliminating carbon dioxide. That is because an acid environment in the brain causes cerebral vessels to dilate and therefore increases ICP.Options A and B: Preventing respiratory alkalosis and lowering arterial pH may bring about acidosis. an undesirable condition in this case.Option D: It isn’t necessary to maintain a PaO2 as high as 80 mm Hg; 60 mm Hg will adequately oxygenate most clients.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Nurse Mary witnesses a neighbor’s husband sustain a fall from the roof of his house. The nurse rushes to the victim and determines the need to opens the airway in this victim by using which method?

    • A.

      Flexed position

    • B.

      Head tilt-chin lift

    • C.

      Jaw-thrust maneuver

    • D.

      Modified head tilt-chin lift

    Correct Answer
    C. Jaw-thrust maneuver
    Explanation
    If a neck injury is suspected. the jaw thrust maneuver is used to open the airway.Option A: A flexed position is an inappropriate position for opening the airway.Option B: The head tilt–chin lift maneuver produces hyperextension of the neck and could cause complications if a neck injury is present.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse is assessing the motor function of an unconscious male client. The nurse would plan to use which plan to use which of the following to test the client’s peripheral response to pain?

    • A.

      Sternal rub

    • B.

      Nail bed pressure

    • C.

      Pressure on the orbital rim

    • D.

      Squeezing of the sternocleidomastoid muscle

    Correct Answer
    B. Nail bed pressure
    Explanation
    Motor testing in the unconscious client can be done only by testing response to painful stimuli. Nail bed pressure tests a basic peripheral response.Options A. C. and D: Cerebral responses to pain are tested using the sternal rub. placing upward pressure on the orbital rim. or squeezing the clavicle or sternocleidomastoid muscle.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A female client admitted to the hospital with a neurological problem asks the nurse whether magnetic resonance imaging may be done. The nurse interprets that the client may be ineligible for this diagnostic procedure based on the client’s history of:

    • A.

      Hypertension

    • B.

      Heart failure

    • C.

      Prosthetic valve replacement

    • D.

      Chronic obstructive pulmonary disorder

    Correct Answer
    C. Prosthetic valve replacement
    Explanation
    The client having a magnetic resonance imaging scan has all metallic objects removed because of the magnetic field generated by the device. A careful history is obtained to determine whether any metal objects are inside the client. such as orthopedic hardware. pacemakers. artificial heart valves. aneurysm clips. or intrauterine devices. These may heat up. become dislodged. or malfunction during this procedure. The client may be ineligible if a significant risk exists.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A male client is having a lumbar puncture performed. The nurse would plan to place the client in which position?

    • A.

      Side-lying. with a pillow under the hip

    • B.

      Prone. with a pillow under the abdomen

    • C.

      Prone. in slight-Trendelenburg’s position

    • D.

      Side-lying. with the legs. pulled up and head bent down onto the chest.

    Correct Answer
    D. Side-lying. with the legs. pulled up and head bent down onto the chest.
    Explanation
    The client undergoing lumbar puncture is positioned lying on the side. with the legs pulled up to the abdomen and the head bent down onto the chest. This position helps open the spaces between the vertebrae.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse is positioning the female client with increased intracranial pressure. Which of the following positions would the nurse avoid?

    • A.

      Head midline

    • B.

      Head turned to the side

    • C.

      Neck in neutral position

    • D.

      Head of bed elevated 30 to 45 degrees

    Correct Answer
    B. Head turned to the side
    Explanation
    The head of the client with increased intracranial pressure should be positioned so the head is in a neutral midline position. The nurse should avoid flexing or extending the client’s neck or turning the head side to side. The head of the bed should be raised to 30 to 45 degrees. Use of proper positions promotes venous drainage from the cranium to keep intracranial pressure down.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 29, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.