NCLEX Digestive And Gastrointestinal System Disorder Questions! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,233

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Digestive And Gastrointestinal System Disorder Questions! Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Claire. a 33 y.o. is on your floor with a possible bowel obstruction. Which intervention is priority for her?

    • A.

      Obtain daily weights.

    • B.

      Measure abdominal girth.

    • C.

      Keep strict intake and output.

    • D.

      Encourage her to increase fluids.

    Correct Answer
    B. Measure abdominal girth.
    Explanation
    Measuring abdominal girth provides quantitative information about increases or decreases in the amount of distention.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Your patient has a GI tract that is functioning. but has the inability to swallow foods. Which is the preferred method of feeding for your patient?

    • A.

      TPN

    • B.

      PPN

    • C.

      NG feeding

    • D.

      Oral liquid supplements

    Correct Answer
    C. NG feeding
    Explanation
    Because the GI tract is functioning. feeding methods involve the enteral route which bypasses the mouth but allows for a major portion of the GI tract to be used.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You’re patient is complaining of abdominal pain during assessment. What is your priority?

    • A.

      Auscultate to determine changes in bowel sounds.

    • B.

      Observe the contour of the abdomen.

    • C.

      Palpate the abdomen for a mass.

    • D.

      Percuss the abdomen to determine if fluid is present.

    Correct Answer
    B. Observe the contour of the abdomen.
    Explanation
    The first step in assessing the abdomen is to observe its shape and contour. then auscultate. palpate. and then percuss.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Before bowel surgery. Lee is to administer enemas until clear. During administration. he complains of intestinal cramps. What do you do next?

    • A.

      Discontinue the procedure.

    • B.

      Lower the height of the enema container.

    • C.

      Complete the procedure as quickly as possible.

    • D.

      Continue administration of the enema as ordered without making any adjustments.

    Correct Answer
    B. Lower the height of the enema container.
    Explanation
    Lowering the height decreases the amount of flow. allowing him to tolerate more fluid.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Leigh Ann is receiving pancrelipase (Viokase) for chronic pancreatitis. Which observation best indicates the treatment is effective?

    • A.

      There is no skin breakdown.

    • B.

      Her appetite improves.

    • C.

      She loses more than 10 lbs.

    • D.

      Stools are less fatty and decreased in frequency.

    Correct Answer
    D. Stools are less fatty and decreased in frequency.
    Explanation
    Pancrelipase provides the exocrine pancreatic enzyme necessary for proper protein. fat. and carb digestion. With increased fat digestion and absorption. stools become less frequent and normal in appearance.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Ralph has a history of alcohol abuse and has acute pancreatitis. Which lab value is most likely to be elevated?

    • A.

      Calcium

    • B.

      Glucose

    • C.

      Magnesium

    • D.

      Potassium

    Correct Answer
    B. Glucose
    Explanation
    Glucose level increases and diabetes mellitus may result d/t the pancreatic damage to the islets of Langerhans.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Anna is 45 y.o. and has a bleeding ulcer. Despite multiple blood transfusions. her HGB is 7.5g/dl and HCT is 27%. Her doctor determines that surgical intervention is necessary and she undergoes partial gastrectomy. Postoperative nursing care includes:

    • A.

      Giving pain medication Q6H.

    • B.

      Flushing the NG tube with sterile water.

    • C.

      Positioning her in high Fowler’s position.

    • D.

      Keeping her NPO until the return of peristalsis.

    Correct Answer
    D. Keeping her NPO until the return of peristalsis.
    Explanation
    After surgery. she remains NPO until peristaltic activity returns. This decreases the risk for abdominal distention and obstruction.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Sitty. a 66 y.o. patient underwent a colostomy for ruptured diverticulum. She did well during the surgery and returned to your med-surg floor in stable condition. You assess her colostomy 2 days after surgery. Which finding do you report to the doctor?

    • A.

      Blanched stoma

    • B.

      Edematous stoma

    • C.

      Reddish-pink stoma

    • D.

      Brownish-black stoma

    Correct Answer
    D. Brownish-black stoma
    Explanation
    A brownish-black color indicates lack of blood flow. and maybe necrosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Sharon has cirrhosis of the liver and develops ascites. What intervention is necessary to decrease the excessive accumulation of serous fluid in her peritoneal cavity?

    • A.

      Restrict fluids

    • B.

      Encourage ambulation

    • C.

      Increase sodium in the diet

    • D.

      Give antacids as prescribed

    Correct Answer
    A. Restrict fluids
    Explanation
    Restricting fluids decrease the amount of body fluid and the accumulation of fluid in the peritoneal space.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Katrina is diagnosed with lactose intolerance. To avoid complications with lack of calcium in the diet. which food should be included in the diet?

    • A.

      Fruit

    • B.

      Whole grains

    • C.

      Milk and cheese products

    • D.

      Dark green. leafy vegetables

    Correct Answer
    D. Dark green. leafy vegetables
    Explanation
    Dark green. leafy vegetables are rich in calcium.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.