NCLEX Nursing Practice Questions On Respiratory System Disorders

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,960

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Nursing Practice Questions On Respiratory System Disorders - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    While changing the tapes on a tracheostomy tube. the male client coughs and tube is dislodged. The initial nursing action is to:

    • A.

      Call the physician to reinsert the tube

    • B.

      Grasp the retention sutures to spread the opening

    • C.

      Call the respiratory therapy department to reinsert the tracheotomy

    • D.

      Cover the tracheostomy site with a sterile dressing to prevent infection

    Correct Answer
    B. Grasp the retention sutures to spread the opening
    Explanation
    If the tube is dislodged accidentally. the initial nursing action is to grasp the retention sutures and spread the opening. If agency policy permits. the nurse then attempts immediately to replace the tube. Covering the tracheostomy site will block the airway. Options A and C will delay treatment in this emergency situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Nurse Oliver is caring for a client immediately after removal of the endotracheal tube. The nurse reports which of the following signs immediately if experienced by the client?

    • A.

      Stridor

    • B.

      Occasional pink-tinged sputum

    • C.

      A few basilar lung crackles on the right

    • D.

      Respiratory rate 24 breaths/min

    Correct Answer
    A. Stridor
    Explanation
    The nurse reports stridor to the physician immediately. This is a high-pitched. coarse sound that is heard with the stethoscope over the trachea. Stridor indicates airway edema and places the client at risk for airway obstruction. Options B. C. and D are not signs that require immediate notification of the physician.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An emergency room nurse is assessing a male client who has sustained a blunt injury to the chest wall. Which of these signs would indicate the presence of a pneumothorax in this client?

    • A.

      A low respiratory rate

    • B.

      Diminished breath sounds

    • C.

      The presence of a barrel chest

    • D.

      A sucking sound at the site of injury

    Correct Answer
    B. Diminished breath sounds
    Explanation
    This client has sustained a blunt or a closed chest injury. Basic symptoms of a closed pneumothorax are shortness of breath and chest pain. A larger pneumothorax may cause tachypnea. cyanosis. diminished breath sounds. and subcutaneous emphysema. Hyperresonance also may occur on the affected side. A sucking sound at the site of injury would be noted with an open chest injury.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Nurse Reese is caring for a client hospitalized with acute exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Which of the following would the nurse expect to note on assessment of this client?

    • A.

      Hypocapnia

    • B.

      A hyperinflated chest noted on the chest x-ray

    • C.

      Increased oxygen saturation with exercise

    • D.

      A widened diaphragm noted on the chest x-ray

    Correct Answer
    B. A hyperinflated chest noted on the chest x-ray
    Explanation
    Clinical manifestations of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) include hypoxemia. hypercapnia. dyspnea on exertion and at rest. oxygen desaturation with exercise. and the use of accessory muscles of respiration. Chest x-rays reveal a hyperinflated chest and a flattened diaphragm if the disease is advanced.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    An oxygen delivery system is prescribed for a male client with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease to deliver a precise oxygen concentration. Which of the following types of oxygen delivery systems would the nurse anticipate to be prescribed?

    • A.

      Face tent

    • B.

      Venturi mask

    • C.

      Aerosol mask

    • D.

      Tracheostomy collar

    Correct Answer
    B. Venturi mask
    Explanation
    The Venturi mask delivers the most accurate oxygen concentration. It is the best oxygen delivery system for the client with chronic airflow limitation because it delivers a precise oxygen concentration. The face tent. aerosol mask. and tracheostomy collar are also high-flow oxygen delivery systems but most often are used to administer high humidity.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Blessy. a community health nurse is conducting an educational session with community members regarding tuberculosis. The nurse tells the group that one of the first symptoms associated with tuberculosis is:

    • A.

      Dyspnea

    • B.

      Chest pain

    • C.

      A bloody. productive cough

    • D.

      A cough with the expectoration of mucoid sputum

    Correct Answer
    D. A cough with the expectoration of mucoid sputum
    Explanation
    One of the first pulmonary symptoms is a slight cough with the expectoration of mucoid sputum. Options A. B. and C are late symptoms and signify cavitation and extensive lung involvement.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A nurse performs an admission assessment on a female client with a diagnosis of tuberculosis. The nurse reviews the result of which diagnosis test that will confirm this diagnosis?

    • A.

      Bronchoscopy

    • B.

      Sputum culture

    • C.

      Chest x-ray

    • D.

      Tuberculin skin test

    Correct Answer
    B. Sputum culture
    Explanation
    Tuberculosis is definitively diagnosed through culture and isolation of Mycobacterium tuberculosis. A presumptive diagnosis is made based on a tuberculin skin test. a sputum smear that is positive for acid-fast bacteria. a chest x-ray. and histological evidence of granulomatous disease on biopsy.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A nurse is caring for a male client with emphysema who is receiving oxygen. The nurse assesses the oxygen flow rate to ensure that it does not exceed:

    • A.

      1 L/min

    • B.

      2 L/min

    • C.

      6 L/min

    • D.

      10 L/min

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 L/min
    Explanation
    Oxygen is used cautiously and should not exceed 2 L/min. Because of the long-standing hypercapnia that occurs in emphysema. the respiratory drive is triggered by low oxygen levels rather than increased carbon dioxide levels. as is the case in a normal respiratory system.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A nurse instructs a female client to use the pursed-lip method of breathing and the client asks the nurse about the purpose of this type of breathing. The nurse responds. knowing that the primary purpose of pursed-lip breathing is to:

    • A.

      Promote oxygen intake

    • B.

      Strengthen the diaphragm

    • C.

      Strengthen the intercostal muscles

    • D.

      Promote carbon dioxide elimination

    Correct Answer
    D. Promote carbon dioxide elimination
    Explanation
    Pursed-lip breathing facilitates maximal expiration for clients with obstructive lung disease. This type of breathing allows better expiration by increasing airway pressure that keeps air passages open during exhalation. Options A. B. and C are not the purposes of this type of breathing.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A nurse is caring for a male client with acute respiratory distress syndrome. Which of the following would the nurse expect to note in the client?

    • A.

      Pallor

    • B.

      Low arterial PaO2

    • C.

      Elevated arterial PaO2

    • D.

      Decreased respiratory rate

    Correct Answer
    B. Low arterial PaO2
    Explanation
    The earliest clinical sign of acute respiratory distress syndrome is an increased respiratory rate. Breathing becomes labored. and the client may exhibit air hunger. retractions. and cyanosis. Arterial blood gas analysis reveals increasing hypoxemia. with a PaO2 lower than 60 mm Hg.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 22, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.