Cardiovascular System | Myocardial Infarction And Heart Failure NCLEX Quiz 15

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,478

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cardiovascular System | Myocardial Infarction And Heart Failure NCLEX Quiz 15 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following types of angina is most closely related with an impending MI?

    • A.

      Angina decubitus

    • B.

      Chronic stable angina

    • C.

      Nocturnal angina

    • D.

      Unstable angina

    Correct Answer
    D. Unstable angina
    Explanation
    Unstable angina progressively increases in frequency. intensity. and duration and is related to an increased risk of MI within 3 to 18 months.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following conditions is the predominant cause of angina?

    • A.

      Increased preload

    • B.

      Decreased afterload

    • C.

      Coronary artery spasm

    • D.

      Inadequate oxygen supply to the myocardium

    Correct Answer
    D. Inadequate oxygen supply to the myocardium
    Explanation
    Inadequate oxygen supply to the myocardium is responsible for the pain accompanying angina.Option A: Increased preload would be responsible for right-sided heart failure.Option B: Decreased afterload causes increased cardiac output.Option C: Coronary artery spasm is responsible for variant angina.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following tests is used most often to diagnose angina?

    • A.

      Chest x-ray

    • B.

      Echocardiogram

    • C.

      Cardiac catheterization

    • D.

      12-lead electrocardiogram (ECG)

    Correct Answer
    D. 12-lead electrocardiogram (ECG)
    Explanation
    The 12-lead ECG will indicate ischemia. showing T-wave inversion. In addition. with variant angina. the ECG shows ST-segment elevation.Option A: A chest x-ray will show heart enlargement or signs of heart failure. but isn’t used to diagnose angina.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following results is the primary treatment goal for angina?

    • A.

      Reversal of ischemia

    • B.

      Reversal of infarction

    • C.

      Reduction of stress and anxiety

    • D.

      Reduction of associated risk factors

    Correct Answer
    A. Reversal of ischemia
    Explanation
    Reversal of the ischemia is the primary goal. achieved by reducing oxygen consumption and increasing oxygen supply.Option B: An infarction is permanent and can’t be reversed.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following interventions should be the first priority when treating a client experiencing chest pain while walking?

    • A.

      Sit the client down

    • B.

      Get the client back to bed

    • C.

      Obtain an ECG

    • D.

      Administer sublingual nitroglycerin

    Correct Answer
    A. Sit the client down
    Explanation
    The initial priority is to decrease the oxygen consumption; this would be achieved by sitting the client down.Option B and D: After the ECG. sublingual nitro would be administered. When the client’s condition is stabilized. he can be returned to bed.Option C: An ECG can be obtained after the client is sitting down.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Myocardial oxygen consumption increases as which of the following parameters increase?

    • A.

      Preload. afterload. and cerebral blood flow

    • B.

      Preload. afterload. and renal blood flow

    • C.

      Preload. afterload. contractility. and heart rate.

    • D.

      Preload. afterload. cerebral blood flow. and heart rate.

    Correct Answer
    C. Preload. afterload. contractility. and heart rate.
    Explanation
    Myocardial oxygen consumption increases as preload. afterload. renal contractility. and heart rate increase. Cerebral blood flow doesn’t directly affect myocardial oxygen consumption.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following positions would best aid breathing for a client with acute pulmonary edema?

    • A.

      Lying flat in bed

    • B.

      Left side-lying

    • C.

      In high Fowler’s position

    • D.

      In semi-Fowler’s position

    Correct Answer
    C. In high Fowler’s position
    Explanation
    A high Fowler’s position promotes ventilation and facilitates breathing by reducing venous return.Options A and B: Lying flat and side-lying positions worsen the breathing and increase the workload of the heart.Option D: Semi-Fowler’s position won’t reduce the workload of the heart as well as the Fowler’s position will.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following blood gas abnormalities is initially most suggestive of pulmonary edema?

    • A.

      Anoxia

    • B.

      Hypercapnia

    • C.

      Hyperoxygenation

    • D.

      Hypocapnia

    Correct Answer
    D. Hypocapnia
    Explanation
    In an attempt to compensate for increased work of breathing due to hyperventilation. carbon dioxide decreases. causing hypocapnea. If the condition persists. CO2 retention occurs and hypercapnia results.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is a compensatory response to decreased cardiac output?

    • A.

      Decreased BP

    • B.

      Alteration in LOC

    • C.

      Decreased BP and diuresis

    • D.

      Increased BP and fluid retention

    Correct Answer
    D. Increased BP and fluid retention
    Explanation
    The body compensates for a decrease in cardiac output with a rise in BP. due to the stimulation of the sympathetic NS and an increase in blood volume as the kidneys retain sodium and water.Option A: Blood pressure doesn’t initially drop in response to the compensatory mechanism of the body.Option B: Alteration in LOC will occur only if the decreased cardiac output persists.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following actions is the appropriate initial response to a client coughing up pink. frothy sputum?

    • A.

      Call for help

    • B.

      Call the physician

    • C.

      Start an I.V. line

    • D.

      Suction the client

    Correct Answer
    A. Call for help
    Explanation
    Production of pink. frothy sputum is a classic sign of acute pulmonary edema. Because the client is at high risk for decompensation. the nurse should call for help but not leave the room. The other three interventions would immediately follow.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 21, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.