Cardiovascular System | Myocardial Infarction And Heart Failure NCLEX Quiz 14

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,498,884
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,141

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cardiovascular System | Myocardial Infarction And Heart Failure NCLEX Quiz 14 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following heart muscle diseases is unrelated to other cardiovascular disease?

    • A.

      Cardiomyopathy

    • B.

      Coronary artery disease

    • C.

      Myocardial infarction

    • D.

      Pericardial effusion

    Correct Answer
    A. Cardiomyopathy
    Explanation
    Cardiomyopathy isn’t usually related to an underlying heart disease such as atherosclerosis. The etiology in most cases is unknown.Options B and C: CAD and MI are directly related to atherosclerosis.Option D:Pericardial effusion is the escape of fluid into the pericardial sac. a condition associated with Pericarditis and advanced heart failure.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following types of cardiomyopathy can be associated with childbirth?

    • A.

      Dilated

    • B.

      Hypertrophic

    • C.

      Myocarditis

    • D.

      Restrictive

    Correct Answer
    A. Dilated
    Explanation
    Although the cause isn’t entirely known. cardiac dilation and heart failure may develop during the last month of pregnancy or the first few months after birth. The condition may result from a preexisting cardiomyopathy not apparent prior to pregnancy.Option B: Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is an abnormal symmetry of the ventricles that has an unknown etiology but a strong familial tendency.Option C: Myocarditis isn’t specifically associated with childbirth.Option D: Restrictive cardiomyopathy indicates constrictive pericarditis; the underlying cause is usually myocardial.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Septal involvement occurs in which type of cardiomyopathy?

    • A.

      Congestive

    • B.

      Dilated

    • C.

      Hypertrophic

    • D.

      Restrictive

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypertrophic
    Explanation
    In hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. hypertrophy of the ventricular septum—not the ventricle chambers—is apparent. This abnormality isn’t seen in other types of cardiomyopathy.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following recurring conditions most commonly occurs in clients with cardiomyopathy?

    • A.

      Heart failure

    • B.

      Diabetes

    • C.

      MI

    • D.

      Pericardial effusion

    Correct Answer
    A. Heart failure
    Explanation
    Because the structure and function of the heart muscle is affected. heart failure most commonly occurs in clients with cardiomyopathy.Option C: MI results from prolonged myocardial ischemia due to reduced blood flow through one of the coronary arteries.Option D: Pericardial effusion is most predominant in clients with pericarditis.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Dyspnea. cough. expectoration. weakness. and edema are classic signs and symptoms of which of the following conditions?

    • A.

      Pericarditis

    • B.

      Hypertension

    • C.

      MI

    • D.

      Heart failure

    Correct Answer
    D. Heart failure
    Explanation
    These are the classic signs of failure.Option A: Pericarditis is exhibited by a feeling of fullness in the chest and auscultation of a pericardial friction rub.Option B: Hypertension is usually exhibited by headaches. visual disturbances. and a flushed face.Option D: MI causes heart failure but isn’t related to these symptoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which of the following types of cardiomyopathy does cardiac output remain normal?

    • A.

      Dilated

    • B.

      Hypertrophic

    • C.

      Obliterative

    • D.

      Restrictive

    Correct Answer
    B. Hypertrophic
    Explanation
    Cardiac output isn’t affected by hypertrophic cardiomyopathy because the size of the ventricle remains relatively unchanged. All of the rest decrease cardiac output.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following cardiac conditions does a fourth heart sound (S4) indicate?

    • A.

      Dilated aorta

    • B.

      Normally functioning heart

    • C.

      Decreased myocardial contractility

    • D.

      Failure of the ventricle to eject all of the blood during systole

    Correct Answer
    D. Failure of the ventricle to eject all of the blood during systole
    Explanation
    An S4 occurs as a result of increased resistance to ventricular filling after atrial contraction. The increased resistance is related to decreased compliance of the ventricle.Option A: A dilated aorta doesn’t cause an extra heart sound. though it does cause a murmur.Option B: An S4 isn’t heard in a normally functioning heart.Option C: Decreased myocardial contractility is heard as a third heart sound.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following classes of drugs is most widely used in the treatment of cardiomyopathy?

    • A.

      Antihypertensives

    • B.

      Beta-adrenergic blockers

    • C.

      Calcium channel blockers

    • D.

      Nitrates

    Correct Answer
    B. Beta-adrenergic blockers
    Explanation
    By decreasing the heart rate and contractility. beta-blockers improve myocardial filling and cardiac output. which are primary goals in the treatment of cardiomyopathy.Option A: Antihypertensives aren’t usually indicated because they would decrease cardiac output in clients who are already hypotensive.Option C: Calcium channel blockers are sometimes used for the same reasons as beta-blockers; however. they aren’t as effective as beta-blockers and cause increased hypotension.Option D: Nitrates aren’t used because of their dilating effects. which would further compromise the myocardium.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If medical treatments fail. which of the following invasive procedures is necessary for treating cardiomyopathy?

    • A.

      Cardiac catheterization

    • B.

      Coronary artery bypass graft (CABG)

    • C.

      Heart transplantation

    • D.

      Intra-aortic balloon pump (IABP)

    Correct Answer
    C. Heart transplantation
    Explanation
    The only definitive treatment for cardiomyopathy that can’t be controlled medically is a heart transplant because the damage to the heart muscle is irreversible.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following conditions is associated with a predictable level of pain that occurs as a result of physical or emotional stress?

    • A.

      Anxiety

    • B.

      Stable angina

    • C.

      Unstable angina

    • D.

      Variant angina

    Correct Answer
    B. Stable angina
    Explanation
    The pain of stable angina is predictable in nature. builds gradually. and quickly reaches maximum intensity.Option C: Unstable angina doesn’t always need a trigger. is more intense. and lasts longer than stable angina.Option D: Variant angina usually occurs at rest—not as a result of exercise or stress.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 21, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.