Cardiovascular SySTEM | Myocardial Infarction And Heart Failure NCLEX Quiz 13

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,632
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,926

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cardiovascular System | Myocardial Infarction And Heart Failure NCLEX Quiz 13 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following classes of medications protects the ischemic myocardium by blocking catecholamines and sympathetic nerve stimulation?

    • A.

      Beta-adrenergic blockers

    • B.

      Calcium channel blockers

    • C.

      Narcotics

    • D.

      Nitrates

    Correct Answer
    A. Beta-adrenergic blockers
    Explanation
    Beta-adrenergic blockers work by blocking beta receptors in the myocardium. reducing the response to catecholamines and sympathetic nerve stimulation. They protect the myocardium. helping to reduce the risk of another infarction by decreasing myocardial oxygen demand.Option B: Calcium channel blockers reduce the workload of the heart by decreasing the heart rate.Option C: Narcotics reduce myocardial oxygen demand. promote vasodilation. and decrease anxiety.Option D: Nitrates reduce myocardial oxygen consumption by decreasing left ventricular end-diastolic pressure (preload) and systemic vascular resistance (afterload).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the most common complication of an MI?

    • A.

      Cardiogenic shock

    • B.

      Heart failure

    • C.

      Arrhythmias

    • D.

      Pericarditis

    Correct Answer
    C. Arrhythmias
    Explanation
    Arrhythmias. caused by oxygen deprivation to the myocardium. are the most common complication of an MI.Option A: Cardiogenic shock. another complication of an MI. is defined as the end stage of left ventricular dysfunction. This condition occurs in approximately 15% of clients with MI.Option B: Because the pumping function of the heart is compromised by an MI. heart failure is the second most common complication.Option D: Pericarditis most commonly results from a bacterial or viral infection but may occur after the MI.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    With which of the following disorders is jugular vein distention most prominent?

    • A.

      Abdominal aortic aneurysm

    • B.

      Heart failure

    • C.

      MI

    • D.

      Pneumothorax

    Correct Answer
    B. Heart failure
    Explanation
    Elevated venous pressure. exhibited as jugular vein distention. indicates a failure of the heart to pump.Options A and D: JVD isn’t a symptom of abdominal aortic aneurysm or pneumothorax.Option C: An MI. if severe enough. can progress to heart failure. however. in and of itself. an MI doesn’t cause JVD.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Toxicity from which of the following medications may cause a client to see a green-yellow halo around lights?

    • A.

      Digoxin

    • B.

      Furosemide (Lasix)

    • C.

      Metoprolol (Lopressor)

    • D.

      Enalapril (Vasotec)

    Correct Answer
    A. Digoxin
    Explanation
    One of the most common signs of digoxin toxicity is the visual disturbance known as the “green-yellow halo sign.” The other medications aren’t associated with such an effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following symptoms is most commonly associated with left-sided heart failure?

    • A.

      Crackles

    • B.

      Arrhythmias

    • C.

      Hepatic engorgement

    • D.

      Hypotension

    Correct Answer
    A. Crackles
    Explanation
    Crackles in the lungs are a classic sign of left-sided heart failure. These sounds are caused by fluid backing up into the pulmonary system.Option B: Arrhythmias can be associated with both right- and left-sided heart failure.Option D: Left-sided heart failure causes hypertension secondary to an increased workload on the system.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which of the following disorders would the nurse expect to assess sacral edema in a bedridden client?

    • A.

      Diabetes

    • B.

      Pulmonary emboli

    • C.

      Renal failure

    • D.

      Right-sided heart failure

    Correct Answer
    D. Right-sided heart failure
    Explanation
    The most accurate area on the body to assess dependent edema in a bed-ridden client is the sacral area. Sacral. or dependent. edema is secondary to right-sided heart failure.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following symptoms might a client with right-sided heart failure exhibit?

    • A.

      Adequate urine output

    • B.

      Polyuria

    • C.

      Oliguria

    • D.

      Polydipsia

    Correct Answer
    C. Oliguria
    Explanation
    Inadequate deactivation of aldosterone by the liver after right-sided heart failure leads to fluid retention. which causes oliguria.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following classes of medications maximizes cardiac performance in clients with heart failure by increasing ventricular contractility?

    • A.

      Beta-adrenergic blockers

    • B.

      Calcium channel blockers

    • C.

      Diuretics

    • D.

      Inotropic agents

    Correct Answer
    D. Inotropic agents
    Explanation
    Inotropic agents are administered to increase the force of the heart’s contractions. thereby increasing ventricular contractility and ultimately increasing cardiac output.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Stimulation of the sympathetic nervous system produces which of the following responses?

    • A.

      Bradycardia

    • B.

      Tachycardia

    • C.

      Hypotension

    • D.

      Decreased myocardial contractility

    Correct Answer
    B. Tachycardia
    Explanation
    Stimulation of the sympathetic nervous system causes tachycardia and increased contractility. The other symptoms listed are related to the parasympathetic nervous system. which is responsible for slowing the heart rate.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following conditions is most closely associated with weight gain. nausea. and a decrease in urine output?

    • A.

      Angina pectoris

    • B.

      Cardiomyopathy

    • C.

      Left-sided heart failure

    • D.

      Right-sided heart failure

    Correct Answer
    D. Right-sided heart failure
    Explanation
    Weight gain. nausea. and a decrease in urine output are secondary effects of right-sided heart failure.Option A: Angina pectoris doesn’t cause weight gain. nausea. or a decrease in urine output.Option B: Cardiomyopathy is usually identified as a symptom of left-sided heart failure.Option C: Left-sided heart failure causes primarily pulmonary symptoms rather than systemic ones.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 21, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.