Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 26

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,015

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 26 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The diet that is appropriate in normal pregnancy should be high in

    • A.

      Protein. minerals. and vitamins

    • B.

      Carbohydrates and vitamins

    • C.

      Proteins. carbohydrates. and fats

    • D.

      Fats and minerals

    Correct Answer
    A. Protein. minerals. and vitamins
    Explanation
    In normal pregnancy there is a higher demand for protein (body building foods). vitamins (esp. vitamin A. B. C. folic acid) and minerals (esp. iron. calcium. phosphorous. zinc. iodine. magnesium) because of the need of the growing fetus.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following signs will require a mother to seek immediate medical attention?

    • A.

      When the first fetal movement is felt

    • B.

      No fetal movement is felt on the 6th month

    • C.

      Mild uterine contraction

    • D.

      Slight dyspnea on the last month of gestation

    Correct Answer
    B. No fetal movement is felt on the 6th month
    Explanation
    Fetal movement is usually felt by the mother during 4.5 – 5 months. If the pregnancy is already in its 6th month and no fetal movement is felt. the pregnancy is not normal either the fetus is already dead intra-uterine or it is an H-mole.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You want to perform a pelvic examination on one of your pregnant clients. You prepare your client for the procedure by:

    • A.

      Asking her to void

    • B.

      Taking her vital signs and recording the readings

    • C.

      Giving the client a perineal care

    • D.

      Doing a vaginal prep

    Correct Answer
    A. Asking her to void
    Explanation
    A pelvic examination includes abdominal palpation. If the pregnant woman has a full bladder. the manipulation may cause discomfort and accidental urination because of the pressure applied during the abdominal palpation. Also. a full bladder can impede the accuracy of the examination because the bladder (which is located in front of the uterus) can block the uterus.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When preparing the mother who is in her 4th month of pregnancy for an abdominal ultrasound. the nurse should instruct her to:

    • A.

      Observe NPO from midnight to avoid vomiting

    • B.

      Do perineal flushing properly before the procedure

    • C.

      Drink at least 2 liters of fluid 2 hours before the procedure and not void until the procedure is done

    • D.

      Void immediately before the procedure for better visualization

    Correct Answer
    C. Drink at least 2 liters of fluid 2 hours before the procedure and not void until the procedure is done
    Explanation
    Drinking at least 2 liters of water 2 hours before the procedure will result to a distended bladder. A full bladder is needed when doing an abdominal ultrasound to serve as a “window” for the ultrasonic sound waves to pass through and allow visualization of the uterus (located behind the urinary bladder).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The nursing intervention to relieve “morning sickness” in a pregnant woman is by giving

    • A.

      Dry carbohydrate food like crackers

    • B.

      Low sodium diet

    • C.

      Intravenous infusion

    • D.

      Antacid

    Correct Answer
    A. Dry carbohydrate food like crackers
    Explanation
    Morning sickness maybe caused by hypoglycemia early in the morning thus giving carbohydrate food will help.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The common normal site of nidation/implantation in the uterus is

    • A.

      Upper uterine portion

    • B.

      Mid-uterine area

    • C.

      Lower uterine segment

    • D.

      Lower cervical segment

    Correct Answer
    A. Upper uterine portion
    Explanation
    The embryo’s normal nidation site is the upper portion of the uterus. If the implantation is in the lower segment. this is an abnormal condition called placenta previa.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mrs. Santos is on her 5th pregnancy and has a history of abortion in the 4th pregnancy. and the first pregnancy was a twin. She is considered to be

    • A.

      G 4 P 3

    • B.

      G 5 P 3

    • C.

      G 5 P 4

    • D.

      G 4 P 4

    Correct Answer
    B. G 5 P 3
    Explanation
    Gravida refers to the total number of pregnancies including the current one. Para refers to the number of pregnancies that have reached viability. Thus. if the woman has had one abortion. she would be considered Para 3. Twin pregnancy is counted only as 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The following are skin changes in pregnancy EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Chloasma

    • B.

      Striae gravidarum

    • C.

      Linea negra

    • D.

      Chadwick’s sign

    Correct Answer
    D. Chadwick’s sign
    Explanation
    Chadwick’s sign is bluish discoloration of the vaginal mucosa as a result of the increased vascularization in the area.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following statements is TRUE of conception?

    • A.

      Within 2-4 hours after intercourse. conception is possible in a fertile woman

    • B.

      Generally. fertilization is possible 4 days after ovulation

    • C.

      Conception is possible during menstruation in a long menstrual cycle

    • D.

      To avoid conception. intercourse must be avoided 5 days before and 3 days after menstruation

    Correct Answer
    A. Within 2-4 hours after intercourse. conception is possible in a fertile woman
    Explanation
    The sperms when deposited near the cervical os will be able to reach the fallopian tubes within 4 hours. If the woman has just ovulated (within 24hours after the rupture of the graafian follicle). fertilization is possible.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following are the functions of amniotic fluid?(1. Cushions the fetus from abdominal trauma.|| 2. Serves as the fluid for the fetus.|| 3. Maintains the internal temperature. || 4. Facilitates fetal movement.

    • A.

      1 & 3

    • B.

      1. 3. 4

    • C.

      1. 2. 3

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All the four functions enumerated are true of amniotic fluid.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.