Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 30

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,150

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 30 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A 10-year-old client contracted severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) when traveling abroad with her parents. The nurse knows she must put on personal protective equipment to protect herself while providing care. Based on the mode of SARS transmission. which personal protective should the nurse wear?

    • A.

      Gloves

    • B.

      Gown and gloves

    • C.

      Gown. gloves. and mask

    • D.

      Gown. gloves. mask. and eye goggles or eye shield

    Correct Answer
    D. Gown. gloves. mask. and eye goggles or eye shield
    Explanation
    The transmission of SARS isn’t fully understood. Therefore. all modes of transmission must be considered possible. including airborne. droplet. and direct contact with the virus. For protection from contracting SARS. any health care worker providing care for a client with SARS should wear a gown. gloves. mask. and eye goggles or an eye shield.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A tuberculosis intradermal skin test to detect tuberculosis infection is given to a high-risk adolescent. How long after the test is administered should the result be evaluated?

    • A.

      Immediately

    • B.

      Within 24 hours

    • C.

      In 48 to 72 hours

    • D.

      After 5 days

    Correct Answer
    C. In 48 to 72 hours
    Explanation
    Tuberculin skin tests of delayed hypersensitivity. If the test results are positive. a reaction should appear in 48 to 72 hours. Immediately after the test and within 24 hours are both too soon to observe a reaction. Waiting more than 5 days to evaluate the test is too long because any reaction may no longer be visible.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Nurse Oliver s teaching a mother who plans to discontinue breast-feeding after 5 months. The nurse should advise her to include which foods in her infant’s diet?

    • A.

      Iron-rich formula and baby food

    • B.

      Whole milk and baby food

    • C.

      Skim milk and baby food

    • D.

      Iron-rich formula only

    Correct Answer
    D. Iron-rich formula only
    Explanation
    The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends that infants at age 5 months receive iron-rich formula and that they shouldn’t receive solid food – even baby food – until age 6 months. The Academy doesn’t recommend whole milk until age 12 months. and skim milk until after age 2 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Gracie. the mother of a 3-month-old infant calls the clinic and states that her child has a diaper rash. What should the nurse advice?

    • A.

      “Switch to cloth diapers until the rash is gone”

    • B.

      “Use baby wipes with each diaper change.”

    • C.

      “Leave the diaper off while the infant sleeps.”

    • D.

      “Offer extra fluids to the infant until the rash improves.”

    Correct Answer
    C. “Leave the diaper off while the infant sleeps.”
    Explanation
    Leaving the diaper off while the infant sleeps helps to promote air circulation to the area. improving the condition. Switching to cloth diapers isn’t necessary; in fact. that may make the rash worse. Baby wipes contain alcohol. which may worsen the condition. Extra fluids won’t make the rash better.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Nurse Kelly is teaching the parents of a young child how to handle poisoning. If the child ingests poison. what should the parents do first?

    • A.

      Administer ipecac syrup

    • B.

      Call an ambulance immediately

    • C.

      Call the poison control center

    • D.

      Punish the child for being bad

    Correct Answer
    C. Call the poison control center
    Explanation
    Before interviewing in any way. the parents should call the poison control center for specific directions. Ipecac syrup is no longer recommended. The parents may have to call an ambulance after calling the poison control center. Punishment for being bad isn’t appropriate because the parents are responsible for making the environment safe.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A child has third-degree burns of the hands. face. and chest. Which nursing diagnosis takes priority?

    • A.

      Ineffective airway clearance related to edema

    • B.

      Disturbed body image related to physical appearance

    • C.

      Impaired urinary elimination related to fluid loss

    • D.

      Risk for infection related to epidermal disruption

    Correct Answer
    A. Ineffective airway clearance related to edema
    Explanation
    Initially. when a preschool client is admitted to the hospital for burns. the primary focus is on assessing and managing an effective airway. Body image disturbance. impaired urinary elimination. and infection are all integral parts of burn management but aren’t the first priority.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A 3-year-old child is receiving dextrose 5% in water and half-normal saline solution at 100 ml/hour. Which sign or symptom suggests excessive I.V. fluid intake?

    • A.

      Worsening dyspnea

    • B.

      Gastric distension

    • C.

      Nausea and vomiting

    • D.

      Temperature of 102°F (38.9° C)

    Correct Answer
    A. Worsening dyspnea
    Explanation
    Dyspnea and other signs of respiratory distress signify fluid volume excess (overload). which can occur quickly in a child as fluid shifts rapidly between the intracellular and extracellular compartments. Gastric distention may suggest excessive oral fluid intake or infection. Nausea and vomiting or an elevated temperature may indicate a fluid volume deficit.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which finding would alert a nurse that a hospitalized 6-year-old child is at risk for a severe asthma exacerbation?

    • A.

      Oxygen saturation of 95%

    • B.

      Mild work of breathing

    • C.

      Absence of intercostals or substernal retractions

    • D.

      History of steroid-dependent asthma

    Correct Answer
    D. History of steroid-dependent asthma
    Explanation
    A history of steroid-dependent asthma. a contributing factor to this client’s high-risk status. requires the nurse to treat the situation as a severe exacerbation regardless of the severity of the current episode. An oxygen saturation of 95%. mild work of breathing. and absence of intercostals or substernal retractions are all normal findings.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Nurse Mariane is caring for an infant with spina bifida. Which technique is most important in recognizing possible hydrocephalus?

    • A.

      Measuring head circumference

    • B.

      Obtaining skull X-ray

    • C.

      Performing a lumbar puncture

    • D.

      Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)

    Correct Answer
    A. Measuring head circumference
    Explanation
    Measuring head circumference is the most important assessment technique for recognizing possible hydrocephalus. and is a key part of routine infant screening. Skull X-rays and MRI may be used to confirm the diagnosis. A lumbar puncture isn’t appropriate.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    An adolescent who sustained a tibia fracture in a motor vehicle accident has a cast. What should the nurse do to help relieve the itching?

    • A.

      Apply cool air under the cast with a blow-dryer

    • B.

      Use sterile applicators to scratch the itch

    • C.

      Apply cool water under the cast

    • D.

      Apply hydrocortisone cream under the cast using sterile applicator.

    Correct Answer
    A. Apply cool air under the cast with a blow-dryer
    Explanation
    Itching underneath a cast can be relieved by directing blow-dryer. set. on the cool setting. toward the itchy area. Skin breakdown can occur if anything is placed under the cast. Therefore. the client should be cautioned not to put any object down the cast in an attempt to scratch.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.