Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 36

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,049

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 36 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which nursing approach would be most appropriate to use while administering an oral medication to a 4 month old?

    • A.

      Place medication in 45cc of formula

    • B.

      Place medication in an empty nipple

    • C.

      Place medication in a full bottle of formula

    • D.

      Place in supine position. Administer medication using a plastic syringe

    Correct Answer
    B. Place medication in an empty nipple
    Explanation
    This is a convenient method for administering medications to an infant. Option D is partially correct however. the infant is never placed in a reclining position during a procedure due to a potential aspiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which nursing intervention would be a priority during the care of a 2-month-old after surgery?

    • A.

      Minimize stimuli for the infant

    • B.

      Restrain all extremities

    • C.

      Encourage stroking of the infant

    • D.

      Demonstrate to the mother how she can assist with her infant’s care.

    Correct Answer
    C. Encourage stroking of the infant
    Explanation
    Tactile stimulation is imperative for an infant’s normal emotional development. After the trauma of surgery. sensory deprivation can cause failure to thrive.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    While performing a physical examination on a newborn. which assessment should be reported to the physician?

    • A.

      Head circumference of 40 cm

    • B.

      Chest circumference of 32 cm

    • C.

      Acrocyanosis and edema of the scalp

    • D.

      Heart rate of 160 and respirations of 40

    Correct Answer
    A. Head circumference of 40 cm
    Explanation
    Average circumference of the head for a neonate ranges between 32 to 36 cm. An increase in size may indicate hydrocephalus or increased intracranial pressure.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which action by the mother of a preschooler would indicate a disturbed family interaction?

    • A.

      Tells her child that if he does not sit down and shut up she will leave him there.

    • B.

      Explains that the injection will burn like a bee sting.

    • C.

      Tells her child that the injection can be given while he’s in her lap

    • D.

      Reassures child that it is acceptable to cry.

    Correct Answer
    A. Tells her child that if he does not sit down and shut up she will leave him there.
    Explanation
    Threatening a child with abandonment will destroy the child’s trust in his family.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    During the history. which information from a 21-year-old client would indicate a risk for development of testicular cancer?

    • A.

      Genital Herpes

    • B.

      Hydrocele

    • C.

      Measles

    • D.

      Undescended testicle

    Correct Answer
    D. Undescended testicle
    Explanation
    Undescended testicles make the client high risk for testicular cancer. Mumps. inguinal hernia in childhood. orchitis. and testicular cancer in the contralateral testis are other predisposing factors.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    While caring for a client. the nurse notes a pulsating mass in the client’s periumbilical area. Which of the following assessments is appropriate for the nurse to perform?

    • A.

      Measure the length of the mass

    • B.

      Auscultate the mass

    • C.

      Percuss the mass

    • D.

      Palpate the mass

    Correct Answer
    B. Auscultate the mass
    Explanation
    Auscultate the mass. Auscultation of the abdomen and finding a bruit will confirm the presence of an abdominal aneurysm and will form the basis of information given to the provider. The mass should not be palpated because of the risk of rupture.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When observing 4-year-old children playing in the hospital playroom. what activity would the nurse expect to see the children participating in?

    • A.

      Competitive board games with older children

    • B.

      Playing with their own toys along side with other children

    • C.

      Playing alone with hand held computer games

    • D.

      Playing cooperatively with other preschoolers

    Correct Answer
    D. Playing cooperatively with other preschoolers
    Explanation
    Playing cooperatively with other preschoolers. Cooperative play is typical of the late preschool period.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse is teaching the parents of a 3 month-old infant about nutrition. What is the main source of fluids for an infant until about 12 months of age?

    • A.

      Formula or breastmilk

    • B.

      Dilute nonfat dry milk

    • C.

      Warmed fruit juice

    • D.

      Fluoridated tap water

    Correct Answer
    A. Formula or breastmilk
    Explanation
    Formula or breast milk are the perfect food and source of nutrients and liquids up to 1 year of age.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    While the nurse is administering medications to a client. the client states “I do not want to take that medicine today.” Which of the following responses by the nurse would be best?

    • A.

      “That’s OK. its alright to skip your medication now and then.”

    • B.

      “I will have to call your doctor and report this.”

    • C.

      “Is there a reason why you don’t want to take your medicine?”

    • D.

      “Do you understand the consequences of refusing your prescribed treatment?”

    Correct Answer
    C. “Is there a reason why you don’t want to take your medicine?”
    Explanation
    When a new problem is identified. it is important for the nurse to collect accurate assessment data. This is crucial to ensure that client needs are adequately identified in order to select the best nursing care approaches. The nurse should try to discover the reason for the refusal which may be that the client has developed untoward side effects.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse is assessing a 4 month-old infant. Which motor skill would the nurse anticipate finding?

    • A.

      Hold a rattle

    • B.

      Bang two blocks

    • C.

      Drink from a cup

    • D.

      Wave “bye-bye”

    Correct Answer
    A. Hold a rattle
    Explanation
    The age at which a baby will develop the skill of grasping a toy with help is 4 to 6 months.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 30, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.