Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 38

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,559

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 38 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nurse is caring for an elderly woman who has had a fractured hip repaired. In the first few days following the surgical repair. which of the following nursing measures will best facilitate the resumption of activities for this client?

    • A.

      Arranging for the wheelchair

    • B.

      Asking her family to visit

    • C.

      Assisting her to sit out of bed in a chair qid

    • D.

      Encouraging the use of an overhead trapeze

    Correct Answer
    D. Encouraging the use of an overhead trapeze
    Explanation
    Exercise is important to keep the joints and muscles functioning and to prevent secondary complications. Using the overhead trapeze prevents hazards of immobility by permitting movement in bed and strengthening of the upper extremities in preparation for ambulation. Sitting in a wheelchair would require too great hip flexion initially. Asking her family to visit would not facilitate the resumption of activities. Sitting in a chair would cause too much hip flexion. The client initially needs to be in a low Fowler’s position or taking a few steps (as ordered) with the aid of a walker.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What do you think is the most important nursing order in a client with major head trauma who is about to receive bolus enteral feeding?

    • A.

      Measure intake and output.

    • B.

      Check albumin level.

    • C.

      Monitor glucose levels.

    • D.

      Increase enteral feeding.

    Correct Answer
    A. Measure intake and output.
    Explanation
    It is important to measure intake and output. which should equal. Enteral feeding are hyperosmotic agents pulling fluid from cells into vascular bed. Water given before feeding will present a hyperosmotic diuresis. I and O measures assess fluid balance.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The pathological process causing esophageal varices is:

    • A.

      Ascites and edema.

    • B.

      Systemic hypertension.

    • C.

      Portal hypertension.

    • D.

      Dilated veins and varicosities.

    Correct Answer
    C. Portal hypertension.
    Explanation
    Esophageal varices results from increased portal hypertension. In portal hypertension. the liver cannot accept all of the fluid from the portal vein. The excess fluid will back flow to the vessels with lesser pressure. such as esophageal veins or rectal veins causing esophageal varices or hemorrhoids.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following interventions will help lessen the effect of GERD (acid reflux)?

    • A.

      Elevate the head of the bed on 4-6 inch blocks.

    • B.

      Lie down after eating.

    • C.

      Increase fluid intake just before bedtime.

    • D.

      Wear a girdle.

    Correct Answer
    A. Elevate the head of the bed on 4-6 inch blocks.
    Explanation
    Elevation of the head of the bed allows gravity to assist in decreasing the backflow of acid into the esophagus. Fluid does not flow uphill. The other three options all increase fluid backflow into the esophagus through position or increasing abdominal pressure.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the main benefit of therapeutic massages is:

    • A.

      To help a person with swollen legs to decrease the fluid retention.

    • B.

      To help a person with duodenal ulcers feel better.

    • C.

      To help damaged tissue in a diabetic to heal.

    • D.

      To improve circulation and muscles tone.

    Correct Answer
    D. To improve circulation and muscles tone.
    Explanation
    Particularly in the elderly adults. therapeutic massage will help improve circulation and muscle tone as well as the personal attention and social interaction that a good massage provides. A massage is contraindicated in any condition where massage to damaged tissue can dislodge a blood clot.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following foods should be avoided by clients who are prone to develop heartburn as a result of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)?

    • A.

      Lettuce

    • B.

      Eggs

    • C.

      Chocolate

    • D.

      Butterscotch

    Correct Answer
    C. Chocolate
    Explanation
    Ingestion of chocolate can reduce lower esophageal sphincter (LES) pressure leading to reflux and clinical symptoms of GERD. All of the other foods do not affect LES pressure.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following should be included in a plan of care for a client receiving total parenteral nutrition (TPN)?

    • A.

      Withhold medications while the TPN is infusing.

    • B.

      Change TPN solution every 24 hours.

    • C.

      Flush the TPN line with water prior to initiating nutritional support.

    • D.

      Keep client on complete bed rest during TPN therapy.

    Correct Answer
    B. Change TPN solution every 24 hours.
    Explanation
    TPN solutions should be changed every 24 hours in order to prevent bacterial overgrowth due to hypertonicity of the solution. Option 1 is incorrect; medication therapy can continue during TPN therapy. Option 3 is incorrect; flushing is not required because the initiation of TPN does not require a client to remain on bed rest during therapy. However. other clinical conditions of the client may affect mobility issues and warrant the client’s being on bed rest.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following should be included in a plan of care for a client who is lactose intolerant?

    • A.

      Remove all dairy products from the diet.

    • B.

      Frozen yogurt can be included in the diet.

    • C.

      Drink small amounts of milk on an empty stomach.

    • D.

      Spread out selection of dairy products throughout the day.

    Correct Answer
    B. Frozen yogurt can be included in the diet.
    Explanation
    Clients who are lactose intolerant can digest frozen yogurt. Yogurt products are formed by bacterial action. and this action assists in the digestion of lactose. The freezing process further stops bacterial action so that limited lactase activity remains. Option 1 is incorrect; elimination of all dairy products can lead to significant clinical deficiencies of other nutrients. Option 3 is incorrect because drinking milk on an empty stomach can exacerbate clinical symptoms. Drinking milk with a meal may benefit the client because other foods. (especially fat) may decrease transit time and allow for increased lactase activity. Option 4 is incorrect because although individual tolerance should be acknowledged. spreading out the use of known dairy products will usually exacerbate clinical symptoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Pain tolerance in an elderly patient with cancer would:

    • A.

      Stay the same.

    • B.

      Be lowered.

    • C.

      Be increased.

    • D.

      No effect on pain tolerance.

    Correct Answer
    B. Be lowered.
    Explanation
    There is potential for a lowered pain tolerance to exist with diminished adaptative capacity.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the main advantage of cutaneous stimulation in managing pain:

    • A.

      Costs less.

    • B.

      Restricts movement and decreases.

    • C.

      Gives client control over pain syndrome.

    • D.

      Allows the family to care for the patient at home.

    Correct Answer
    C. Gives client control over pain syndrome.
    Explanation
    Cutaneous stimulation allows the patient to have control over his pain and allows him to be in his own environment. Cutaneous stimulation increases movement and decreases pain.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.