Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 23

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,723

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 23 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which statement is correct?

    • A.

      Consent for medical treatment can be given by a minor with a sexually transmitted disease (STD).

    • B.

      A second trimester abortion can be given without state involvement.

    • C.

      Student nurses cannot be sued for malpractice while in a nursing clinical class.

    • D.

      Nurses who get sick and leave during a shift are not abandoning clients if they call their supervisor and leave a message about their emergency illness.

    Correct Answer
    A. Consent for medical treatment can be given by a minor with a sexually transmitted disease (STD).
    Explanation
    Anyone. at any age. can be treated without parental permission for an STD infection. The client is “advised” to contact sexual partners but is not “required” to give names. Permission from parents is not needed. based upon current privacy laws.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Most litigation in the hospital comes from the:

    • A.

      Nurse abandoning the clients when going to lunch

    • B.

      Nurse following an order that is incomplete or incorrect

    • C.

      Nurse documenting blame on the physician when a mistake is made

    • D.

      Supervisor watching a new employee check his or her skills level

    Correct Answer
    B. Nurse following an order that is incomplete or incorrect
    Explanation
    The nurse is responsible for clarifying all orders that are illegible. unreasonable. unsafe. or incorrect. The failure of the nurse to question the physician about an order creates an area of liability on the nurse’s part because this is perceived as a medical action and not the role of the nurse to write orders. Some RNs do have prescriptive privileges based upon advanced degrees and certification. Therefore the nurse who cannot correct the order must document that the physician was called and clarification or a new order was given to correct the unclear or illegible one that was currently on the chart. Phone calls. follow-up. and lack of follow-up by the physician should also be documented if there is a problem with getting the information in a timely manner. The nurse must show the sequence of events of a situation in a clear manner if there is any conflict or question about any orders or procedures that were not appropriate. Assessments and documentation of the client’s status should also be included if there is a potential risk for harm present. Contact of the staff’s chain of command should also be specifically stated for the proof of the responsibilities being followed according to hospital policy.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The nurse places an aquathermia pad on a client with a muscle sprain. The nurse informs the client the pad should be removed in 30 minutes. Why will the nurse return in 30 minutes to remove the pad?

    • A.

      Reflex vasoconstriction occurs.

    • B.

      Reflex vasodilation occurs.

    • C.

      Systemic response occurs.

    • D.

      Local response occurs.

    Correct Answer
    A. Reflex vasoconstriction occurs.
    Explanation
    If heat is applied for 1 hour or more. blood flow is reduced by reflex vasoconstriction. Vasoconstriction is the opposite of the desired effect of heat application

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client has recently been told he has terminal cancer. As the nurse enters the room. he yells. “My eggs are cold. and I’m tired of having my sleep interrupted by noisy nurses!” The nurse may interpret the client’s behavior as:

    • A.

      An expression of the anger stage of dying

    • B.

      An expression of disenfranchised grief

    • C.

      The result of maturational loss

    • D.

      The result of previous losses

    Correct Answer
    A. An expression of the anger stage of dying
    Explanation
    In the anger stage of Kubler-Ross’s stages of dying. the individual resists the loss and may strike out at everyone and everything. in this case. the nurse.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When helping a person through grief work. the nurse knows:

    • A.

      Coping mechanisms that were effective in the past are often disregarded in response to the pain of a loss

    • B.

      A person’s perception of a loss has little to do with the grieving process.

    • C.

      The sequencing of stages of grief may occur in order. they may be skipped. or they may recur.

    • D.

      Most clients want to be left alone.

    Correct Answer
    C. The sequencing of stages of grief may occur in order. they may be skipped. or they may recur.
    Explanation
    Grief is manifested in a variety of ways that are unique to an individual and based on personal experiences. cultural expectations. and spiritual beliefs. The sequencing of stages or behaviors of grief may occur in order. they may be skipped. or they may recur. The amount of time to resolve grief also varies among individuals.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A client is hospitalized in the end stage of terminal cancer. His family members are sitting at his bedside. What can the nurse do to best aid the family at this time?

    • A.

      Limit the time visitors may stay so they do not become overwhelmed by the situation.

    • B.

      Avoid telling family members about the client’s actual condition so they will not lose hope.

    • C.

      Discourage spiritual practices because this will have little connection to the client at this time.

    • D.

      Find simple and appropriate care activities for the family to perform.

    Correct Answer
    D. Find simple and appropriate care activities for the family to perform.
    Explanation
    It is helpful for the nurse to find simple care activities for the family to perform. such as feeding the client. washing the client’s face. combing hair. and filling out the client’s menu. This helps the family demonstrate their caring for the client and enables the client to feel their closeness and concern. a. Older adults often become particularly lonely at night and may feel more secure if a family member stays at the bedside during the night. The nurse should allow visitors to remain with dying clients at any time if the client wants them. It is up to the family to determine if they are feeling overwhelmed. not the nurse.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When caring for a terminally ill client. it is important for the nurse maintain the client’s dignity. This can be facilitated by:

    • A.

      Spending time to let clients share their life experiences

    • B.

      Decreasing emphasis on attending to the client’s appearance because it only increases their fatigue

    • C.

      Making decisions for clients so they do not have to make them

    • D.

      Placing the client in a private room to provide privacy at all times

    Correct Answer
    A. Spending time to let clients share their life experiences
    Explanation
    A. Spending time to let clients share their life experiences enables the nurse to know clients better. Knowing clients then facilitates choice of therapies that promote client decision making and autonomy. thus promoting a client’s self-esteem and dignity.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What are the stages of dying according to Elizabeth Kubler-Ross?

    • A.

      Numbing; yearning and searching; disorganization and despair; and reorganization.

    • B.

      Accepting the reality of loss. working through the pain of grief. adjusting to the environment without the deceased. and emotionally relocating the deceased and moving on with life.

    • C.

      Anticipatory grief. perceived loss. actual loss. and renewal.

    • D.

      Denial. anger. bargaining. depression. and acceptance.

    Correct Answer
    D. Denial. anger. bargaining. depression. and acceptance.
    Explanation
    The stages of dying according to Elizabeth Kubler-Ross are denial, anger, bargaining, depression, and acceptance.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Bereavement may be defined as:

    • A.

      The emotional response to loss.

    • B.

      The outward. social expression of loss.

    • C.

      Postponing the awareness of the reality of the loss.

    • D.

      The inner feeling and outward reactions of the survivor.

    Correct Answer
    D. The inner feeling and outward reactions of the survivor.
    Explanation
    Bereavement is the experience of losing someone or something significant, and it encompasses both the inner emotional state and the outward expressions of grief. It involves not only the internal feelings of sadness, pain, and longing but also the external reactions such as crying, withdrawal, or anger. This answer captures the comprehensive nature of bereavement, highlighting that it involves both the inner and outer aspects of the survivor's experience.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A client who had a “Do Not Resuscitate” order passed away. After verifying there is no pulse or respirations. the nurse should next:

    • A.

      Have family members say goodbye to the deceased.

    • B.

      Call the transplant team to retrieve vital organs.

    • C.

      Remove all tubes and equipment (unless organ donation is to take place). clean the body. and position appropriately.

    • D.

      Call the funeral director to come and get the body.

    Correct Answer
    C. Remove all tubes and equipment (unless organ donation is to take place). clean the body. and position appropriately.
    Explanation
    The body of the deceased should be prepared before the family comes into view and say their goodbyes. This includes removing all equipment. tubes. supplies. and dirty linens according to protocol. bathing the client. applying clean sheets. and removing trash from the room.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 29, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.