Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 8

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,498,884
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,320

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 8 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which document addresses the client’s right to information. informed consent. and treatment refusal?

    • A.

      Standard of Nursing Practice

    • B.

      Patient’s Bill of Rights

    • C.

      Nurse Practice Act

    • D.

      Code for Nurses

    Correct Answer
    B. Patient’s Bill of Rights
    Explanation
    The Patient’s Bill of Rights addresses the client’s right to information. informed consent. timely responses to requests for services. and treatment refusal. A legal document. it serves as a guideline for the nurse’s decision making. Standards of Nursing Practice. the Nurse Practice Act. and the Code for Nurses contain nursing practice parameters and primarily describe the use of the nursing process in providing care.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    If a blood pressure cuff is too small for a client. blood pressure readings taken with such a cuff may do which of the following?

    • A.

      Fail to show changes in blood pressure

    • B.

      Produce a false-high measurement

    • C.

      Cause sciatic nerve damage

    • D.

      Produce a false-low measurement

    Correct Answer
    B. Produce a false-high measurement
    Explanation
    Using an undersized blood pressure cuff produces a falsely elevated blood pressure because the cuff can’t record brachial artery measurements unless it’s excessively inflated. The sciatic nerve wouldn’t be damaged by hyperinflation of the blood pressure cuff because the sciatic nerve is located in the lower extremity.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Nurse Elijah has been teaching a client about a high-protein diet. The teaching is successful if the client identifies which meal as high in protein?

    • A.

      Baked beans. hamburger. and milk

    • B.

      Spaghetti with cream sauce. broccoli. and tea

    • C.

      Bouillon. spinach. and soda

    • D.

      Chicken cutlet. spinach. and soda

    Correct Answer
    A. Baked beans. hamburger. and milk
    Explanation
    Baked beans. hamburger. and milk are all excellent sources of protein. The spaghetti-broccoli-tea choice is high in carbohydrates. The bouillon-spinach-soda choice provides liquid and sodium as well as some iron. vitamins. and carbohydrates. Chicken provides protein but the chicken-spinach-soda combination provides less protein than the baked beans-hamburger-milk selection.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A male client is admitted to the hospital with blunt chest trauma after a motor vehicle accident. The first nursing priority for this client would be to:

    • A.

      Assess the client’s airway

    • B.

      Provide pain relief

    • C.

      Encourage deep breathing and coughing

    • D.

      Splint the chest wall with a pillow

    Correct Answer
    A. Assess the client’s airway
    Explanation
    The first priority is to evaluate airway patency before assessing for signs of obstruction. sternal retraction. stridor. or wheezing. Airway management is always the nurse’s first priority. Pain management and splinting are important for the client’s comfort. but would come after airway assessment. Coughing and deep breathing may be contraindicated if the client has internal bleeding and other injuries.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
  • 6. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    The question asks for a personal preference, and the answer given is "Option 1."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Following a tonsillectomy. a female client returns to the medical-surgical unit. The client is lethargic and reports having a sore throat. Which position would be most therapeutic for this client?

    • A.

      Semi-Fowler’s

    • B.

      Supine

    • C.

      High-Fowler’s

    • D.

      Side-lying

    Correct Answer
    D. Side-lying
    Explanation
    Because of lethargy. the post tonsillectomy client is at risk for aspirating blood from the surgical wound. Therefore. placing the client in the side-lying position until he awake is best. The semi-Fowler’s. supine. and high-Fowler’s position don’t allow for adequate oral drainage in a lethargic post tonsillectomy client. and increase the risk of blood aspiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse inspects a client’s pupil size and determines that it’s 2 mm in the left eye and 3 mm in the right eye. Unequal pupils are known as:

    • A.

      Anisocoria

    • B.

      Ataxia

    • C.

      Cataract

    • D.

      Diplopia

    Correct Answer
    A. Anisocoria
    Explanation
    Unequal pupils are called anisocoria. Ataxia is uncoordinated actions of involuntary muscle use. A cataract is an opacity of the eye’s lens. Diplopia is double vision.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse in charge is caring for an Italian client. He’s complaining of pain. but he falls asleep right after his complaint and before the nurse can assess his pain. The nurse concludes that:

    • A.

      He may have a low threshold for pain

    • B.

      He was faking pain

    • C.

      Someone else gave him medication

    • D.

      The pain went away

    Correct Answer
    A. He may have a low threshold for pain
    Explanation
    People of Italian heritage tend to verbalize discomfort and pain. The pain was real to the client. and he may need medication when he wakes up.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A female client is admitted to the emergency department with complaints of chest pain shortness of breath. The nurse’s assessment reveals jugular vein distention. The nurse knows that when a client has jugular vein distension. it’s typically due to:

    • A.

      A neck tumor

    • B.

      An electrolyte imbalance

    • C.

      Dehydration

    • D.

      Fluid overload

    Correct Answer
    D. Fluid overload
    Explanation
    Fluid overload causes the volume of blood within the vascular system to increase. This increase causes the vein to distend. which can be seen most obviously in the neck veins. A neck tumor doesn’t typically cause jugular vein distention. An electrolyte imbalance may result in fluid overload. but it doesn’t directly contribute to jugular vein distention.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 24, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 25, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.