Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,487,013
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,407

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Nurse Clarisse is teaching a patient about a newly prescribed drug. What could cause a geriatric patient to have difficulty retaining knowledge about prescribed medications?

    • A.

      Decreased plasma drug levels

    • B.

      Sensory deficits

    • C.

      Lack of family support

    • D.

      History of Tourette syndrome

    Correct Answer
    B. Sensory deficits
    Explanation
    Sensory deficits could cause a geriatric patient to have difficulty retaining knowledge about prescribed medications. Decreased plasma drug levels do not alter the patient’s knowledge about the drug. A lack of family support may affect compliance. not knowledge retention. Toilette syndrome is unrelated to knowledge retention.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When examining a patient with abdominal pain the nurse in charge should assess:

    • A.

      Any quadrant first

    • B.

      The symptomatic quadrant first

    • C.

      The symptomatic quadrant last

    • D.

      The symptomatic quadrant either second or third

    Correct Answer
    C. The symptomatic quadrant last
    Explanation
    The nurse should systematically assess all areas of the abdomen. if time and the patient’s condition permit. concluding with the symptomatic area. Otherwise. the nurse may elicit pain in the symptomatic area. causing the muscles in other areas to tighten. This would interfere with further assessment.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The nurse is assessing a postoperative adult patient. Which of the following should the nurse document as subjective data?

    • A.

      Vital signs

    • B.

      Laboratory test result

    • C.

      Patient’s description of pain

    • D.

      Electrocardiographic (ECG) waveforms

    Correct Answer
    C. Patient’s description of pain
    Explanation
    Subjective data come directly from the patient and usually are recorded as direct quotations that reflect the patient’s opinions or feelings about a situation. Vital signs. laboratory test result. and ECG waveforms are examples of objective data.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A male patient has a soft wrist-safety device. Which assessment finding should the nurse consider abnormal?

    • A.

      A palpable radial pulse

    • B.

      A palpable ulnar pulse

    • C.

      Cool. pale fingers

    • D.

      Pink nail beds

    Correct Answer
    C. Cool. pale fingers
    Explanation
    A safety device on the wrist may impair circulation and restrict blood supply to body tissues. Therefore. the nurse should assess the patient for signs of impaired circulation. such as cool. pale fingers. A palpable radial or lunar pulse and pink nail beds are normal findings.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following planes divides the body longitudinally into anterior and posterior regions?

    • A.

      Frontal plane

    • B.

      Sagittal plane

    • C.

      Midsagittal plane

    • D.

      Transverse plane

    Correct Answer
    A. Frontal plane
    Explanation
    Frontal or coronal plane runs longitudinally at a right angle to a sagittal plane dividing the body in anterior and posterior regions. A sagittal plane runs longitudinally dividing the body into right and left regions; if exactly midline. it is called a midsagittal plane. A transverse plane runs horizontally at a right angle to the vertical axis. dividing the structure into superior and inferior regions.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A female patient with a terminal illness is in denial. Indicators of denial include:

    • A.

      Shock dismay

    • B.

      Numbness

    • C.

      Stoicism

    • D.

      Preparatory grief

    Correct Answer
    A. Shock dismay
    Explanation
    Shock and dismay are early signs of denial-the first stage of grief. The other options are associated with depression—a later stage of grief.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse in charge is transferring a patient from the bed to a chair. Which action does the nurse take during this patient transfer?

    • A.

      Position the head of the bed flat

    • B.

      Helps the patient dangle the legs

    • C.

      Stands behind the patient

    • D.

      Places the chair facing away from the bed

    Correct Answer
    B. Helps the patient dangle the legs
    Explanation
    After placing the patient in high Fowler’s position and moving the patient to the side of the bed. the nurse helps the patient sit on the edge of the bed and dangle the legs; the nurse then faces the patient and places the chair next to and facing the head of the bed.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A female patient who speaks a little English has emergency gallbladder surgery. during discharge preparation. which nursing action would best help this patient understand wound care instruction?

    • A.

      Asking frequently if the patient understands the instruction

    • B.

      Asking an interpreter to replay the instructions to the patient.

    • C.

      Writing out the instructions and having a family member read them to the patient

    • D.

      Demonstrating the procedure and having the patient return the demonstration

    Correct Answer
    D. Demonstrating the procedure and having the patient return the demonstration
    Explanation
    Demonstrating by the nurse with a return demonstration by the patient ensures that the patient can perform wound care correctly. Patients may claim to understand discharge instruction when they do not. An interpreter of family member may communicate verbal or written instructions inaccurately.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Before administering the evening dose of a prescribed medication. the nurse on the evening shift finds an unlabeled. filled syringe in the patient’s medication drawer. What should the nurse in charge do?

    • A.

      Discard the syringe to avoid a medication error

    • B.

      Obtain a label for the syringe from the pharmacy

    • C.

      Use the syringe because it looks like it contains the same medication the nurse was prepared to give

    • D.

      Call the day nurse to verify the contents of the syringe

    Correct Answer
    A. Discard the syringe to avoid a medication error
    Explanation
    As a safety precaution. the nurse should discard an unlabeled syringe that contains medication. The other options are considered unsafe because they promote error.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When administering drug therapy to a male geriatric patient. the nurse must stay especially alert for adverse effects. Which factor makes geriatric patients to adverse drug effects?

    • A.

      Faster drug clearance

    • B.

      Aging-related physiological changes

    • C.

      Increased amount of neurons

    • D.

      Enhanced blood flow to the GI tract

    Correct Answer
    B. Aging-related physiological changes
    Explanation
    Aging-related physiological changes account for the increased frequency of adverse drug reactions in geriatric patients. Renal and hepatic changes cause drugs to clear more slowly in these patients. With increasing age. neurons are lost and blood flow to the GI tract decreases.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 23, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.