Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 5

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,875

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 5 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    An employer establishes a physical exercise area in the workplace and encourages all employees to use it. This is an example of which level of health promotion?

    • A.

      Primary prevention

    • B.

      Secondary prevention

    • C.

      Tertiary prevention

    • D.

      Passive prevention

    Correct Answer
    A. Primary prevention
    Explanation
    Primary prevention precedes disease and applies to health patients. Secondary prevention focuses on patients who have health problems and are at risk for developing complications. Tertiary prevention enables patients to gain health from others’ activities without doing anything themselves.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What does the nurse in charge do when making a surgical bed?

    • A.

      Leaves the bed in the high position when finished

    • B.

      Places the pillow at the head of the bed

    • C.

      Rolls the patient to the far side of the bed

    • D.

      Tucks the top sheet and blanket under the bottom of the bed

    Correct Answer
    A. Leaves the bed in the high position when finished
    Explanation
    When making a surgical bed. the nurse leaves the bed in the high position when finished. After placing the top linens on the bed without pouching them. the nurse fanfolds these linens to the side opposite from where the patient will enter and places the pillow on the bedside chair. All these actions promote transfer of the postoperative patient from the stretcher to the bed. When making an occupied bed or unoccupied bed. the nurse places the pillow at the head of the bed and tucks the top sheet and blanket under the bottom of the bed. When making an occupied bed. the nurse rolls the patient to the far side of the bed.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The physician prescribes 250 mg of a drug. The drug vial reads 500 mg/ml. how much of the drug should the nurse give?

    • A.

      2 ml

    • B.

      1 ml

    • C.

      ½ ml

    • D.

      ¼ ml

    Correct Answer
    C. ½ ml
    Explanation
    The nurse should give ½ ml of the drug. The dosage is calculated as follows: (250 mg/X=500 mg/1 ml) (500x=250)(X=1/2 ml)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Nurse Mackey is monitoring a patient for adverse reactions during barbiturate therapy. What is the major disadvantage of barbiturate use?

    • A.

      Prolonged half-life

    • B.

      Poor absorption

    • C.

      Potential for drug dependence

    • D.

      Potential for hepatotoxicity

    Correct Answer
    C. Potential for drug dependence
    Explanation
    Patients can become dependent on barbiturates. especially with prolonged use. Because of the rapid distribution of some barbiturates. no correlation exists between duration of action and half-life. Barbiturates are absorbed well and do not cause hepatotoxicity. although existing hepatic damage does require cautions use of the drug because barbiturates are metabolized in the liver.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which nursing action is essential when providing continuous enteral feeding?

    • A.

      Elevating the head of the bed

    • B.

      Positioning the patient on the left side

    • C.

      Warming the formula before administering it

    • D.

      Hanging a full day’s worth of formula at one time

    Correct Answer
    A. Elevating the head of the bed
    Explanation
    Elevating the head of the bed during enteral feeding minimizes the risk of aspiration and allows the formula to flow in the patient’s intestines. When such elevation is contraindicated. the patient should be positioned on the right side. The nurse should give enteral feeding at room temperature to minimize GI distress. To limit microbial growth. the nurse should hang only the amount of formula that can be infused in 3 hours.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When teaching a female patient how to take a sublingual tablet. the nurse should instruct the patient to place the table on the:

    • A.

      Top of the tongue

    • B.

      Roof of the mouth

    • C.

      Floor of the mouth

    • D.

      Inside of the cheek

    Correct Answer
    C. Floor of the mouth
    Explanation
    The nurse should instruct the patient to touch the tip of the tongue to the roof of the mouth and then place the sublingual tablet on the floor of the mouth. Sublingual medications are absorbed directly into the bloodstream form the oral mucosa. bypassing the GI and hepatic systems. No drug is administered on top of the tongue or on the roof of the mouth. With the buccal route. the tablet is placed between the gum and the cheek.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which action by the nurse in charge is essential when cleaning the area around a Jackson-Pratt wound drain?

    • A.

      Cleaning from the center outward in a circular motion

    • B.

      Removing the drain before cleaning the skin

    • C.

      Cleaning briskly around the site with alcohol

    • D.

      Wearing sterile gloves and a mask

    Correct Answer
    A. Cleaning from the center outward in a circular motion
    Explanation
    The nurse always should clean around a wound drain. moving from center outward in ever-larger circles. because the skin near the drain site is more contaminated than the site itself. The nurse should never remove the drain before cleaning the skin. Alcohol should never be used to clean around a drain; it may irritate the skin and has no lasting effect on bacteria because it evaporates. The nurse should wear sterile gloves to prevent contamination. but a mask is not necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The doctor orders dextrose 5% in water. 1.000 ml to be infused over 8 hours. The I.V. tubing delivers 15 drops per milliliter. The nurse in charge should run the I.V. infusion at a rate of:

    • A.

      15 drop per minute

    • B.

      21 drop per minute

    • C.

      32 drop per minute

    • D.

      125 drops per minute

    Correct Answer
    C. 32 drop per minute
    Explanation
    Giving 1.000 ml over 8 hours is the same as giving 125 ml over 1 hour (60 minutes) to find the number of milliliters per minute: (125/60 min = X/1 minute) || (60X = 125X = 2.1 ml/minute)..To find the number of drops/minute: (2.1 ml/X gtts = 1 ml/15 gtts) || (X = 32 gtts/minute. or 32 drops/minute)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A female patient undergoes a total abdominal hysterectomy. When assessing the patient 10 hours later. the nurse identifies which finding as an early sign of shock?

    • A.

      Restlessness

    • B.

      Pale. warm. dry skin

    • C.

      Heart rate of 110 beats/minute

    • D.

      Urine output of 30 ml/hour

    Correct Answer
    A. Restlessness
    Explanation
    Early in shock. hyperactivity of the sympathetic nervous system causes increased epinephrine secretion. which typically makes the patient restless. anxious. nervous. and irritable. It also decreases tissue perfusion to the skin. causing pale. cool clammy skin. An above-normal heart rate is a late sign of shock. A urine output of 30 ml/hour is within normal limits.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which pulse should the nurse palpate during rapid assessment of an unconscious male adult?

    • A.

      Radial

    • B.

      Brachial

    • C.

      Femoral

    • D.

      Carotid

    Correct Answer
    D. Carotid
    Explanation
    During a rapid assessment. the nurse’s first priority is to check the patient’s vital functions by assessing his airway. breathing. and circulation. To check a patient’s circulation. the nurse must assess his heart and vascular network function. This is done by checking his skin color. temperature. mental status and. most importantly. his pulse. The nurse should use the carotid artery to check a patient’s circulation. In a patient with a circulatory problems or a history of compromised circulation. the radial pulse may not be palpable. The brachial pulse is palpated during rapid assessment of an infant.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.