Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 4

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,829

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 4 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A female patient is being discharged after cataract surgery. After providing medication teaching. the nurse asks the patient to repeat the instructions. The nurse is performing which professional role?

    • A.

      Manager

    • B.

      Educator

    • C.

      Caregiver

    • D.

      Patient advocate

    Correct Answer
    B. Educator
    Explanation
    When teaching a patient about medications before discharge. the nurse is acting as an educator. The nurse acts as a manager when performing such activities as scheduling and making patient care assignments. The nurse performs the care giving role when providing direct care. including bathing patients and administering medications and prescribed treatments. The nurse acts as a patient advocate when making the patient’s wishes known to the doctor.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A female patient exhibits signs of heightened anxiety. Which response by the nurse is most likely to reduce the patient’s anxiety?

    • A.

      “Everything will be fine. Don’t worry.”

    • B.

      “Read this manual and then ask me any questions you may have.”

    • C.

      “Why don’t you listen to the radio?”

    • D.

      “Let’s talk about what’s bothering you.”

    Correct Answer
    D. “Let’s talk about what’s bothering you.”
    Explanation
    Anxiety may result from feeling of helplessness. isolation. or insecurity. This response helps reduce anxiety by encouraging the patient to express feelings. The nurse should be supportive and develop goals together with the patient to give the patient some control over an anxiety-inducing situation. Because the other options ignore the patient’s feeling and block communication. they would not reduce anxiety.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A scrub nurse in the operating room has which responsibility?

    • A.

      Positioning the patient

    • B.

      Assisting with gowning and gloving

    • C.

      Handling surgical instruments to the surgeon

    • D.

      Applying surgical drapes

    Correct Answer
    C. Handling surgical instruments to the surgeon
    Explanation
    The scrub nurse assist the surgeon by providing appropriate surgical instruments and supplies. maintaining strict surgical asepsis and. with the circulating nurse. accounting for all gauze. sponges. needles. and instruments. The circulating nurse assists the surgeon and scrub nurse. positions the patient. applies appropriate equipment and surgical drapes. assists with gowning and gloving. and provides the surgeon and scrub nurse with supplies.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A patient is in the bathroom when the nurse enters to give a prescribed medication. What should the nurse in charge do?

    • A.

      Leave the medication at the patient’s bedside

    • B.

      Tell the patient to be sure to take the medication. And then leave it at the bedside

    • C.

      Return shortly to the patient’s room and remain there until the patient takes the medication

    • D.

      Wait for the patient to return to bed. and then leave the medication at the bedside

    Correct Answer
    C. Return shortly to the patient’s room and remain there until the patient takes the medication
    Explanation
    The nurse should return shortly to the patient’s room and remain there until the patient takes the medication to verify that it was taken as directed. The nurse should never leave medication at the patient’s bedside unless specifically requested to do so.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The physician orders heparin. 7.500 units. to be administered subcutaneously every 6 hours. The vial reads 10.000 units per milliliter. The nurse should anticipate giving how much heparin for each dose?

    • A.

      ¼ ml

    • B.

      ½ ml

    • C.

      ¾ ml

    • D.

      1 ¼ ml

    Correct Answer
    C. ¾ ml
    Explanation
    The nurse solves the problem as follows: (10.000 units/7.500 units = 1 ml/X) || (10.000 X = 7.500) (X= 7.500/10.000 or ¾ ml)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nurse in charge measures a patient’s temperature at 102 degrees F. what is the equivalent Centigrade temperature?

    • A.

      39 degrees C

    • B.

      47 degrees C

    • C.

      38.9 degrees C

    • D.

      40.1 degrees C

    Correct Answer
    C. 38.9 degrees C
    Explanation
    To convert Fahrenheit degrees to centigrade. use this formula: C degrees = (F degrees – 32) x 5/9 || C degrees = (102 – 32) 5/9 = 70 x 5/9 =38.9 degrees C

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    To evaluate a patient for hypoxia. the physician is most likely to order which laboratory test?

    • A.

      Red blood cell count

    • B.

      Sputum culture

    • C.

      Total hemoglobin

    • D.

      Arterial blood gas (ABG) analysis

    Correct Answer
    D. Arterial blood gas (ABG) analysis
    Explanation
    All of these test help evaluate a patient with respiratory problems. However. ABG analysis is the only test evaluates gas exchange in the lungs. providing information about patient’s oxygenation status.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse uses a stethoscope to auscultate a male patient’s chest. Which statement about a stethoscope with a bell and diaphragm is true?

    • A.

      The bell detects high-pitched sounds best

    • B.

      The diaphragm detects high-pitched sounds best

    • C.

      The bell detects thrills best

    • D.

      The diaphragm detects low-pitched sounds best

    Correct Answer
    B. The diaphragm detects high-pitched sounds best
    Explanation
    The diaphragm of a stethoscope detects high-pitched sound best; the bell detects low pitched sounds best. Palpation detects thrills best.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A male patient is to be discharged with a prescription for an analgesic that is a controlled substance. During discharge teaching. the nurse should explain that the patient must fill this prescription how soon after the date on which it was written?

    • A.

      Within 1 month

    • B.

      Within 3 months

    • C.

      Within 6 months

    • D.

      Within 12 months

    Correct Answer
    C. Within 6 months
    Explanation
    In most cases. an outpatient must fill a prescription for a controlled substance within 6 months of the date on which the prescription was written.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which human element considered by the nurse in charge during assessment can affect drug administration?

    • A.

      The patient’s ability to recover

    • B.

      The patient’s occupational hazards

    • C.

      The patient’s socioeconomic status

    • D.

      The patient’s cognitive abilities

    Correct Answer
    D. The patient’s cognitive abilities
    Explanation
    The nurse must consider the patient’s cognitive abilities to understand drug instructions. If not. the nurse must find a family member or significant other to take on the responsibility of administering medications in the home setting. The patient’s ability to recover. occupational hazards. and socioeconomic status do not affect drug administration.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.