Change Management Process Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Todd Ward
T
Todd Ward
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 479
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 479

SettingsSettingsSettings
Change Management Process Quiz! Trivia - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which is a current type of change?

    • A.

      Emergency

    • B.

      Normal

    • C.

      All Listed

    • D.

      Standard

    Correct Answer
    C. All Listed
    Explanation
    All of these are currently listed as types of changes.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When is the use of an Emergency Change Appropriate?

    • A.

      Only During a BCI call or to prevent a BCI

    • B.

      When you cannot meet the 5 day lead time before a change

    • C.

      When there is no peer reviewer needed

    • D.

      When your manager is not available to approve the change

    Correct Answer
    A. Only During a BCI call or to prevent a BCI
    Explanation
    Emergency changes are ONLY for BCI calls and approved by the incident manager during the call.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who's responsibility is it to ensure all level 1 approvers have completed the assessment and approvals for the change?

    • A.

      Initator

    • B.

      Peer Reviewer

    • C.

      Assignee

    • D.

      Initator's Manager

    Correct Answer
    A. Initator
    Explanation
    It is the change Initiator or the requestor for the change's responsibility to ensure all approvals are done on time.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How Many approvals do you need for a URFC to be approved?

    • A.

      All the Level 1 Approvals plus 2 CAB members not listed on the change itself

    • B.

      2 CAB Members

    • C.

      Only Level 1 Approvals

    • D.

      Change Coordinator

    Correct Answer
    A. All the Level 1 Approvals plus 2 CAB members not listed on the change itself
    Explanation
    You are required to have all the level 1 approvals (Peer Reviewer, Initiator's Manager, Assignee) in addition to two CAB members approval via email. That CAB member CANNOT be part of the level 1 approvals.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What sets an Urgent Change apart from other normal changes?

    • A.

      It cannot meet the 5 day lead time and requires an extra approval process

    • B.

      It is needed for a BCI

    • C.

      Stakeholders are not required to review

    • D.

      Initator's manager is not required to approve

    Correct Answer
    A. It cannot meet the 5 day lead time and requires an extra approval process
    Explanation
    Urgent Changes are normal changes that cannot meet the 5 day lead time due to unforeseen circumstances and requires extra communication and approvals due to the urgency.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is not an appropriate stakeholder for a change?

    • A.

      Change Coordinator

    • B.

      Application Owner

    • C.

      Application Development

    • D.

      Client Support

    Correct Answer
    A. Change Coordinator
    Explanation
    Change Coordinators are there for "air traffic control" and are never a stakeholder for your change.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which is not a listed risk category for a change?

    • A.

      Unplanned

    • B.

      Minor

    • C.

      Significant

    • D.

      Major

    Correct Answer
    A. Unplanned
    Explanation
    Change categories are for the impact and severity, unplanned is a type of change.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who is required to address the change before the CAB?

    • A.

      Change Initiator

    • B.

      Initator's Manager

    • C.

      Peer Reviewer

    • D.

      Change Coordinator

    Correct Answer
    A. Change Initiator
    Explanation
    The change initiator is required to present the change in front of the CAB, a proxy can be assigned, but the Change Management team must be notified ahead of time.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When is the deadline for having all level 1 approvals completed?

    • A.

      By Noon the day of the change

    • B.

      By EoB the day of the change

    • C.

      By Noon, the business day before the CAB call

    • D.

      An hour before the CAB call

    Correct Answer
    C. By Noon, the business day before the CAB call
    Explanation
    The approvals are required the day before the CAB call in which the change would normally be presented, by Noon. This allows the Change Coordinators to complete the risk assessment before the agenda for the CAB is set.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What level of risk for changes will be reviewed on the CAB call?

    • A.

      Significant and Major

    • B.

      All normal changes

    • C.

      Minor Changes

    • D.

      Releases Only

    Correct Answer
    A. Significant and Major
    Explanation
    All changes that are determined to have a significant or major impact and risk assessment will be reviewed by the CAB.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who is required to ensure the change is closed after completion?

    • A.

      Change initiator and assignee

    • B.

      Change Coordinator

    • C.

      CAB Members

    • D.

      Initiator's Manager

    Correct Answer
    A. Change initiator and assignee
    Explanation
    The assignee should complete the change, and the change initiator review to ensure it is completed.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What approvals are required for a standard change?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Level 1 Approvals

    • C.

      Change Coordinator

    • D.

      CAB

    Correct Answer
    A. None
    Explanation
    Standard changes are pre-approved changes, so there is no need to go through the approvals process when completing one

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the required lead time for normal changes?

    • A.

      5 Days

    • B.

      3 Days

    • C.

      2 Weeks

    • D.

      5 Business Days

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 Business Days
    Explanation
    The lead time is 5 business days for you to have your normal change saved. Weekends and holidays do not count.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which is not part of the URFC process?

    • A.

      Start a Sev 1 incident

    • B.

      Require direct CAB approval

    • C.

      Send the email template to the CAB that is completely filled out

    • D.

      Get Stakeholder approval

    Correct Answer
    A. Start a Sev 1 incident
    Explanation
    Although one of the questions ask for the incident or case #, those do not have to be a Sev 1 for the URFC to be approved. Sev 1's are BCI's and changes there will be done through the Emergency Change process.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    How is a minor impact change different than the other changes?

    • A.

      It is approved by the Change Coordinators outside the CAB call

    • B.

      It does not need peer review

    • C.

      It is needed for a BCI

    • D.

      It cannot wait the 5 day lead time

    Correct Answer
    A. It is approved by the Change Coordinators outside the CAB call
    Explanation
    After the risk assessment by the Change Coordinators, if the change is low risk and categorized as a minor change, it is directly approved outside the CAB.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which item would cause a change to not be qualified for becoming a standard change?

    • A.

      Requires an outage

    • B.

      Implementation is a standard or automated process

    • C.

      Risk is low

    • D.

      Assessment shows it to be a minor change

    Correct Answer
    A. Requires an outage
    Explanation
    Any changes that cause a disruption in service or an outage are not eligible to become standard changes.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which is not a level 1 Approver?

    • A.

      Change Coordiniator

    • B.

      Initiator's Manager

    • C.

      Peer Reviewer

    • D.

      Assignee

    Correct Answer
    A. Change Coordiniator
    Explanation
    The Change Coordinator approves after level 1 approvals are completed.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    When can you no longer modify the start time and date of a change?

    • A.

      Once a change is submitted for approval

    • B.

      Once the CAB approves the change

    • C.

      Once the risk assessment is complete

    • D.

      After a BCI is called

    Correct Answer
    A. Once a change is submitted for approval
    Explanation
    Changes cannot be modified anymore after they have been submitted for approval. they would need to be recalled and adjusted.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following changes are allowed during a Change Freeze?

    • A.

      Standard Changes

    • B.

      URFC

    • C.

      Normal Change

    • D.

      Minor Changes

    Correct Answer
    A. Standard Changes
    Explanation
    During a change freeze, only Standard Changes and Emergency Changes approved through BCI are allowed. To do a normal change you will need to follow the change freeze exemption process, this includes URFC's.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which should not be included as part of the Reason Details when submitting a change?

    • A.

      Impact of not making the change

    • B.

      Description of the change

    • C.

      Business justification of the change

    • D.

      What the change should accomplish

    Correct Answer
    A. Impact of not making the change
    Explanation
    The impact, although related to the business justification, is a separate field on the form to fill out, apart from the reason details.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 22, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Todd Ward
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.