NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 38 Pediatric Medications And Administrations

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,541

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 38 Pediatric Medications And Administrations - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A nurse provides medication instructions to a first-time mother. Which statement made by the mother indicates a need for further instructions?

    • A.

      “I should mix the medication in the baby food and give it when I feed the child”.

    • B.

      “I should administer the oral medication sitting in an upright position and with the head elevated”.

    • C.

      “I will give my child a toy after giving the medication”.

    • D.

      “I will offer my child a juice drink after swallowing the medication”.

    Correct Answer
    A. “I should mix the medication in the baby food and give it when I feed the child”.
    Explanation
    The nurse would teach the mother to avoid putting medications in foods because it may cause an unpleasant taste to the food, and the child may refuse to accept the same food in the future. Additionally, the child may not consume the entire serving and would not receive require medication dosage.

    Option B: Administering the medication in an upright position and head elevation will prevent the risk of aspiration.
    Option C: Offering a toy will provide comfort measures to the child.
    Option D: The mother should offer drink such as juice or a soft drink to lessen the aftertaste of the medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A nurse prepares to administer an intramuscular injection to a 6-month-old infant. The nurse selects which site to administer the medication?

    • A.

      Rectus femoris.

    • B.

      Dorsal gluteal.

    • C.

      Ventrogluteal.

    • D.

      Vastus lateralis.

    Correct Answer
    D. Vastus lateralis.
    Explanation
    Intramuscular injection sites are selected based on the child’s age and muscle development of the child. The vastus lateralis is the only safe muscle group to use for intramuscular injection in a 6 month-old infant.

    Options A, B, and D are unsafe for that age.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A nurse prepares to administer a 3ml injection via intramuscular injection to a 5-year-old child. The nurse selects which site to administer the medication?

    • A.

      Rectus femoris.

    • B.

      Deltoid.

    • C.

      Ventrogluteal.

    • D.

      Vastus lateralis.

    Correct Answer
    C. Ventrogluteal.
    Explanation
    Intramuscular injection sites are chosen based on the child’s age and muscle development of the child. The ventrogluteal muscle is the ideal choice to administer 0.5ml-3ml amount of injection on a 3-12-year-old child.

    Options A and D only allows 2ml amount of injection.
    Option B allows 0.5-1ml amount of injection.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A nurse is providing instructions to a mother who has a child with congestive heart failure regarding Digoxin (Lanoxin). Which statement made by the mother indicates further teaching?

    • A.

      “I will administer the medication 1 hour before or 2 hours after meal”.

    • B.

      “I will use a special dose-measuring spoon or cup

    • C.

      “If my child vomits after administration

    • D.

      “If more than one dose is missed

    Correct Answer
    C. “If my child vomits after administration
    Explanation
    Digoxin is a cardiac glycoside. The mother needs to be instructed not to repeat the dose once the child vomits it.

    Options A, B, and D are correct instructions regarding this medicine.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A physician prescribes an IV solution of 500 ml 0.45% Saline with an incorporation of 20mEq potassium chloride for a child with dehydration. The nurse should check which of the following before administering this IV prescription?

    • A.

      Blood pressure.

    • B.

      Height.

    • C.

      Weight.

    • D.

      Urine output.

    Correct Answer
    D. Urine output.
    Explanation
    When it comes to hypotonic dehydration, electrolyte loss exceeds water loss. The priority assessment for the nurse is to check the urinary output before the administration. Potassium chloride is contraindicated for patients with oliguria or anuria.

    Options A, B, and C are not related to the administration of this medicine.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A child was brought to the emergency department with complaints of nausea

    • A.

      Potassium chloride IV infusion.

    • B.

      Dextrose 5% IV infusion.

    • C.

      Ringer’s Lactate.

    • D.

      Normal saline IV infusion.

    Correct Answer
    D. Normal saline IV infusion.
    Explanation
    The initial priority in the treatment of diabetic ketoacidosis is the restoration of extracellular fluid volume through the intravenous administration of a normal saline(0.9 percent sodium chloride) solution.

    Option A is not part of the initial treatment.
    Options B and C which are dextrose solutions will be used only when the blood glucose level is decreased.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A 1-year-old child is diagnosed with scabies. Which of the following medicine is expected to be prescribed?

    • A.

      Permethrin.

    • B.

      Lindane.

    • C.

      Both.

    • D.

      None.

    Correct Answer
    A. Permethrin.
    Explanation
    Permethrin and Lindane are used against scabies, but lindane is contraindicated for children below two years old because of the risk of seizures and neurotoxicity.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A nurse is monitoring the intake and output of an infant receiving furosemide (Lasix) IV. Which of the following method is the most appropriate in measuring the urine output? 

    • A.

      Ask the mother regarding the number of diaper changes.

    • B.

      Compare intake with output.

    • C.

      Weighing the diaper.

    • D.

      Insert Foley catheter.

    Correct Answer
    C. Weighing the diaper.
    Explanation
    The most appropriate method for measuring urine output of an infant is by weighing the diaper.

    Options A and B will not provide the accurate measure of the urine output.
    Option D: Inserting a foley catheter will provide the most accurate measurement but it gives the infant the risk of urinary tract infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    An infant with a patent ductus arteriosus is admitted to the pediatric unit ward. The nurse anticipates which of the following medications will be given to the infant?

    • A.

      Prednisone.

    • B.

      Ibuprofen.

    • C.

      Penicillin.

    • D.

      Albuterol.

    Correct Answer
    B. Ibuprofen.
    Explanation
    When surgical ligation is not indicated, prostaglandin inhibitors (e.g., nonsteroid anti-inflammatory drugs [NSAIDs]) are used to close the ductus arteriosus.

    Options A, C, and D are not used for the management of patent ductus arteriosus.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Hydrocortisone cream 1% is given to a child with eczema. The nurse gives instruction to the mother to apply the cream by?

    • A.

      Apply a thin layer of cream and spread it into the area thoroughly.

    • B.

      Avoid cleansing the area before the application.

    • C.

      Apply a thick layer of the cream to affected areas only.

    • D.

      Apply the cream to other areas to avoid occurrence.

    Correct Answer
    A. Apply a thin layer of cream and spread it into the area thoroughly.
    Explanation
    Topical corticosteroids are administered sparingly and rubbed into the area thoroughly.

    Option B: The area should be cleaned first before administration.
    Options C and D: Thickly application and rubbing it on other areas will likely lead to systemic absorption.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.