NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 26 Neurologic And Psychiatric Drugs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,208

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 26 Neurologic And Psychiatric Drugs - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    As a knowledgeable nurse. you know that you should never give amphetamines in combination with:

    • A.

      Oral hypoglycemics

    • B.

      Insulin

    • C.

      MAO inhibitors

    • D.

      Antihypertensives

    Correct Answer
    C. MAO inhibitors
    Explanation
    MAO inhibitors must never be given with drugs affecting the CNS because hypertension can occur. Amphetamines can be given with oral hypoglycemics and insulin as long as blood sugar levels are monitored because these can decrease antidiabetic requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Use of methylphenidate for attention deficit disorders in children can result in:

    • A.

      Tourette’s syndrome

    • B.

      Growth suppression

    • C.

      Growth spurt

    • D.

      A and B

    Correct Answer
    D. A and B
    Explanation
    Use of Ritalin does not cause a growth spurt. Instead. it can cause Tourette’s syndrome and growth suppression in children.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Amphetamines and amphetamine-like compounds are most commonly used for:

    • A.

      Narcolepsy

    • B.

      Attention deficit disorder

    • C.

      Exogenous obesity

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The most common uses of amphetamines and amphetamine-like compounds are narcolepsy. exogenous obesity. and attention deficit disorder.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When administering IV phenytoin (Dilantin). the nurse should:

    • A.

      Administer it at a rate 100 mg/min.

    • B.

      Protect the drug from light exposure.

    • C.

      Mix the drug in dextrose solution.

    • D.

      Mix the drug in saline solution.

    Correct Answer
    D. Mix the drug in saline solution.
    Explanation
    Phenytoin must be mixed in saline solution only. Phenytoin should be administered at a rate of 50 mg/min. There is no need to protect phenytoin from light because it does not destabilize with light exposure. Phenytoin will precipitate when mixed with a dextrose solution.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When caring for a client who is receiving phenytoin and warfarin (Coumadin). the nurse would expect which of the following drug-drug interactions?

    • A.

      Decreased effectiveness of warfarin

    • B.

      Increased effectiveness of phenytoin

    • C.

      Increased effectiveness of warfarin

    • D.

      Decreased effectiveness of phenytoin

    Correct Answer
    A. Decreased effectiveness of warfarin
    Explanation
    The interaction will reduce the effectiveness of warfarin.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The client asks the nurse why he is taking bromocriptine (Parlodel). The nurse’s reply is based in the understanding that bromocriptine mimics the effects of dopamine by:

    • A.

      Decreasing dopamine levels in the brain

    • B.

      Decreasing the storage of dopamine peripherally

    • C.

      Activating dopamine receptors in the brain

    • D.

      Inhibiting monoamine oxidase type B

    Correct Answer
    C. Activating dopamine receptors in the brain
    Explanation
    Bromocriptine is a dopaminergic agent. and this response refers to its action. Choice A refers to the action of levodopa. Choice B refers to the action of carbidopa and levodopa. Choice D refers to the action of selegiline.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Before administering amantadine (Symadine). the nurse should investigate which of the following client statements?

    • A.

      “My hands are always shaking.”

    • B.

      “I had to take Dilantin 6 months ago.”

    • C.

      “I take low-dose enteric aspirin each day.”

    • D.

      “Simple tasks seem to take so long to perform.”

    Correct Answer
    B. “I had to take Dilantin 6 months ago.”
    Explanation
    Amantadine is used cautiously in clients with a history of seizures. A and D are clinical manifestations of Parkinson’s disease. Amantadine does not interact negatively with aspirin.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The priority nursing intervention for a client receiving amantadine is to teach the client to:

    • A.

      Monitor the pulse for rate and regularity.

    • B.

      Take the last dose of medication at bedtime.

    • C.

      Inspect the skin for erythematous rash.

    • D.

      Stop taking the drug if the mouth becomes dry.

    Correct Answer
    A. Monitor the pulse for rate and regularity.
    Explanation
    Dopaminergic agents can cause heart rate changes and cardiac arrhythmias. Choice B is incorrect because amantadine can cause insomnia. Choice C is incorrect because an adverse effect of amantadine is a mottled discoloration of the skin. Choice D is incorrect because dry mouth is an expected side effect and not an indication to discontinue amantadine.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following assessment is most essential before beginning a drug regimen of an antimuscarinic agent?

    • A.

      Date of birth

    • B.

      Ethnic background

    • C.

      History of diabetes

    • D.

      Activity intolerance

    Correct Answer
    A. Date of birth
    Explanation
    Antimuscarinic agents are contraindicated in elderly patients.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse evaluates that carbidopa and levodopa (Sinemet) is therapeutically effective if the client has:

    • A.

      Decreased GI responses

    • B.

      Increased tolerance to pyridoxine

    • C.

      Decreased tremors at rest

    • D.

      Increased urinary output

    Correct Answer
    C. Decreased tremors at rest
    Explanation
    Carbidopa and levodopa help restore the balance between dopamine and acetylcholine. thereby controlling the responses of Parkinson’s disease.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.