NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 25 Neurologic And Psychiatric Drugs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,677

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 25 Neurologic And Psychiatric Drugs - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which group of drugs mimics parasympathetic activity?

    • A.

      Cholinergic agents

    • B.

      Anticholinergic agents

    • C.

      Adrenergic agents

    • D.

      Antiadrenergic agents

    Correct Answer
    A. Cholinergic agents
    Explanation
    Cholinergic drugs mimic the effects of the parasympathetic nervous system. Anticholinergic agents antagonize the parasympathetic nervous system. Adrenergic agents stimulate sympathetic nervous system. Antiadrenergic agents block the effect of the sympathetic nervous system.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Cholinergic agents are used to:

    • A.

      Produce miosis

    • B.

      Facilitate neuromuscular blockade

    • C.

      Synergize neuromuscular blockers

    • D.

      Facilitate tricyclic activity

    Correct Answer
    A. Produce miosis
    Explanation
    Miosis is a parasympathetic activity and is therefore the correct choice. B. C and D are incorrect because cholinergic agents are antidotes to neuromuscular blockers and tricyclic antidepressants.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Cholinergics are contraindicated in:

    • A.

      Tachycardia

    • B.

      Hypothyroidism

    • C.

      Hypotension

    • D.

      Asthma

    Correct Answer
    D. Asthma
    Explanation
    Bronchial asthma is a contraindication of cholinergics because administration of cholinergics will cause bronchoconstriction.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Drugs that mimic sympathetic activity are known as:

    • A.

      Cholinergics

    • B.

      Anticholinergics

    • C.

      Adrenergics

    • D.

      Antiadrenergics

    Correct Answer
    C. Adrenergics
    Explanation
    Drugs that mimic the effects of sympathetic activity are known as adrenergics.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following metabolic effects may be a consequence of administration of adrenergic agents?

    • A.

      Hypoglycemia

    • B.

      Metabolic acidosis

    • C.

      Hyperglycemia

    • D.

      Respiratory alkalosis

    Correct Answer
    C. Hyperglycemia
    Explanation
    A. B. and D are incorrect because the effects of insulin are antagonized by adrenaline or adrenergic agents.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Adrenergic blockers are contraindicated in:

    • A.

      Hypertension

    • B.

      Pheochromocytoma

    • C.

      Migraines

    • D.

      Obstructive airway disease

    Correct Answer
    D. Obstructive airway disease
    Explanation
    Adrenergic blockers tend to cause bronchoconstriction. so are therefore contraindicated in obstructive pulmonary disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A side effect of cholinergic administration is:

    • A.

      Nausea

    • B.

      Diarrhea

    • C.

      Increase salivation

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Cholinergic drugs increase GI activity. causing all of these side effects.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Joseph is child diagnosed with attention deficit disorder. Which of the following drugs is commonly used for his condition?

    • A.

      Methylphenidate (Ritalin)

    • B.

      Diethylpropion (Nobesine)

    • C.

      Phendimetrazine (Adipost)

    • D.

      Caffeine

    Correct Answer
    A. Methylphenidate (Ritalin)
    Explanation
    Methylphenidate (Ritalin) is the drug of choice for attention deficit disorder. B and C are commonly used for exogenous obesity. Caffeine is a mild CNS stimulant that is not used for attention deficit disorder.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Amphetamines are included in the category of drugs of abuse because of their ability to:

    • A.

      Cause nervousness

    • B.

      Decrease weight

    • C.

      Raise blood pressure

    • D.

      Enhance performance

    Correct Answer
    D. Enhance performance
    Explanation
    Drugs that produce a desired effect. such as feelings of euphoria and improved performance. tend to be overused and abused. Nervousness. decreased weight. and increased blood pressure are all effects of amphetamine. However. they are considered drugs of abuse because of their ability to enhance performance and produce a euphoric effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse would monitor for decreased effect of amphetamines when these drugs are given with:

    • A.

      Caffeine

    • B.

      Antidiabetic agents

    • C.

      Tricyclic antidepressants

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Antidiabetic agents
    Explanation
    Antidiabetic agents tend to decrease the effectiveness of amphetamines. A and C increase the effects of amphetamines.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 09, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.