NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 3 (10 Items)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,590

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 3 (10 Items) - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nursery nurse is putting erythromycin ointment in the newborn’s eyes to prevent infection. She places it in the following area of the eye:

    • A.

      Under the eyelid

    • B.

      On the cornea.

    • C.

      In the lower conjunctival sac

    • D.

      By the optic disc.

    Correct Answer
    C. In the lower conjunctival sac
    Explanation
    The ointment is placed in the lower conjunctival sac so it will not scratch the eye itself and will get well distributed.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The physician orders penicillin for a patient with streptococcal pharyngitis. The nurse administers the drug as ordered. and the patient has an allergic reaction. The nurse checks the medication order sheet and finds that the patient is allergic to penicillin. Legal responsibility for the error is:

    • A.

      Only the nurse’s—she should have checked the allergies before administering the medication.

    • B.

      Only the physician’s—she gave the order. the nurse is obligated to follow it.

    • C.

      Only the pharmacist’s—he should alert the floor to possible allergic reactions.

    • D.

      The pharmacist. physician. and nurse are all liable for the mistake

    Correct Answer
    D. The pharmacist. physician. and nurse are all liable for the mistake
    Explanation
    The physician. nurse. and pharmacist all are licensed professionals and share responsibility for errors.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    James Perez. a nurse on a geriatric floor. is administering a dose of digoxin to one of his patients. The woman asks why she takes a different pill than her niece. who also has heart trouble. James replies that as people get older. liver and kidney function decline. and if the dose is as high as her niece’s. the drug will tend to:

    • A.

      Have a shorter half-life.

    • B.

      Accumulate.

    • C.

      Have decreased distribution.

    • D.

      Have increased absorption.

    Correct Answer
    B. Accumulate.
    Explanation
    The decreased circulation to the kidney and reduced liver function tend to allow drugs to accumulate and have toxic effects.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The nurse is administering augmentin to her patient with a sinus infection. Which is the best way for her to insure that she is giving it to the right patient?

    • A.

      Call the patient by name

    • B.

      Read the name of the patient on the patient’s door

    • C.

      Check the patient’s wristband

    • D.

      Check the patient’s room number on the unit census list

    Correct Answer
    C. Check the patient’s wristband
    Explanation
    The correct way to identify a patient before giving a medication is to check the name on the medication administration record with the patient’s identification band. The nurse should also ask the patient to state their name. The name on the door or the census list are not sufficient proof of identification. Calling the patient by name is not as effective as having the patient state their name; patients may not hear well or understand what the nurse is saying. and may respond to a name which is not their own.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The most important instructions a nurse can give a patient regarding the use of the antibiotic ampicillin prescribed for her are to

    • A.

      Call the physician if she has any breathing difficulties.

    • B.

      Take it with meals so it doesn’t cause an upset stomach.

    • C.

      Take all of the medication prescribed even if the symptoms stop sooner.

    • D.

      Not share the pills with anyone else.

    Correct Answer
    C. Take all of the medication prescribed even if the symptoms stop sooner.
    Explanation
    Frequently patients do not complete an entire course of antibiotic therapy. and the bacteria are not destroyed.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mr. Jessie Ray. a newly admitted patient. has a seizure disorder which is being treated with medication. Which of the following drugs would the nurse question if ordered for him?

    • A.

      Phenobarbitol. 150 mg hs

    • B.

      Amitriptylene (Elavil). 10 mg QID.

    • C.

      Valproic acid (Depakote). 150 mg BID

    • D.

      Phenytoin (Dilantin). 100 mg TID

    Correct Answer
    B. Amitriptylene (Elavil). 10 mg QID.
    Explanation
    Elavil is an antidepressant that lowers the seizure threshold. so would not be appropriate for this patient. The other medications are anti-seizure drugs.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mrs. Jane Gately has been dealing with uterine cancer for several months. Pain management is the primary focus of her current admission to your oncology unit. Her vital signs on admission are BP 110/64. pulse 78. respirations 18. and temperature 99.2 F. Morphine sulfate 6mg IV. q 4 hours. prn has been ordered. During your assessment after lunch. your findings are: BP 92/60. pulse 66. respirations 10. and temperature 98.8. Mrs. Gately is crying and tells you she is still experiencing severe pain. Your action should be to

    • A.

      Give her the next ordered dose of MS.

    • B.

      Give her a back rub. put on some light music. and dim the lights in the room.

    • C.

      Report your findings to the MD. requesting an alternate medication order

    • D.

      Be obtained from the physician.

    Correct Answer
    C. Report your findings to the MD. requesting an alternate medication order
    Explanation
    Morphine sulfate depresses the respiratory center. When the rate is less than 10. the MD should be notified.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When counseling a patient who is starting to take MAO (monoamine oxidase) inhibitors such as Nardil for depression. it is essential that they be warned not to eat foods containing tyramine. such as:

    • A.

      Roquefort. cheddar. or Camembert cheese.

    • B.

      Grape juice. orange juice. or raisins.

    • C.

      Onions. garlic. or scallions.

    • D.

      Ground beef. turkey. or pork.

    Correct Answer
    A. Roquefort. cheddar. or Camembert cheese.
    Explanation
    Monoamine oxidase inhibitors react with foods high in the amino acid tyramine to cause dangerously high blood pressure. Aged cheeses are all high in this amino acid; the other foods are not.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The physician orders an intramuscular injection of Demerol for the postoperativepatient’s pain. When preparing to draw up the medication. the nurse is careful to remove the correct vial from the narcotics cabinet. It is labeled

    • A.

      Simethicone.

    • B.

      Albuterol.

    • C.

      Meperidine.

    • D.

      Ibuprofen.

    Correct Answer
    C. Meperidine.
    Explanation
    The generic name for Demerol is meperidine.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse is administering an antibiotic to her pediatric patient. She checks the patient’s armband and verifies the correct medication by checking the physician’s order. medication kardex. and vial. Which of the following is not considered one of the five “rights” of drug administration?

    • A.

      Right dose

    • B.

      Right route

    • C.

      Right frequency

    • D.

      Right time

    Correct Answer
    C. Right frequency
    Explanation
    The five rights of medication administration are right drug. right dose. right route. right time. right patient. Frequency is not included.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.