Module 6 Sections 1 - 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kmixon
K
Kmixon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 486
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 128

SettingsSettingsSettings
Module Quizzes & Trivia

This is a multiple choice quiz that is covering the first 3 sections of module 6 in the SHRM learning system. � This module is on risk management and actually has the least amount of questions on the test. � This is the reason we are starting on this module, we will be working towards the modules that have the most weight and questions on the test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The following 5 steps are Risk Management Techniques.  Please choose the first step.

    • A.

      Develop Systems

    • B.

      Monitor Efforts

    • C.

      Assess Risk

    • D.

      Evaluate/Modify Systems

    • E.

      Implement Programs

    Correct Answer
    C. Assess Risk
    Explanation
    In the HR body of knowledge most processes will start with an assessment and end with an evaluation. p 6-6

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When assessing risk which of the following factors are not part of the process?

    • A.

      Review company goals and objectives

    • B.

      Anticipate business opportunities on the horizon

    • C.

      Identify resources available

    • D.

      Complete a SWOT analysis

    • E.

      Recognize differences in international laws and regulations

    Correct Answer
    D. Complete a SWOT analysis
    Explanation
    A full SWOT analysis is done in strategic planning and parts will be done in risk analysis. p 6-6

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An analysis based on research that uses open-ended interviewing to explore and understand the attitudes, opinions, feelings, and behavior of individuals or a group of individuals.

    • A.

      Qualitative Analysis

    • B.

      Data Collection

    • C.

      Quantitative Analysis

    • D.

      Experiment

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Qualitative Analysis
    Explanation
    Even though Qualitative and Quantitative analysis are located and defined in Module 1 (strategic management) they are also used in risk management...p 6-6

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Module 6 is primarily focused on...

    • A.

      Strategic Planning

    • B.

      Worker's Comp Issues

    • C.

      Risk Management

    • D.

      Employee Relations

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Risk Management
    Explanation
    Worker's comp is a part of risk management but this module covers much more than that aspect.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Emergency management is a dynamic process that includes training, ___________ ______, testing equipment, and coordinating activities with the community.

    Correct Answer
    conducting drills
    Explanation
    p 6-9

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    This type of insurance provides employers with protection against claims of discrimination, wrongful termination, sexual harassment, or other employment-related issues made by employees, former employees, or potential employees.

    • A.

      General Liabiltiy Insurance

    • B.

      Automobile Insurance

    • C.

      Errors and omissions insurance (E&O)

    • D.

      Employment Practices Liability Insurance (EPLI)

    • E.

      Directors' and officer's liability insurance (D&O)

    Correct Answer
    D. Employment Practices Liability Insurance (EPLI)
    Explanation
    As you read your material please remember to see if they use an acronym because the test could very well just use the acronym and not spell out the words. p 6-11

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Workers' compensation insurance is provided by each _______, paid for by the employer, and designed to protect workers in case of a work-related injury or disease.

    • A.

      Employee

    • B.

      State

    • C.

      City

    • D.

      Employer

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. State
    Explanation
    Each state is different in how they handle Workers' comp. You will not need to know state differences unless you take the California test and then you would need to know what California does. p 6-13

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The objectives of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA) established in 1970 does not include...

    • A.

      Encourage employers and employees to reduce safety and health hazards

    • B.

      Authorize the secretary of labor to establish mandatory occupational health and safety standards

    • C.

      Discover the causal connections between diseases and work and establish appropriate standards to eliminate industrial disease

    • D.

      Provide health and safety research through the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)

    • E.

      Mandate that Employers create a safety team to find all aspects of unsafe work habits

    Correct Answer
    E. Mandate that Employers create a safety team to find all aspects of unsafe work habits
    Explanation
    p 6-18,19

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The General Duty Clause states...

    • A.

      Each employee has the right to "a place of employment which [is] free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm

    • B.

      That each employee has a "general duty" to stay safe while employed

    • C.

      That employers have a "general duty" to keep all employees safe at all times

    • D.

      The duty of all is to stay away from anything that might cause any problems for any body

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Each employee has the right to "a place of employment which [is] free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm
    Explanation
    p 6-19

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    OSHA provides employees with a number of specific rights.  Which answer below is not one of the specific rights?

    • A.

      The right to demand safety and health on the job

    • B.

      The right to be informed of workplace hazards

    • C.

      The right to file a complaint

    • D.

      The right to leave work at any time they feel threatened

    • E.

      The right to receive training

    Correct Answer
    D. The right to leave work at any time they feel threatened
    Explanation
    Leaving work is not spelled out as a specific right of employees in OSHA. p 6-20

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Following is a list of best known OSHA standard.  Please mark the one that is not correct...

    • A.

      Emergency Exit Procedures

    • B.

      Occupational Noise Exposure

    • C.

      Drug-Free Workplace

    • D.

      Confined Space Entry

    • E.

      Hazard Communication

    Correct Answer
    C. Drug-Free Workplace
    Explanation
    p 6-24,25,26

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The OSHA's Form ________ is the sumary of work-related injuries and illnesses.

    Correct Answer
    300A
    Explanation
    p 6-31

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Please mark the third priority in OSHA inspections

    • A.

      Follow-up Inspections

    • B.

      High-Hazard industries

    • C.

      Catastrophes and fatal accidents

    • D.

      Imminent danger

    • E.

      Employee Complaints

    Correct Answer
    E. Employee Complaints
    Explanation
    Page 6-39

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Following are the violations of OSHA please mark the one that has no penalty.

    • A.

      Willful

    • B.

      De Minimus

    • C.

      Other-Than-Serious

    • D.

      Repeat

    • E.

      Serious

    Correct Answer
    B. De Minimus
    Explanation
    P 6-42

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The USA Patriot Act (Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism) of 2001 gives certain rights.  Please mark the incorrect answer below.

    • A.

      Seeks to further close our borders to foreign terrorists and to detain and remove those within our borders

    • B.

      Vests the vice president with regulatory powers to combat corruption of U.S. financial institutions for foreign money laundering purposes.

    • C.

      Triples the number of Border Patrol agents and Customs and Immigration inspectors at the northern border of the United States.

    • D.

      Creates new crimes, penalties, and procedural efficiencies for use against domestic and international terrorists.

    • E.

      Makes is illegal for a person to harbor an individual who he or she knows or has reason to believe has committed or is about to commit an act prohibited by certain sections of the act.

    Correct Answer
    B. Vests the vice president with regulatory powers to combat corruption of U.S. financial institutions for foreign money laundering purposes.
    Explanation
    P 6-45

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    For every dollar lost in direct costs in employee accidents how much can be lost in indirect costs?

    • A.

      3-10 dollars

    • B.

      1 - 2 dollars

    • C.

      12-15 dollars

    • D.

      7 - 25 dollars

    • E.

      25 - 30 dollars

    Correct Answer
    A. 3-10 dollars
    Explanation
    p 6-56

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which is the First Priority for employers when addressing health and safey issues?

    • A.

      Provide Personal Protection

    • B.

      Train and Instruct

    • C.

      Use Warning Signs

    • D.

      Use Safeguards

    • E.

      Eliminate hazard completely

    Correct Answer
    E. Eliminate hazard completely
    Explanation
    p 6-57

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which answer below is not a role that HR should take in safety?

    • A.

      Gain Managment support for safety programs

    • B.

      Develop a safety reporting system

    • C.

      Provide training for line managers

    • D.

      Accept ultimate responsibility for safety of employees

    • E.

      Assist in coordinating safety programs

    Correct Answer
    D. Accept ultimate responsibility for safety of employees
    Explanation
    p 6-58

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 08, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Kmixon
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.